48 Lambert Road, Markham, ON
Listed & marketed by Team Asgarian

Thornlea · Markham

48 Lambert

2-Storey · 4+1 bed · 4 bath · 2,000-2,500 sq ft

$1,829,000Asking price
48 Lambert Road, Markham, ON

Property detail

A two storey detached home on a quiet cul-de-sac in Thornlea, backing onto green space with no house behind it. Four bedrooms up, a finished lower level with a fifth bedroom and a full bath, a kitchen with a breakfast bar that walks out to the deck, and parking for six with a double garage.

  • 4+1 Bedroom
  • 4 Bath
  • 2000-2500 Sq ft
  • 6 Parking
$1,829,000Asking price
Book a private viewing

Your agent

Team Asgarian

Top 1% of agents in Canada

(416) 837-8000

The property

  • 49.21 × 114.83 ft lot
  • Detached
  • Finished
  • Central Air
  • Forced Air
  • No maintenance fee

The lot

Green behind the house, not another roof

The garden runs from the deck to a treeline at the back. The aerial shows what the ground level cannot: the trees carry on past the property rather than stopping at a fence.

The lawn running back to the treeline.
The lawn running back to the treeline.
From above, with the green space behind the house.
From above, with the green space behind the house.
The kitchen opens straight onto it

Outside

The kitchen opens straight onto it

A raised deck off the breakfast area, looking into the trees rather than across at a neighbour.

A curved stair in the front hall

Inside

A curved stair in the front hall

A curved staircase with a wrought iron rail, lit from the front door.

Inside

Kitchen, breakfast, and a family room with a fireplace

The kitchen has stainless appliances and a breakfast bar, and the breakfast area beside it walks out to the deck. The family room sits behind the living and dining rooms.

The kitchen island and breakfast bar.
The kitchen island and breakfast bar.
The breakfast area, with the walkout to the deck.
The breakfast area, with the walkout to the deck.
The family room fireplace.
The family room fireplace.

Room dimensions

LaundryMain
2.68 × 2.62 m
Dining RoomMain
3.57 × 3.14 m
BreakfastMain
3.29 × 2.09 m
Living RoomMain
6.52 × 3.57 m
KitchenMain
3.46 × 3.29 m
Family RoomMain
4.73 × 3.76 m
Bedroom 2Second
3.61 × 3.27 m
Primary BedroomSecond
7.31 × 3.56 m
Bedroom 3Second
3.76 × 2.75 m
Bedroom 4Second
3.76 × 3.06 m
RecreationBasement
10.51 × 7.50 m
BedroomBasement
5.55 × 3.29 m
Room for a chair at the end of the bed

Upstairs

Room for a chair at the end of the bed

A walk in closet and a four piece ensuite with a glass shower and a double vanity. Three more bedrooms share the upper floor.

The numbers

What it costs to hold

Freehold, so there is no maintenance fee. Property tax is the only fixed monthly carrying cost before a mortgage.

$1,829,000Asking price
$756Property tax / month$9,069 for 2025
$0Maintenance feeFreehold
$365,800Minimum down$365,800 at 20%

Down payment is the CMHC minimum for an owner-occupied purchase at this price. Figures exclude mortgage costs, land transfer tax and closing costs, and are illustrative rather than financial advice.

Downstairs

A finished lower level with its own bedroom and bath

A recreation area with pot lights, plus a fifth bedroom and a three piece bath, which is the part that makes this work for guests or family staying on.

The recreation area at the foot of the stairs.
The recreation area at the foot of the stairs.
The seating end of the lower level.
The seating end of the lower level.

The neighbourhood

Life around Thornlea

Moe’s take

The lot is the part of this one nobody can add later. Four bedrooms up and a finished lower level with its own bedroom and bath is a lot of usable room for a family that needs it, but the green behind the deck is what you are actually buying, and it is a short run to the 407 at Leslie.

Team Asgarian · RE/MAX Hallmark Realty Ltd.

From MoeTeam Asgarian · Listing broker

We are proud to represent this home. Our team handles every detail, the marketing, the staging, and the showings. The best way to feel what makes it special is in person, so book a private showing and I will walk you through it myself.

Highlights

  • Primary suite
  • Hardwood floors

The detail

Price history and the mortgage

Affordability
$8,336/mo
$345KIncome needed
5.3×Price ÷ income
$1,924Weekly cost
$33,055Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

92%mortgage
Mortgage $8,336Property tax $756Total carry $9,092

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%

Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.

4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 8, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$8,090per month

Mortgage amount $1,463,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$365,800Down payment (20.0%)
$1,463,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$8,846Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$8,090
Property tax
$756
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$8,846

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$33,055
Estimated closing costs
$33,055

Plus your down payment of $365,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$9,792/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$963,885Total interest paid
$2,427,085Total of all payments
Principal $1,463,200 Interest $963,885
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$32,652$64,431$1,430,548
2$34,135$62,948$1,396,413
3$35,685$61,399$1,360,728
4$37,305$59,778$1,323,423
5$38,999$58,085$1,284,424
6$40,770$56,314$1,243,654
7$42,621$54,463$1,201,034
8$44,556$52,528$1,156,478
9$46,579$50,505$1,109,899
10$48,694$48,390$1,061,206
11$50,905$46,179$1,010,301
12$53,216$43,868$957,085
13$55,632$41,451$901,453
14$58,158$38,925$843,295
15$60,799$36,285$782,497
16$63,559$33,524$718,938
17$66,445$30,639$652,493
18$69,462$27,622$583,031
19$72,616$24,468$510,415
20$75,913$21,171$434,503
21$79,359$17,724$355,143
22$82,963$14,121$272,181
23$86,729$10,354$185,451
24$90,667$6,416$94,784
25$94,784$2,299$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$485,417
Principal paid down
$178,776
Interest paid
$306,641
Balance remaining
$1,284,424

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
Estimate$4,200/mo
$50,400Gross annual rent
1.9%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

Estimates only. Rent is modelled on above-grade size and local norms, so a finished basement or second suite (a separate entrance often means one) can push real rent well above this. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing. A starting point, not a final number, let us run the real ones with you.

2.8%
Gross yield
− Property tax $9,069− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $5,544Net operating income $34,387

Come see it

Book a private viewing

Tell us when suits you and we will open the house. If you want the numbers run against your own down payment first, we will do that instead.

Request a private showing

Call (416) 837-8000

48 Lambert Road, Markham, ON
MLS® N13765822 · Listed & marketed by Team Asgarian. RE/MAX Hallmark Realty Ltd., Brokerage.

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only.Room dimensions and property tax are from the listing data and should be verified. Down payment figures are illustrative and exclude mortgage costs, land transfer tax and closing costs. Not financial advice. MLS®/PropTx.

Browse more listings

$1,829,000Book a viewing