63-27 Eldora Avenue, Toronto, ON

Newtonbrook West, Toronto · MLS® C13623178

$699,000
For Sale
Listed 77 days agoNo offer date statedSitting longer than typical
Request a showing
◎ Directions
2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
800-899Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Experience urban living at its finest in the highly desirable Hendon Park Towns.
  • This thoughtfully designed, upper-level 2-bedroom home features bright, modern finishes and extensive upgrades throughout.
  • Includes quick access to Hwy 401, one parking space, one locker, and free underground visitor parking.

Experience urban living at its finest in the highly desirable Hendon Park Towns. This thoughtfully designed, upper-level 2-bedroom home features bright, modern finishes and extensive upgrades throughout. Enjoy incredible natural light from floor-to-ceiling windows boasting rare East and West exposures-one of only four such layouts in the entire complex. Relax on two private balconies offering unobstructed western sunset views. Unbeatable location steps from the Finch Subway, GO Train, Viva, regional buses, top-tier dining, shopping, Hendon Park, and bike trails. Includes quick access to Hwy 401, one parking space, one locker, and free underground visitor parking. Featuring low maintenance fees, this turn-key property is an exceptional opportunity for both end-users and savvy investors!

Key facts

Property type
Condo Townhouse, Stacked Townhouse
MLS®
C13623178
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 (1 half)
Size
800-899 sq ft
Cross streets
N Of Finch / W Of Yonge
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Maintenance
$421/mo
Exposure
East West
Property tax
$3,867 / 2026
Days on market
77
Listing brokerage
REAL ONE REALTY INC.

Rooms

KitchenMain2.29 × 3.48 m

granite counters · stainless steel appl · east west view

Bedroom 2Upper2.60 × 2.65 m

broadloom · closet · w/o to balcony

Primary BedroomUpper3.35 × 2.88 m

broadloom · large closet · large window

Dining RoomMain3.08 × 5.60 m

combined w/living · hardwood floor · w/o to balcony

OtherUpper1.25 × 2.52 m

balcony · west view

OtherMain1.25 × 2.26 m

balcony · west view

Living RoomMain3.08 × 5.60 m

hardwood floor · large window · east west view

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$681Klikely sale price

Listed at $699,000. Going by how homes in Newtonbrook West and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 8 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $681K, if it sells. A realistic range is $642K to $737K.

Independent value check: $608K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 13% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $566K and $639K).

Why $608K. The typical townhouse sold in Newtonbrook West over the past year went for about $725K (17 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers itIt is 800 to 899 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 1,000 to 1,199.
  • ▲ Raises itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $3,867 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $3,500.

Longer on the market than typical. 77 days on the market against about 36 for homes like it here, and asking 15% above where comparable closings put it.

List price
$642KBelow recent closings$737KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $681K, from 8 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

8sold nearby · 90 days
$655Kmedian sold price
97%of asking, on average
−13%prices vs a year ago
~42 dayshomes like this take to sell
77days on market so far
$2,651/moest. rent · 7 leases
4.6%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 3 months of inventory: 8 condo townhouse homes for sale in the area against 8 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $823/sqft against an area asking average of $714/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 8 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $670K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

The assigned public school is Northview Heights Secondary School. EQAO is only one input, and families here also look at French Immersion, boundary, and private options, the full breakdown is below.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Newtonbrook West, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 4 homes sold in this building over the past two years, plus 1 nearby in Newtonbrook West, from 38 closings in Newtonbrook West.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Newtonbrook West · asking prices
$688kavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest condo townhouse listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $608K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $741/sqft; this home lists at $823/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
699kThis home565k759k739kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condo townhouses in Toronto: $684K in September 2026, down 3% from a year ago, on 1,424 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$702K150
November 2025$709K130
December 2025$705K63
January 2026$695K77
February 2026$728K104
March 2026$715K121
April 2026$711K147
May 2026$726K131
June 2026$706K132
July 2026$683K156
August 2026$675K115
September 2026$684K98

Neighbourhood & location

Newtonbrook West, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Bayview Village
$803K
St. Andrew-Windfields
$871K
Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills
$1.90M
Hillcrest Village
$559K
Parkwoods-Donalda
$592K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near R J Lang Elementary and Middle School
60%
R J Lang Elementary and Middle SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.6 km awayBelow the GTA average · 60% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
St Cyril Catholic School · Catholic elementary0.5 km · 90% at standard
Drewry Secondary School · Public secondary0.7 km
Avondale Secondary Alternative School · Public secondary0.9 km
McKee Public School · Public elementary1.0 km · 86% at standard
Churchill Public School · Public elementary1.2 km · 83% at standard
Willowdale Middle School · Public elementary1.3 km · 78% at standard
Newtonbrook Secondary School · Public secondary1.5 km · 68% at standard
Yorkview Public School · Public elementary1.5 km · 52% at standard
Pleasant Public School · Public elementary1.6 km · 58% at standard
St Paschal Baylon Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.6 km · 72% at standard
Earl Haig Secondary School · Public secondary1.7 km · 90% at standard
Cummer Valley Middle School · Public elementary1.7 km · 79% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$3,186/mo
$143KIncome needed
4.9×Price ÷ income
$735Weekly cost
$20,910Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

81%mortgage
Mortgage $3,186Property tax $322Condo fee $421Total carry $3,929

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$3,092per month

Mortgage amount $559,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$139,800Down payment (20.0%)
$559,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,835Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$3,092
Property tax
$322
Condo / maintenance fees
$421
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,835

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$10,455
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$10,455
Estimated closing costs
$20,910

Plus your down payment of $139,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$3,742/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$368,374Total interest paid
$927,574Total of all payments
Principal $559,200 Interest $368,374
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$12,479$24,624$546,721
2$13,046$24,057$533,675
3$13,638$23,465$520,038
4$14,257$22,846$505,781
5$14,904$22,199$490,876
6$15,581$21,522$475,295
7$16,289$20,814$459,006
8$17,028$20,075$441,978
9$17,801$19,302$424,177
10$18,610$18,493$405,567
11$19,455$17,648$386,113
12$20,338$16,765$365,775
13$21,261$15,842$344,514
14$22,227$14,876$322,287
15$23,236$13,867$299,051
16$24,291$12,812$274,761
17$25,394$11,709$249,367
18$26,547$10,556$222,820
19$27,752$9,351$195,069
20$29,012$8,091$166,057
21$30,329$6,774$135,727
22$31,706$5,397$104,021
23$33,146$3,957$70,875
24$34,651$2,452$36,224
25$36,224$879$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$185,515
Principal paid down
$68,324
Interest paid
$117,191
Balance remaining
$490,876

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 7 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook West$2,651/mo
$31,812Gross annual rent
2.7%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,439 to $2,863Typical rent range
~26 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 7 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook West signed at a median of $2,704 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,651. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

4.6%
Gross yield
− Property tax $3,867− Condo fees $5,047− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,499Net operating income $18,799

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of REAL ONE REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing