49 Pheasant Road, Toronto, ON

Newtonbrook East, Toronto · MLS® C12894970

$3,590,000
For Sale
Listed 211 days agoNo offer date statedSitting longer than typical
Request a showing
◎ Directions
4+2Bedrooms
7Bathrooms
2Garage · 6 parking
3500-5000Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Magnificent Luxury Custom Built Home On 70' Wide Lot.
  • Grand Foyer W/32' High Ceil.
  • In law Apt with 2 bedrooms and 4 pcs Ensuite . EXTRAS 2 Furances, 2 A/C, Butler Pantry W/Wine Cooler.

Magnificent Luxury Custom Built Home On 70' Wide Lot! Very rare in the Neighborhood. Impressive Finishes. Grand Foyer W/32' High Ceil. Marble Floor & Unique Dome & Skylight. Solid 10' Mahogany Door. 10' ceiling on 3 floors. Gourmet kit with Granite Counter Top. 3 Accessible Balconies. Amazing Rec Room with Wet Bar in the basement. Fireplace with stone wall. In law Apt with 2 bedrooms and 4 pcs Ensuite . **EXTRAS** 2 Furances, 2 A/C, Butler Pantry W/Wine Cooler. Wine Celler W/Cedar Shelving In Basement. Direct Access To Garage. Side Entrance. Walk-out basement.

Key facts

Property type
Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
C12894970
Bedrooms
4+2 (6 total)
Bathrooms
7 (2 half)
Size
3500-5000 sq ft
Lot
70 × 99.75 ft
Cross streets
Willowdale/Cummer
Parking
2 garage · 6 parking (built-in)
Driveway
Private
Basement
Apartment, Finished with Walk-Out
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick, Stone
Foundation
Concrete Block
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$20,383 / 2025
Days on market
211
Listing brokerage
T-ONE GROUP REALTY INC.,

Rooms

Bedroom 5Basement4.64 × 2.81 m

4 pc bath · above grade window · double closet

Living RoomBasement6.87 × 4.63 m

gas fireplace · w/o to garden · combined w/kitchen

KitchenMain4.70 × 3.90 m

centre island · granite counters · combined w/kitchen

RecreationBasement9.71 × 7.29 m

wet bar · gas fireplace · 2 pc bath

Bedroom 4Second4.69 × 6.15 m

3 pc ensuite · coffered ceiling(s) · w/o to balcony

Bedroom 3Second5.45 × 5.58 m

3 pc ensuite · w/o to balcony · walk-in closet(s)

Living RoomMain5.63 × 3.80 m

crown moulding · gas fireplace · halogen lighting

Family RoomMain6.50 × 4.15 m

gas fireplace · w/o to deck · coffered ceiling(s)

Bedroom 2Second4.05 × 4.96 m

4 pc ensuite · coffered ceiling(s) · walk-in closet(s)

Dining RoomMain5.63 × 4.50 m

coffered ceiling(s) · wainscoting · combined w/living

Primary BedroomSecond7.20 × 5.87 m

coffered ceiling(s) · 6 pc ensuite · walk-in closet(s)

LibraryMain2.90 × 3.65 m

b/i bookcase · separate room · hardwood floor

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$3.45Mlikely sale price

Listed at $3,590,000. Going by how homes in Newtonbrook East and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 96%, 22 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $3.45M, if it sells. A realistic range is $3.23M to $3.89M.

Independent value check: $2.89M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 19% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $2.71M and $3.03M).

Why $2.89M. The typical detached home sold in Newtonbrook East over the past year went for about $1.38M (86 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $20,383 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $8,800.
  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIt is 3,500 to 5,000 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 1,500 to 2,000.
  • ▲ Raises it strongly4+2 bedrooms and 7 baths, against 4+1 and 3 typically.
  • ▼ Lowers itIts lot is 70 by 100 ft; the typical lot sold here is 50 by 125.

Longer on the market than typical. 211 days on the market against about 39 for homes like it here, and asking 24% above where comparable closings put it.

List price
$3.23MBelow recent closings$3.89MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $3.45M, from 22 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

22sold nearby · 90 days
$1.27Mmedian sold price
95%of asking, on average
−11%prices vs a year ago
~22 dayshomes like this take to sell
211days on market so far
$7,725/moest. rent · 15 leases
2.6%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1.8 months of inventory: 13 detached homes for sale in the area against 22 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $845/sqft against an area asking average of $801/sqft.

  • Walk-out basement apartment features. A finished 2 bed walk-out basement apartment with a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. Basements do rent in Newtonbrook East: 38 of the 210 detached leases here lately were basement units, around $1,800 a month. That makes the suite real income. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Toronto.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 22 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $2.72M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Walk-out basement: natural light and strong in-law or income potential. Income potential
  • Tall ceilings: they transform how a home feels, worth confirming the actual heights room to room. Worth verifying
  • Premium lot / gardens: lot size and privacy hold value and cannot be changed, verify frontage, depth, and any easements. Value driver
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

Its public catchment (Cummer Valley Middle School) tests around the provincial average, a steady, family-friendly draw. The full EQAO breakdown is below.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($845/sqft) is in line with the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

The listing states size as a wide range, so the size adjustment is approximate and this estimate is a rough read. I can confirm exact square footage to tighten it.

Based on 22 comparable homes that sold in Newtonbrook East over the past two years, from 145 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Newtonbrook East · asking prices
$3.56Mavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $838/sqft; this home lists at $845/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 4 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
3.59MThis home3.99M3.53M3.85M2.88MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Newtonbrook East: $1.25M in September 2026, down 17% from a year ago, on 69 closings in 8 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.43M5
March 2026$1.40M11
April 2026$2.25M7
May 2026$1.38M15
June 2026$1.31M7
July 2026$1.30M7
August 2026$1.28M9
September 2026$1.25M8

Neighbourhood & location

Newtonbrook East, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Willowdale West
$1.92M
Lansing-Westgate
$2.60M
Bedford Park-Nortown
$2.96M
Lawrence Park South
$2.67M
Oakwood Village
$1.74M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Cummer Valley Middle School
79%
Cummer Valley Middle SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.7 km awayAbove the GTA average · 79% meet the provincial standard
Avondale Secondary Alternative SchoolEQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Lillian Public School · Public elementary0.6 km · 62% at standard
Brebeuf College School · Catholic secondary1.0 km · 80% at standard
St Joseph Morrow Park Catholic Secondary School · Catholic secondary1.0 km · 74% at standard
Blessed Trinity Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.3 km · 53% at standard
Drewry Secondary School · Public secondary1.3 km
Finch Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 72% at standard
Lester B Pearson Elementary School · Public elementary1.6 km · 92% at standard
Newtonbrook Secondary School · Public secondary1.6 km · 68% at standard
R J Lang Elementary and Middle School · Public elementary1.9 km · 60% at standard
St Cyril Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.0 km · 90% at standard
Steelesview Public School · Public elementary2.0 km · 85% at standard
St Paschal Baylon Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.0 km · 72% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$16,362/mo
$681KIncome needed
5.3×Price ÷ income
$3,776Weekly cost
$158,350Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

91%mortgage
Mortgage $16,362Property tax $1,699Total carry $18,061

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%

Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.

4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$15,880per month

Mortgage amount $2,872,000 · 4.49% over 25 years

$718,000Down payment (20.0%)
$2,872,000Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$17,578Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$15,880
Property tax
$1,699
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$17,578

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$76,225
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$82,125
Estimated closing costs
$158,350

Plus your down payment of $718,000. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$19,220/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$1,891,934Total interest paid
$4,763,934Total of all payments
Principal $2,872,000 Interest $1,891,934
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$64,091$126,467$2,807,909
2$67,001$123,557$2,740,908
3$70,043$120,514$2,670,865
4$73,223$117,334$2,597,642
5$76,548$114,010$2,521,095
6$80,023$110,534$2,441,071
7$83,657$106,901$2,357,415
8$87,455$103,102$2,269,960
9$91,426$99,132$2,178,534
10$95,577$94,980$2,082,957
11$99,917$90,641$1,983,040
12$104,453$86,104$1,878,587
13$109,196$81,362$1,769,391
14$114,154$76,404$1,655,238
15$119,337$71,221$1,535,901
16$124,755$65,802$1,411,146
17$130,419$60,138$1,280,726
18$136,341$54,216$1,144,385
19$142,531$48,026$1,001,854
20$149,003$41,554$852,851
21$155,768$34,789$697,083
22$162,841$27,717$534,242
23$170,234$20,323$364,008
24$177,964$12,594$186,044
25$186,044$4,513$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$952,787
Principal paid down
$350,905
Interest paid
$601,881
Balance remaining
$2,521,095

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 15 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook East$7,725/mo
$92,700Gross annual rent
1.7%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$6,613 to $8,111Typical rent range
~24 daysTo find a tenant, on average

The suite is real income here: basements rent in Newtonbrook East (38 of 210 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,800 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,800 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 15 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook East signed at a median of $6,878 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $7,725. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

2.6%
Gross yield
− Property tax $20,383− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $10,197Net operating income $60,720

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of T-ONE GROUP REALTY INC.,. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing