104 Otonabee Avenue, Toronto, ON

Newtonbrook East, Toronto · MLS® C13768010

$1,558,000
For Sale
Listed 35 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage · 6 parking
1500-2000Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Rare Opportunity on One of the Most Desirable Streets in Newtonbrook East.
  • Beautifully Maintained and Newly Renovated 2-Storey Home Situated on a Premium 63 x 123Ft Builder's Dream Lot on a Quiet, Tree-Lined, Family-Friendly Street.
  • This Bright and Spacious Home Features 2,600 Sqft of Living Space (1,800 Sqft Above Grade and 800 Sqft Finished Basement).
  • 4 Generous Bedrooms and Extensive Recent Upgrades, Including Fresh Designer Paint, Smooth Ceilings, Pot Lights, Luxury Vinyl Flooring Throughout the Main & Second...
  • The Finished Basement with Separate Entrance, Kitchen, and Large Recreation Area Offers Excellent Potential for an In-Law Suite or Additional Rental Income.

Rare Opportunity on One of the Most Desirable Streets in Newtonbrook East! Beautifully Maintained and Newly Renovated 2-Storey Home Situated on a Premium 63 x 123Ft Builder's Dream Lot on a Quiet, Tree-Lined, Family-Friendly Street. This Bright and Spacious Home Features 2,600 Sqft of Living Space (1,800 Sqft Above Grade and 800 Sqft Finished Basement). 4 Generous Bedrooms and Extensive Recent Upgrades, Including Fresh Designer Paint, Smooth Ceilings, Pot Lights, Luxury Vinyl Flooring Throughout the Main & Second Floors, and a Stunning New Hardwood Staircase With Metal Pickets. The Finished Basement with Separate Entrance, Kitchen, and Large Recreation Area Offers Excellent Potential for an In-Law Suite or Additional Rental Income. Enjoy a Sunny, Open Front & Backyard with No Large Trees (Best For Future Development), Plus a Spacious Deck Perfect for Outdoor Entertaining, Family Gatherings, or Relaxing. Spacious South Exposure Driveway Can Park 5 Cars. Just Steps to Yonge St, TTC, Schools, Parks, Tennis Courts, Shopping, Restaurants, GO Transit, and Convenient Access to Hwy 401 & 404. Move-In Ready with Flexible Closing. An Exceptional Opportunity for Families, Investors, or Those Looking to Build Their Dream Home in One of North York's Most Sought-After Neighbourhoods. Must See!

Key facts

Property type
Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
C13768010
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 (1 half)
Size
1500-2000 sq ft
Lot
63 × 122.5 ft
Cross streets
Yonge St / South Of Steeles Ave E
Parking
1 garage · 6 parking (attached)
Driveway
Private
Basement
Finished, Separate Entrance
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Unknown
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$8,387 / 2026
Days on market
35
Listing brokerage
KELLER WILLIAMS REFERRED URBAN REALTY

Rooms

Dining RoomMain4.30 × 2.60 m

hardwood floor · combined w/living · crown moulding

Great RoomMain5.80 × 5.20 m

hardwood floor · fireplace · california shutters

Bedroom 4Second3.10 × 2.50 m

hardwood floor · closet · south view

Primary BedroomSecond4.80 × 3.90 m

hardwood floor · large closet · south view

RecreationBasement7.20 × 5.50 m

ceramic floor · fireplace · window

KitchenMain4.20 × 3.20 m

ceramic floor · eat-in kitchen · overlooks backyard

Bedroom 2Second5.00 × 3.40 m

hardwood floor · large closet

Bedroom 3Second2.80 × 2.70 m

hardwood floor · closet

KitchenBasement3.80 × 3.20 m

ceramic floor · pot lights · window

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.50Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,558,000. Going by how homes in Newtonbrook East and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 96%, 22 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.50M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.40M to $1.69M.

Independent value check: $1.32M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 15% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.24M and $1.39M).

Why $1.32M. The typical detached home sold in Newtonbrook East over the past year went for about $1.38M (86 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises itThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
  • ▼ Lowers itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $8,387 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $8,800.
  • ▼ Lowers it slightly1 garage and 6 total parking spaces, against 2 and 6 typically.
List price
$1.40MBelow recent closings$1.69MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.50M, from 22 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

22sold nearby · 90 days
$1.27Mmedian sold price
95%of asking, on average
−11%prices vs a year ago
~22 dayshomes like this take to sell
35days on market so far
$3,939/moest. rent · 56 leases
3.0%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 0.8 months of inventory: 6 detached homes for sale in the area against 22 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $890/sqft against an area asking average of $870/sqft.

  • Separate-entrance basement apartment features. A finished basement apartment with a separate entrance and a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. Basements do rent in Newtonbrook East: 38 of the 210 detached leases here lately were basement units, around $1,800 a month. That makes the suite real income. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Toronto.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 22 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.33M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights5 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Separate entrance / basement suite: rental or in-law income potential, if it is legally registered and retrofit-compliant. Income potential
  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
  • Hardwood floors: quality hardwood is durable and broadly desirable. Lifestyle
  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

Its public catchment (Cummer Valley Middle School) tests around the provincial average, a steady, family-friendly draw. The full EQAO breakdown is below.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($890/sqft) is in line with the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

Based on 22 comparable homes that sold in Newtonbrook East over the past two years, from 145 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Newtonbrook East · asking prices
$1.66Mavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $948/sqft; this home lists at $890/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.56MThis home1.69M1.29M2.00MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Newtonbrook East: $1.25M in September 2026, down 17% from a year ago, on 69 closings in 8 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.43M5
March 2026$1.40M11
April 2026$2.25M7
May 2026$1.38M15
June 2026$1.31M7
July 2026$1.30M7
August 2026$1.28M9
September 2026$1.25M8

Neighbourhood & location

Newtonbrook East, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Willowdale East
$2.99M
Willowdale West
$2.05M
Lansing-Westgate
$2.60M
Bedford Park-Nortown
$2.99M
Lawrence Park South
$2.67M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Cummer Valley Middle School
79%
Cummer Valley Middle SchoolPublic · Elementary · 1.2 km awayAbove the GTA average · 79% meet the provincial standard
Avondale Secondary Alternative SchoolEQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Lillian Public School · Public elementary0.2 km · 62% at standard
Brebeuf College School · Catholic secondary0.9 km · 80% at standard
Newtonbrook Secondary School · Public secondary1.2 km · 68% at standard
Drewry Secondary School · Public secondary1.3 km
St Joseph Morrow Park Catholic Secondary School · Catholic secondary1.5 km · 74% at standard
St Paschal Baylon Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.7 km · 72% at standard
Blessed Trinity Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.9 km · 53% at standard
R J Lang Elementary and Middle School · Public elementary1.9 km · 60% at standard
Pleasant Public School · Public elementary1.9 km · 58% at standard
Finch Public School · Public elementary1.9 km · 72% at standard
Lester B Pearson Elementary School · Public elementary2.0 km · 92% at standard
Steelesview Public School · Public elementary2.2 km · 85% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$7,101/mo
$296KIncome needed
5.3×Price ÷ income
$1,639Weekly cost
$55,270Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

91%mortgage
Mortgage $7,101Property tax $699Total carry $7,800

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%

Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.

4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$6,892per month

Mortgage amount $1,246,400 · 4.49% over 25 years

$311,600Down payment (20.0%)
$1,246,400Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$7,590Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$6,892
Property tax
$699
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$7,590

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$27,635
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$27,635
Estimated closing costs
$55,270

Plus your down payment of $311,600. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$8,341/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$821,068Total interest paid
$2,067,468Total of all payments
Principal $1,246,400 Interest $821,068
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$27,814$54,884$1,218,586
2$29,077$53,621$1,189,508
3$30,397$52,301$1,159,111
4$31,778$50,921$1,127,333
5$33,220$49,478$1,094,113
6$34,729$47,970$1,059,384
7$36,306$46,393$1,023,079
8$37,954$44,745$985,125
9$39,677$43,021$945,447
10$41,479$41,220$903,968
11$43,362$39,337$860,606
12$45,331$37,368$815,275
13$47,389$35,310$767,886
14$49,541$33,158$718,345
15$51,790$30,909$666,555
16$54,142$28,557$612,414
17$56,600$26,099$555,814
18$59,170$23,529$496,644
19$61,856$20,842$434,788
20$64,665$18,034$370,123
21$67,601$15,098$302,522
22$70,670$12,029$231,852
23$73,879$8,820$157,973
24$77,233$5,465$80,740
25$80,740$1,959$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$413,494
Principal paid down
$152,287
Interest paid
$261,206
Balance remaining
$1,094,113

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 56 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook East$3,939/mo
$47,268Gross annual rent
2.1%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$3,597 to $4,276Typical rent range
~24 daysTo find a tenant, on average

The suite is real income here: basements rent in Newtonbrook East (38 of 210 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,800 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,800 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 56 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook East signed at a median of $3,497 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $3,939. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

3.0%
Gross yield
− Property tax $8,387− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $5,199Net operating income $32,282

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS REFERRED URBAN REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing