167 Harlandale Avenue, Toronto, ON

Lansing-Westgate, Toronto · MLS® C13809314

$3,588,000
For Sale
Listed 24 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
4+1Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
2Garage · 6 parking
3500-5000Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to 167 Harlandale, a custom residence by LPD Development with interiors by V&S Design.
  • Inside, a grand foyer welcomes you with soaring 14-foot ceilings, porcelain flooring, custom white oak paneling, and lighting details.
  • A private elevator provides seamless access to all levels, while the open-concept main floor effortlessly connects the living, dining, family, and kitchen spaces.
  • At the heart of the home, the designer kitchen combines beauty and functionality with custom cabinetry, integrated Miele appliances, a waterfall stone island...
  • Throughout the home, radiant heated floors, integrated speakers, smart-home technology, and bespoke millwork enhance everyday living.

Welcome to 167 Harlandale, a custom residence by LPD Development with interiors by V&S Design. Blending contemporary architecture with timeless elegance, this exceptional home offers sophisticated living in the heart of Uptown Yonge & Sheppard.Set on an impressive 50-foot frontage, the striking exterior showcases smooth white stucco, charcoal cladding, black aluminum accents, and expansive windows that flood the home with natural light. Thoughtfully designed for family living, the residence balances privacy, comfort, and convenience.Inside, a grand foyer welcomes you with soaring 14-foot ceilings, porcelain flooring, custom white oak paneling, and lighting details. A private elevator provides seamless access to all levels, while the open-concept main floor effortlessly connects the living, dining, family, and kitchen spaces.The formal living room is anchored by a dramatic floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace, while the family room offers its own statement fireplace and expansive views of the landscaped backyard. At the heart of the home, the designer kitchen combines beauty and functionality with custom cabinetry, integrated Miele appliances, a waterfall stone island, full-height backsplash, and a spacious walk-in pantry.A private office with custom built-ins creates the work-from-home setting. Upstairs, four generously sized bedrooms each feature their own ensuite bathroom and walk-in closet. The primary suite serves as a luxurious retreat.The lower level is designed for entertaining, featuring a climate-controlled wine room, custom bar, and expansive recreation space. An outdoor deck and patio seamlessly extend the living area.Throughout the home, radiant heated floors, integrated speakers, smart-home technology, and bespoke millwork enhance everyday living. Surrounded by tree-lined streets and an established community, 167 Harlandale presents a rare opportunity to experience modern luxury, exceptional craftsmanship, and timeless design.

Key facts

Property type
Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
C13809314
Bedrooms
4+1 (5 total)
Bathrooms
6 (1 half)
Size
3500-5000 sq ft
Lot
50 × 117.66 ft
Cross streets
Yonge/Sheppard
Parking
2 garage · 6 parking (attached)
Driveway
Available
Basement
Finished, Walk-Up
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Aluminum Siding, Concrete Block
Foundation
Concrete
Roof
Flat
Sewer
Sewer
Days on market
24
Listing brokerage
THE AGENCY

Rooms

Family RoomMain20.00 × 18.00 m

combined w/kitchen · stone fireplace · w/o to deck

KitchenMain20.00 × 10.00 m

b/i appliances · b/i shelves · overlooks backyard

Bedroom 3Second13.00 × 13.00 m

3 pc ensuite · pot lights · above grade window

Living RoomMain25.00 × 17.00 m

fireplace · combined w/dining · above grade window

Primary BedroomSecond20.00 × 18.00 m

5 pc ensuite · stone fireplace · walk-in closet(s)

OfficeMain10.00 × 12.00 m

above grade window · b/i bookcase · b/i desk

Dining RoomMain25.00 × 18.00 m

combined w/living · hardwood floor · track lighting

BedroomBasement10.00 × 10.00 m

picture window · porcelain floor · pot lights

Bedroom 4Second12.00 × 11.00 m

3 pc ensuite · hardwood floor · picture window

RecreationBasement26.00 × 8.00 m

fireplace · b/i bar · w/o to garden

Bedroom 2Second14.00 × 13.00 m

b/i closet · 3 pc ensuite · north view

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$3.49Mlikely sale price

Listed at $3,588,000 with no offer date. Going by how homes here have actually closed against their asks, the likely sale price is $3.49M, typically $3.27M to $3.94M. Comparable closings on their own put this home around $2.57M, about 28% below the ask.

List price
$3.27MBelow recent closings$3.94MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $3.49M, from 20 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

20sold nearby · 90 days
$2.07Mmedian sold price
97%of asking, on average
+15%prices vs a year ago
~22 dayshomes like this take to sell
24days on market so far
$8,899/moest. rent · 14 leases
3.0%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1.1 months of inventory: 7 detached homes for sale in the area against 20 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $844/sqft against an area asking average of $779/sqft.

  • Walk-up basement. Extra light, usable space, and income potential, so the estimate is a conservative floor for it.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

I take the 20 most comparable recent sales nearby and adjust each one to this home for the real differences (size, beds, baths, garage, lot frontage, a ravine backing, an inground pool), then use the median, which is steadier than leaning on any single sale.

It’s grounded in recent closing prices, not asking prices. Lot, condition, and finishes are my in-person call.

What the listing highlights5 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Upscale kitchen: a genuine value driver, verify the appliances, stone, and finishes in person. Value driver
  • Heated floors: comfort and a premium-finish signal. Lifestyle
  • Tall ceilings: they transform how a home feels, worth confirming the actual heights room to room. Worth verifying
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
  • Elevator: rare and valuable for accessibility and resale. Lifestyle
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

Its public catchment (Cameron Public School) tests around the provincial average, a steady, family-friendly draw. The full EQAO breakdown is below.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

The listing states size as a wide range, so the size adjustment is approximate and this estimate is a rough read. I can confirm exact square footage to tighten it.

Based on 20 comparable homes that sold in Lansing-Westgate over the past two years, from 133 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Lansing-Westgate · asking prices
$3.16Mavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $743/sqft; this home lists at $844/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 4 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
3.59MThis home3.59M3.70M3.75M1.59MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Toronto: $1.20M in September 2026, down 1% from a year ago, on 7,361 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.25M739
November 2025$1.21M596
December 2025$1.14M384
January 2026$1.20M285
February 2026$1.23M453
March 2026$1.34M580
April 2026$1.31M776
May 2026$1.30M861
June 2026$1.25M772
July 2026$1.17M684
August 2026$1.19M552
September 2026$1.20M679

Neighbourhood & location

Lansing-Westgate, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Willowdale West
$2.05M
Willowdale East
$2.99M
Bedford Park-Nortown
$2.99M
Lawrence Park South
$2.67M
Oakwood Village
$1.74M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Cameron Public School
81%
Cameron Public SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.7 km awayAbove the GTA average · 81% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts · Catholic secondary0.9 km · 92% at standard
Cardinal Carter ES · Catholic elementary0.9 km
Claude Watson School for the Arts · Public elementary1.0 km · 96% at standard
Churchill Public School · Public elementary1.3 km · 83% at standard
Earl Haig Secondary School · Public secondary1.5 km · 90% at standard
Avondale Alternative Elementary School · Public elementary1.5 km · 94% at standard
Avondale Public School · Public elementary1.5 km · 70% at standard
McKee Public School · Public elementary1.7 km · 86% at standard
St Cyril Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.8 km · 90% at standard
Yorkview Public School · Public elementary1.9 km · 52% at standard
St Antoine Daniel Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.0 km · 58% at standard
Armour Heights Public School · Public elementary2.2 km · 70% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$16,353/mo
$701KIncome needed
5.1×Price ÷ income
$3,774Weekly cost
$158,230Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

88%mortgage
Mortgage $16,353Estimated property tax $2,243Total carry $18,595

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%

Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.

4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$15,871per month

Mortgage amount $2,870,400 · 4.49% over 25 years

$717,600Down payment (20.0%)
$2,870,400Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$18,113Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$15,871
Estimated property tax
$2,243
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$18,113

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$76,175
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$82,055
Estimated closing costs
$158,230

Plus your down payment of $717,600. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$19,209/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$1,890,880Total interest paid
$4,761,280Total of all payments
Principal $2,870,400 Interest $1,890,880
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$64,055$126,396$2,806,345
2$66,963$123,488$2,739,381
3$70,004$120,447$2,669,378
4$73,182$117,269$2,596,195
5$76,505$113,946$2,519,690
6$79,979$110,472$2,439,711
7$83,610$106,841$2,356,101
8$87,406$103,045$2,268,695
9$91,375$99,076$2,177,320
10$95,524$94,927$2,081,796
11$99,861$90,590$1,981,935
12$104,395$86,056$1,877,540
13$109,135$81,316$1,768,406
14$114,090$76,361$1,654,315
15$119,270$71,181$1,535,045
16$124,686$65,766$1,410,360
17$130,347$60,104$1,280,013
18$136,265$54,186$1,143,748
19$142,452$47,999$1,001,296
20$148,920$41,531$852,376
21$155,681$34,770$696,694
22$162,750$27,701$533,944
23$170,140$20,312$363,805
24$177,865$12,587$185,940
25$185,940$4,511$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$952,256
Principal paid down
$350,710
Interest paid
$601,546
Balance remaining
$2,519,690

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 14 whole-home leases in Lansing-Westgate$8,899/mo
$106,788Gross annual rent
1.9%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$7,386 to $10,575Typical rent range
~38 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 14 whole-home leases in Lansing-Westgate signed at a median of $7,563 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $8,899. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

3.0%
Gross yield
− Property tax $25,116− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $11,747Net operating income $68,525

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of THE AGENCY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing