32 Bartel Drive, Toronto, ON

Glenfield-Jane Heights, Toronto · MLS® W14083314

$1,089,000
For Sale
Just listed todayNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3+1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage · 5 parking
1100-1500Sq ft

About this home

Offered for the first time since 1969, 32 Bartel Drive has been lovingly cared for by the same family for over five decades. Nestled in a desirable, family-friendly Toronto neighbourhood, this well-loved home offers a functional layout with three bedrooms on the main floor, including a spacious primary bedroom. The main floor provides a welcoming space for everyday living. A separate side entrance leads to the basement with its own kitchen, bar, bedroom, and living area. This space presents exciting possibilities for investors, multi-generational families, or buyers looking to explore the home's income potential. Outside, a gardener's dream, the backyard is full of potential. Ideally located in an established residential neighbourhood close to local shops, everyday amenities, and major highways, this home offers a wonderful combination of functional living space, flexible accommodation, and a convenient location. Whether you're a first-time buyer, a growing family, an investor, or someone looking for a property with future potential, this is a rare opportunity to make this home your own.

Key facts

Property type
Detached, Bungalow
MLS®
W14083314
Bedrooms
3+1 (4 total)
Bathrooms
2
Size
1100-1500 sq ft
Lot
58 × 140.86 ft
Cross streets
Jane St/Stanley Rd
Parking
1 garage · 5 parking (attached)
Basement
Finished, Separate Entrance
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Concrete Block
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$4,374 / 2025
Listing brokerage
ROYAL LEPAGE RCR REALTY

Rooms

LaundryLower4.01 × 3.56 m

laundry sink · above grade window

Cold Room/CantinaLower1.39 × 6.34 m
Primary BedroomMain4.40 × 3.44 m

window · hardwood floor · closet

Living RoomLower3.90 × 7.59 m

ceramic floor · fireplace · above grade window

SunroomGround4.24 × 4.09 m

side door · access to garage · w/o to yard

KitchenMain3.61 × 3.06 m

window · eat-in kitchen · vinyl floor

Bedroom 2Main3.19 × 4.05 m

window · hardwood floor · closet

KitchenLower3.34 × 3.80 m

above grade window · ceramic floor · eat-in kitchen

FoyerMain1.94 × 1.75 m

closet · vinyl floor

Dining RoomLower7.24 × 2.54 m

Above Grade Window

Bedroom 4Lower4.00 × 3.70 m
BedroomMain3.44 × 2.96 m

window · hardwood floor · closet

Living RoomMain7.33 × 3.92 m

large window · hardwood floor

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
Ask and recent sales differ
$927Kautomated estimate, from recent sales

Listed at $1,089,000, about 17% above our estimate of $927K (homes like it typically land between $869K and $972K).

Why $927K. The typical detached home sold in Glenfield-Jane Heights over the past year went for about $1.05M (10 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers it slightlyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $4,374 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $4,600.
List price
$869KBelow our range$1.09MAbove our range

Total price vs nearby homes. Fair value about $927K, learned from recent GTA sales.

The market behind the math:

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $838/sqft against an area asking average of $708/sqft.

  • Separate-entrance basement apartment features. A finished 1 bed basement apartment with a separate entrance and a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. In Glenfield-Jane Heights basements rarely rent out (1 of 4 recent detached leases were basement units), so buyers here treat a suite as family or nanny space rather than income. Value it for the living space, not the rent. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Toronto.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 11 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $963K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

The assigned public school is Oakdale Park Middle School. EQAO is only one input, and families here also look at French Immersion, boundary, and private options, the full breakdown is below.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Glenfield-Jane Heights, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 11 comparable homes that sold in Glenfield-Jane Heights over the past two years, from 17 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Glenfield-Jane Heights · asking prices
$1.05Mavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $805/sqft; this home lists at $838/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.09MThis home899k1.05M1.19MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Toronto: $1.20M in September 2026, down 1% from a year ago, on 7,361 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.25M739
November 2025$1.21M596
December 2025$1.14M384
January 2026$1.20M285
February 2026$1.23M453
March 2026$1.34M580
April 2026$1.31M776
May 2026$1.30M861
June 2026$1.25M772
July 2026$1.17M684
August 2026$1.19M552
September 2026$1.20M679

Neighbourhood & location

Glenfield-Jane Heights, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Lansing-Westgate
$2.60M
Willowdale West
$1.92M
Bedford Park-Nortown
$2.96M
Oakwood Village
$1.74M
Lawrence Park South
$2.67M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Stanley Public School
44%
Stanley Public SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.3 km awayBelow the GTA average · 44% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
St. Margherita of Cittá di Castello Catholic School · Catholic elementary0.7 km · 75% at standard
Yorkwoods Public School · Public elementary0.8 km · 16% at standard
Firgrove Public School · Public elementary0.9 km · 55% at standard
St Francis de Sales Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.1 km · 38% at standard
St Martha Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.2 km · 58% at standard
Calico Public School · Public elementary1.3 km · 28% at standard
ALPHA II Alternative School · Public secondary1.3 km
Topcliff Public School · Public elementary1.3 km · 34% at standard
Lamberton Public School · Public elementary1.5 km · 63% at standard
Beverley Heights Middle School · Public elementary1.6 km · 53% at standard
Msgr Fraser College (Norfinch Campus) · Catholic secondary1.7 km
Elia Middle School · Public elementary1.8 km · 58% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$4,963/mo
$204KIncome needed
5.4×Price ÷ income
$1,145Weekly cost
$36,510Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

93%mortgage
Mortgage $4,963Property tax $365Total carry $5,328

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$4,817per month

Mortgage amount $871,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$217,800Down payment (20.0%)
$871,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$5,182Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$4,817
Property tax
$365
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$5,182

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$18,255
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$18,255
Estimated closing costs
$36,510

Plus your down payment of $217,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$5,830/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$573,904Total interest paid
$1,445,104Total of all payments
Principal $871,200 Interest $573,904
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$19,441$38,363$851,759
2$20,324$37,480$831,434
3$21,247$36,557$810,187
4$22,212$35,592$787,976
5$23,220$34,584$764,755
6$24,274$33,530$740,481
7$25,377$32,428$715,104
8$26,529$31,275$688,575
9$27,733$30,071$660,842
10$28,993$28,812$631,850
11$30,309$27,495$601,541
12$31,685$26,119$569,856
13$33,124$24,680$536,732
14$34,628$23,177$502,104
15$36,200$21,604$465,904
16$37,844$19,961$428,061
17$39,562$18,242$388,499
18$41,358$16,446$347,141
19$43,236$14,568$303,905
20$45,199$12,605$258,706
21$47,251$10,553$211,455
22$49,397$8,408$162,058
23$51,639$6,165$110,419
24$53,984$3,820$56,435
25$56,435$1,369$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$289,021
Principal paid down
$106,445
Interest paid
$182,576
Balance remaining
$764,755

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
Estimate$2,300/mo
$27,600Gross annual rent
1.7%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep

About the suite: in Glenfield-Jane Heights basements rarely rent out (1 of 4 recent detached leases were basement units), so the figure above does not count it as income. Buyers here use a suite as family or nanny space.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

Estimates only. Rent is modelled on above-grade size and local norms, so a finished basement or second suite (a separate entrance often means one) can push real rent well above this. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing. A starting point, not a final number, let us run the real ones with you.

2.5%
Gross yield
− Property tax $4,374− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $3,036Net operating income $18,790

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of ROYAL LEPAGE RCR REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing