205 Northwood Drive, Toronto, ON

Newtonbrook East, Toronto · MLS® C13667080

$4,248,000
For Sale
Listed 64 days agoNo offer date statedSitting longer than typical
Request a showing
◎ Directions
5+1Bedrooms
8Bathrooms
2Garage · 6 parking
3500-5000Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Exceptional 5+1 Bedsrooms Custom Built Residence On A 53 'x 150' Premium Lot In Family-Friendly Newtonbrook East.
  • Meticulously Detailed Across All Levels With Bespoke Soaring Ceiling Heights, Custom Hardwood Floors With Walnut Inlays, Artist-Commissioned Panelled Wall...
  • Private Elevator Services All Levels For The Utmost Convenience.
  • Main Floor Features Library With Exquisite Millwork, Generous Main Hall Leading To Open Concept Living And Dining Room With Servery For Effortless Entertaining...
  • A Laundry Suite Plus Four Additional Bedroom Suites Complete The 2nd Floor, While The Lower Level Features A 2nd Laundry Suite, Sprawling Rec Room With Full Bar Plus...

Exceptional 5+1 Bedsrooms Custom Built Residence On A 53 'x 150' Premium Lot In Family-Friendly Newtonbrook East. Meticulously Detailed Across All Levels With Bespoke Soaring Ceiling Heights, Custom Hardwood Floors With Walnut Inlays, Artist-Commissioned Panelled Wall Intstallations, Book-matched Marble Finishes, Top-Of-The-Line Appliances, Custom Designer Lighting Throughout, And Stunning Sun-Drenched Interiors. Control-4 Automation Seamlessly Commands Lighting, Audio, And Security At The Touch Of A Button. Private Elevator Services All Levels For The Utmost Convenience. Main Floor Features Library With Exquisite Millwork, Generous Main Hall Leading To Open Concept Living And Dining Room With Servery For Effortless Entertaining, Showpiece Chef's Kitchen With Breakfast Area Overlooking Family Room With Walkout To Two-Level Rear Garden Deck With Built-In Spa. A Central Open-Riser Oak Staircase With Glass And Oak Railings Provide Access To The 2nd Floor And Lower Level. On The 2nd Floor, A Luxurious Primary Retreat Features Sitting Area With Striking Fireplace, Tranquil Bedroom Suite, Lavish Dressing Room, And Hotel-Inspired 7-Piece Ensuite. A Laundry Suite Plus Four Additional Bedroom Suites Complete The 2nd Floor, While The Lower Level Features A 2nd Laundry Suite, Sprawling Rec Room With Full Bar Plus Custom Wine Cellar, Walk-Up To The Rear Garden, Nanny Suite With Separate Entrance, And Custom Theatre Room. A Highly Coveted Offering In A Highly Desirable Location, Minutes To Green Spaces, Top-Rated Public And Private Schools, Yonge St Corridor, High-End Shops And Intimate Dining.

Key facts

Property type
Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
C13667080
Bedrooms
5+1 (6 total)
Bathrooms
8 (2 half)
Size
3500-5000 sq ft
Lot
53 × 148 ft
Cross streets
Bayview/Steeles
Parking
2 garage · 6 parking (attached)
Driveway
Private
Basement
Separate Entrance, Walk-Out
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Other, Stone
Foundation
Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$21,318 / 2025
Days on market
64
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX REALTRON BARRY COHEN HOMES INC.

Rooms

Bedroom 5Second3.96 × 3.02 m

hardwood floor · 3 pc ensuite · walk-in closet(s)

Dining RoomMain5.44 × 3.81 m

panelled · hardwood floor · wainscoting

Primary BedroomSecond6.88 × 5.69 m

6 pc ensuite · hardwood floor · walk-in closet(s)

Bedroom 2Second5.11 × 4.01 m

3 pc ensuite · hardwood floor · overlooks frontyard

Bedroom 4Second3.84 × 3.40 m

3 pc ensuite · large closet · hardwood floor

RecreationLower9.30 × 5.44 m

wet bar · walk-out · fireplace

FoyerMain5.16 × 2.57 m

tile floor · pot lights · panelled

Living RoomMain5.77 × 5.54 m

hardwood floor · gas fireplace · overlooks dining

Bedroom 3Second4.85 × 4.22 m

hardwood floor · overlooks frontyard · large closet

Media RoomLower4.44 × 4.27 m

broadloom · above grade window · pot lights

OfficeMain5.77 × 4.44 m

overlooks frontyard · b/i shelves · hardwood floor

BreakfastMain6.30 × 4.32 m

hardwood floor · open concept · bay window

Family RoomMain6.96 × 5.64 m

w/o to deck · hardwood floor · gas fireplace

BedroomLower3.96 × 3.63 m

3 pc bath · hardwood floor · above grade window

KitchenMain5.59 × 3.18 m

centre island · breakfast area · pantry

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$4.08Mlikely sale price

Listed at $4,248,000. Going by how homes in Newtonbrook East and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 96%, 22 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $4.08M, if it sells. A realistic range is $3.83M to $4.60M.

Independent value check: no figure for this home. Going only by the sales record, our model lands more than 25% below the ask. At that distance an automated figure has rarely been close to the eventual sale price, so we are not printing one. The usual reason is something the record cannot show: a rebuild, a second unit, or a lot or setting unlike the homes around it.

Longer on the market than typical. 64 days on the market against about 39 for homes like it here, and asking 33% above where comparable closings put it.

List price
$3.83MBelow recent closings$4.60MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $4.08M, from 22 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

22sold nearby · 90 days
$1.27Mmedian sold price
95%of asking, on average
−11%prices vs a year ago
~22 dayshomes like this take to sell
64days on market so far
$7,513/moest. rent · 14 leases
2.1%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1.2 months of inventory: 9 detached homes for sale in the area against 22 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $1,000/sqft against an area asking average of $762/sqft.

  • Walk-out basement apartment features. A finished 1 bed walk-out basement apartment with a separate entrance. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. Basements do rent in Newtonbrook East: 38 of the 210 detached leases here lately were basement units, around $1,800 a month. That makes the suite real income. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Toronto.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 22 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $2.55M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights5 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Separate entrance / basement suite: rental or in-law income potential, if it is legally registered and retrofit-compliant. Income potential
  • Upscale kitchen: a genuine value driver, verify the appliances, stone, and finishes in person. Value driver
  • Tall ceilings: they transform how a home feels, worth confirming the actual heights room to room. Worth verifying
  • Premium lot / gardens: lot size and privacy hold value and cannot be changed, verify frontage, depth, and any easements. Value driver
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

Its public catchment (Cummer Valley Middle School) tests around the provincial average, a steady, family-friendly draw. The full EQAO breakdown is below.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

The listing states size as a wide range, so the size adjustment is approximate and this estimate is a rough read. I can confirm exact square footage to tighten it.

Based on 22 comparable homes that sold in Newtonbrook East over the past two years, from 145 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Newtonbrook East · asking prices
$3.29Mavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $3.20M, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $753/sqft; this home lists at $1,000/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 5 closest of 8 active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
4.25MThis home3.00M3.00M2.88M3.99M3.59MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Newtonbrook East: $1.25M in September 2026, down 17% from a year ago, on 69 closings in 8 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.43M5
March 2026$1.40M11
April 2026$2.25M7
May 2026$1.38M15
June 2026$1.31M7
July 2026$1.30M7
August 2026$1.28M9
September 2026$1.25M8

Neighbourhood & location

Newtonbrook East, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Willowdale East
$2.67M
Willowdale West
$2.05M
Lansing-Westgate
$2.89M
Banbury-Don Mills
$3.89M
Bedford Park-Nortown
$2.99M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Cummer Valley Middle School
79%
Cummer Valley Middle SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.6 km awayAbove the GTA average · 79% meet the provincial standard
Avondale Secondary Alternative SchoolEQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
St Joseph Morrow Park Catholic Secondary School · Catholic secondary0.5 km · 74% at standard
Brebeuf College School · Catholic secondary0.9 km · 80% at standard
Lillian Public School · Public elementary0.9 km · 62% at standard
Blessed Trinity Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.0 km · 53% at standard
Lester B Pearson Elementary School · Public elementary1.1 km · 92% at standard
Finch Public School · Public elementary1.2 km · 72% at standard
Steelesview Public School · Public elementary1.5 km · 85% at standard
Drewry Secondary School · Public secondary1.8 km
Pineway Public School · Public elementary2.1 km · 48% at standard
Newtonbrook Secondary School · Public secondary2.1 km · 68% at standard
Bayview Middle School · Public elementary2.3 km · 80% at standard
St Cyril Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.3 km · 90% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$19,361/mo
$796KIncome needed
5.3×Price ÷ income
$4,468Weekly cost
$200,310Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

92%mortgage
Mortgage $19,361Property tax $1,777Total carry $21,137

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%

Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.

4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$18,790per month

Mortgage amount $3,398,400 · 4.49% over 25 years

$849,600Down payment (20.0%)
$3,398,400Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$20,567Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$18,790
Property tax
$1,777
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$20,567

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$92,675
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$107,635
Estimated closing costs
$200,310

Plus your down payment of $849,600. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$22,743/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$2,238,701Total interest paid
$5,637,101Total of all payments
Principal $3,398,400 Interest $2,238,701
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$75,838$149,646$3,322,562
2$79,281$146,203$3,243,281
3$82,881$142,603$3,160,400
4$86,644$138,840$3,073,756
5$90,578$134,906$2,983,178
6$94,691$130,793$2,888,488
7$98,990$126,494$2,789,498
8$103,484$122,000$2,686,013
9$108,183$117,301$2,577,830
10$113,095$112,389$2,464,735
11$118,230$107,254$2,346,505
12$123,598$101,886$2,222,907
13$129,210$96,274$2,093,698
14$135,077$90,408$1,958,621
15$141,210$84,274$1,817,411
16$147,621$77,863$1,669,790
17$154,324$71,160$1,515,467
18$161,331$64,154$1,354,136
19$168,656$56,828$1,185,481
20$176,313$49,171$1,009,168
21$184,319$41,166$824,849
22$192,687$32,797$632,162
23$201,436$24,048$430,726
24$210,582$14,902$220,143
25$220,143$5,341$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$1,127,420
Principal paid down
$415,222
Interest paid
$712,198
Balance remaining
$2,983,178

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 14 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook East$7,513/mo
$90,156Gross annual rent
1.4%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$6,111 to $8,178Typical rent range
~24 daysTo find a tenant, on average

The suite is real income here: basements rent in Newtonbrook East (38 of 210 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,800 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,800 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 14 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook East signed at a median of $6,839 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $7,513. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

2.1%
Gross yield
− Property tax $21,318− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $9,917Net operating income $57,521

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX REALTRON BARRY COHEN HOMES INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing