144 Wedgewood Drive, Toronto, ON

Newtonbrook East, Toronto · MLS® C12143089

$1,690,000
For Sale
Listed 521 days agoNo offer date statedSitting longer than typical
Request a showing
◎ Directions
4+1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage · 4 parking
1500-2000Sq ft

About this home

Wedgewood Park Beauty overlooking the Wedgewood Park tennis courts ! from a .28 acre lot. with 4 bedrooms on the 2nd floor with a finished walk out Basement apartment or family room. Dining room on main floor could be a bedroom since there is a full bath on main floor and plenty of room for dining at he back room etc. Gorgeous treed lot blooming all around you!Lots of even more potential!

Key facts

Property type
Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
C12143089
Bedrooms
4+1 (5 total)
Bathrooms
3
Size
1500-2000 sq ft
Lot
55 × 218 ft
Cross streets
Yonge and Finch
Parking
1 garage · 4 parking (detached)
Driveway
Private Triple
Basement
Finished with Walk-Out
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Vinyl Siding
Foundation
Unknown
Roof
Unknown
Sewer
Other
Property tax
$10,100 / 2024
Days on market
521
Listing brokerage
RIGHT AT HOME REALTY
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.62Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,690,000. Going by how homes in Newtonbrook East and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 96%, 22 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.62M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.52M to $1.83M.

Independent value check: $1.49M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 12% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.40M and $1.57M).

Why $1.49M. The typical detached home sold in Newtonbrook East over the past year went for about $1.38M (86 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $10,100 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $8,800.
  • ▼ Lowers it slightly1 garage and 4 total parking spaces, against 2 and 6 typically.

Longer on the market than typical. 521 days on the market against about 39 for homes like it here, and asking 13% above where comparable closings put it.

List price
$1.52MBelow recent closings$1.83MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.62M, from 22 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

22sold nearby · 90 days
$1.27Mmedian sold price
95%of asking, on average
−11%prices vs a year ago
~22 dayshomes like this take to sell
521days on market so far
$4,066/moest. rent · 32 leases
2.9%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 0.8 months of inventory: 6 detached homes for sale in the area against 22 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $966/sqft against an area asking average of $858/sqft.

  • Walk-out basement apartment features. A finished 1 bed walk-out basement apartment with a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. Basements do rent in Newtonbrook East: 38 of the 210 detached leases here lately were basement units, around $1,800 a month. That makes the suite real income. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Toronto.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 22 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.40M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights1 point to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Walk-out basement: natural light and strong in-law or income potential. Income potential
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

Its public catchment (Cummer Valley Middle School) tests around the provincial average, a steady, family-friendly draw. The full EQAO breakdown is below.

Based on 22 comparable homes that sold in Newtonbrook East over the past two years, from 145 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Newtonbrook East · asking prices
$1.62Mavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $923/sqft; this home lists at $966/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.69MThis home1.29M1.56M2.00MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Newtonbrook East: $1.25M in September 2026, down 17% from a year ago, on 69 closings in 8 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.43M5
March 2026$1.40M11
April 2026$2.25M7
May 2026$1.38M15
June 2026$1.31M7
July 2026$1.30M7
August 2026$1.28M9
September 2026$1.25M8

Neighbourhood & location

Newtonbrook East, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Willowdale East
$2.99M
Willowdale West
$2.05M
Lansing-Westgate
$2.60M
Bedford Park-Nortown
$2.99M
Lawrence Park South
$2.67M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Cummer Valley Middle School
79%
Cummer Valley Middle SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.6 km awayAbove the GTA average · 79% meet the provincial standard
Avondale Secondary Alternative SchoolEQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Lillian Public School · Public elementary0.8 km · 62% at standard
St Joseph Morrow Park Catholic Secondary School · Catholic secondary1.1 km · 74% at standard
Brebeuf College School · Catholic secondary1.2 km · 80% at standard
Drewry Secondary School · Public secondary1.2 km
Blessed Trinity Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.3 km · 53% at standard
Finch Public School · Public elementary1.3 km · 72% at standard
Newtonbrook Secondary School · Public secondary1.6 km · 68% at standard
Lester B Pearson Elementary School · Public elementary1.6 km · 92% at standard
R J Lang Elementary and Middle School · Public elementary1.8 km · 60% at standard
St Cyril Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.8 km · 90% at standard
McKee Public School · Public elementary1.9 km · 86% at standard
St Paschal Baylon Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.0 km · 72% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$7,702/mo
$324KIncome needed
5.2×Price ÷ income
$1,777Weekly cost
$60,550Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

90%mortgage
Mortgage $7,702Property tax $842Total carry $8,544

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%

Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.

4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$7,475per month

Mortgage amount $1,352,000 · 4.49% over 25 years

$338,000Down payment (20.0%)
$1,352,000Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$8,317Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$7,475
Property tax
$842
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$8,317

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$30,275
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$30,275
Estimated closing costs
$60,550

Plus your down payment of $338,000. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$9,048/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$890,632Total interest paid
$2,242,632Total of all payments
Principal $1,352,000 Interest $890,632
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$30,171$59,534$1,321,829
2$31,541$58,165$1,290,288
3$32,973$56,732$1,257,316
4$34,470$55,235$1,222,846
5$36,035$53,670$1,186,811
6$37,671$52,034$1,149,139
7$39,382$50,324$1,109,758
8$41,170$48,536$1,068,588
9$43,039$46,666$1,025,549
10$44,993$44,712$980,556
11$47,036$42,669$933,520
12$49,172$40,534$884,349
13$51,404$38,301$832,945
14$53,738$35,967$779,207
15$56,178$33,527$723,029
16$58,729$30,977$664,300
17$61,395$28,310$602,905
18$64,183$25,522$538,722
19$67,097$22,608$471,625
20$70,143$19,562$401,481
21$73,328$16,377$328,153
22$76,658$13,048$251,496
23$80,138$9,567$171,357
24$83,777$5,928$87,581
25$87,581$2,125$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$448,526
Principal paid down
$165,189
Interest paid
$283,337
Balance remaining
$1,186,811

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 32 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook East$4,066/mo
$48,792Gross annual rent
1.9%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$3,853 to $4,529Typical rent range
~24 daysTo find a tenant, on average

The suite is real income here: basements rent in Newtonbrook East (38 of 210 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,800 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,800 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 32 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook East signed at a median of $3,880 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $4,066. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

2.9%
Gross yield
− Property tax $10,100− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $5,367Net operating income $31,925

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RIGHT AT HOME REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing