39 Brightway Crescent, Richmond Hill, ON

North Richvale, Richmond Hill · MLS® N13796622

$814,900
For Sale
Listed 28 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage · 3 parking
1100-1500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Exceptional Location in the Heart of Richmond Hill.
  • Featuring 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, the home offers a large eat-in kitchen, a beautifully landscaped backyard with lush gardens and a patio, perfect for...
  • The cozy finished basement provides additional living space, ideal for a family room, recreation area, or home office.
  • Freshly renovated and move-in ready, this home presents an excellent opportunity for families seeking comfort, convenience, and a prime location.

Exceptional Location in the Heart of Richmond Hill! Nestled on a quiet court, this charming home is just steps from parks, Hillcrest Mall, top-rated schools, public transit, and vibrant Downtown Richmond Hill. Featuring 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, the home offers a large eat-in kitchen, a beautifully landscaped backyard with lush gardens and a patio, perfect for entertaining or relaxing. The cozy finished basement provides additional living space, ideal for a family room, recreation area, or home office. Freshly renovated and move-in ready, this home presents an excellent opportunity for families seeking comfort, convenience, and a prime location.

Key facts

Property type
Townhouse, 2-Storey
MLS®
N13796622
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Size
1100-1500 sq ft
Lot
37.14 × 42.68 ft
Cross streets
Weldrick/Yonge
Parking
1 garage · 3 parking (attached)
Driveway
Private
Basement
Finished
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Other
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$4,051 / 2026
Days on market
28
Listing brokerage
CMI REAL ESTATE INC.

Rooms

Dining RoomMain6.30 × 2.50 m

l-shaped room · combined w/living · parquet

KitchenMain4.75 × 2.40 m

eat-in kitchen · w/o to deck

Living RoomMain4.60 × 3.70 m

l-shaped room · combined w/dining · parquet

Bedroom 3Second3.46 × 2.60 m

closet · parquet

Bedroom 2Second3.80 × 2.70 m

closet · parquet

Primary BedroomSecond5.50 × 3.00 m

his and hers closets · parquet

RecreationBasement6.98 × 3.90 m

Laminate

Bedroom 4Second2.70 × 2.70 m

closet · parquet

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
In line with recent sales
$789Kautomated estimate, from recent sales

Listed at $814,900, about 3% above our estimate of $789K (homes like it typically land between $740K and $827K).

Why $789K. The typical townhouse sold in North Richvale over the past year went for about $890K (13 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $4,051 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $4,700.
List price
$740KBelow our range$827KAbove our range

Total price vs nearby homes. Fair value about $789K, learned from recent GTA sales.

The market behind the math:

28days on market so far
$3,004/moest. rent · 14 leases
4.4%gross yield on the ask
This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $627/sqft against an area asking average of $581/sqft.

  • Corner lot. Two street frontages: more to landscape, shovel and mow, and more exposure to traffic, wind and headlights at night. Buyers price that against an interior lot on the same street, so I read this one on the cautious side and confirm the setting in person.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 21 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $818K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in North Richvale, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 21 comparable homes that sold in North Richvale over the past two years, from 23 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in North Richvale · asking prices
$1.00Mavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest townhouse listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $789K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $636/sqft; this home lists at $627/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
815kThis home949k973k1.09MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for townhouses in Richmond Hill: $1.02M in September 2026, down 4% from a year ago, on 376 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Richmond Hill as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.07M33
November 2025$1.05M37
December 2025$1.08M21
January 2026$1.10M25
February 2026$1.10M23
March 2026$1.06M23
April 2026$1.05M43
May 2026$1.05M46
June 2026$1.02M32
July 2026$1.02M24
August 2026$1.03M39
September 2026$1.02M30

Neighbourhood & location

North Richvale, Richmond Hill, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

South Richvale
$1.07M
Langstaff
$1.01M
Doncrest
$1.17M
Rouge Woods
$1.03M
Westbrook
$1.11M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Richmond Hill.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$3,714/mo
$156KIncome needed
5.2×Price ÷ income
$857Weekly cost
$12,773Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

92%mortgage
Mortgage $3,714Property tax $338Total carry $4,052

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$3,605per month

Mortgage amount $651,920 · 4.49% over 25 years

$162,980Down payment (20.0%)
$651,920Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,942Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$3,605
Property tax
$338
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,942

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$12,773
Estimated closing costs
$12,773

Plus your down payment of $162,980. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$4,363/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$429,453Total interest paid
$1,081,373Total of all payments
Principal $651,920 Interest $429,453
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$14,548$28,707$637,372
2$15,209$28,046$622,163
3$15,899$27,356$606,264
4$16,621$26,634$589,643
5$17,376$25,879$572,267
6$18,165$25,090$554,103
7$18,989$24,266$535,113
8$19,852$23,403$515,262
9$20,753$22,502$494,509
10$21,695$21,560$472,814
11$22,680$20,575$450,134
12$23,710$19,545$426,424
13$24,787$18,468$401,637
14$25,912$17,343$375,725
15$27,088$16,166$348,637
16$28,318$14,937$320,318
17$29,604$13,651$290,714
18$30,948$12,307$259,766
19$32,353$10,901$227,412
20$33,822$9,433$193,590
21$35,358$7,897$158,232
22$36,963$6,291$121,268
23$38,642$4,613$82,627
24$40,396$2,859$42,230
25$42,230$1,025$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$216,275
Principal paid down
$79,653
Interest paid
$136,622
Balance remaining
$572,267

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 14 whole-home leases in North Richvale$3,004/mo
$36,048Gross annual rent
3.3%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,792 to $3,290Typical rent range
~11 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 14 whole-home leases in North Richvale signed at a median of $3,195 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $3,004. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

4.4%
Gross yield
− Property tax $4,051− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $3,965Net operating income $26,631

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of CMI REAL ESTATE INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing