99 Abitibi Avenue, Toronto, ON

Newtonbrook East, Toronto · MLS® C13758826

$1,749,000
For Sale
Listed 36 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
4+1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1.5Garage · 4 parking
3000-3500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Exceptional space, an abundance of natural light, and endless potential in the heart of Newtonbrook East.
  • Ft. above grade, this well-maintained 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom family home sits on a quiet, tree-lined street in one of North York's most established and desirable...
  • Upstairs, four spacious bedrooms offer exceptional flexibility, including a large primary retreat with ensuite and a second oversized bedroom with its own private...
  • Lovingly maintained over the years with key updates including Roof (2018), Furnace (2020), AC (2020) and Interlock Driveway and Walkways (2022), this is a home that...

Exceptional space, an abundance of natural light, and endless potential in the heart of Newtonbrook East. Offering over 3,200Sq. Ft. above grade, this well-maintained 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom family home sits on a quiet, tree-lined street in one of North York's most established and desirable neighbourhoods. Thoughtfully designed for family living, the home features generously sized principal rooms, a functional layout, and large windows that fill the space with natural light. The updated kitchen serves as the heart of the home, while the expansive living and dining areas provide plenty of room for everyday living, family gatherings, and entertaining. A private main-floor den creates a welcome retreat for work, study, or quiet relaxation, enhancing both the functionality and livability of the home. Upstairs, four spacious bedrooms offer exceptional flexibility, including a large primary retreat with ensuite and a second oversized bedroom with its own private ensuite, an ideal setup for multi-generational living, guests, or growing families seeking additional privacy. Lovingly maintained over the years with key updates including Roof (2018), Furnace (2020), AC (2020) and Interlock Driveway and Walkways (2022), this is a home that can be enjoyed immediately while offering the opportunity to personalize and add value over time. Ideally located just minutes from Yonge Street, Finch Subway Station, top-rated schools, parks, community centres, shopping, restaurants, and everyday amenities. Enjoy the convenience of urban living while being tucked away on a quiet residential street in a neighbourhood known for its strong sense of community and long-term appeal.

Key facts

Property type
Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
C13758826
Bedrooms
4+1 (5 total)
Bathrooms
4 (1 half)
Size
3000-3500 sq ft
Lot
40 × 122.5 ft
Cross streets
Willowdale/Steeles
Parking
1.5 garage · 4 parking (attached)
Driveway
Private
Basement
Full, Separate Entrance
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Concrete
Roof
Shingles
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$10,788 / 2026
Days on market
36
Listing brokerage
UNION CAPITAL REALTY

Rooms

Primary BedroomSecond5.18 × 3.76 m

walk-in closet(s) · ensuite bath · parquet

Dining RoomGround3.58 × 5.28 m

hardwood floor · window

Family RoomGround3.66 × 5.51 m

hardwood floor · w/o to deck · pot lights

KitchenGround3.51 × 6.78 m

tile floor · quartz counter · w/o to deck

Bedroom 3Second3.40 × 5.33 m

closet · window · parquet

Bedroom 2Second3.63 × 4.01 m

closet · window · parquet

Living RoomGround4.27 × 5.18 m

hardwood floor · bay window

Bedroom 4Second4.24 × 3.86 m

closet · window · ensuite bath

DenGround2.67 × 5.46 m

hardwood floor · french doors · window

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.68Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,749,000. Going by how homes in Newtonbrook East and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 96%, 22 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.68M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.58M to $1.90M.

Independent value check: $1.67M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 4% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.57M and $1.75M).

Why $1.67M. The typical detached home sold in Newtonbrook East over the past year went for about $1.38M (86 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $10,788 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $8,800.
  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIt is 3,000 to 3,500 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 1,500 to 2,000.
  • ▼ Lowers it slightly1.5 garage and 4 total parking spaces, against 2 and 6 typically.
  • ▲ Raises it slightly4+1 bedrooms and 4 baths, against 4+1 and 3 typically.
List price
$1.58MBelow recent closings$1.90MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.68M, from 22 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

22sold nearby · 90 days
$1.27Mmedian sold price
95%of asking, on average
−11%prices vs a year ago
~22 dayshomes like this take to sell
36days on market so far
$5,309/moest. rent · 9 leases
3.6%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 0.8 months of inventory: 6 detached homes for sale in the area against 22 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $538/sqft against an area asking average of $704/sqft.

  • Separate-entrance basement apartment features. A finished 1 bed basement apartment with a separate entrance. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. Basements do rent in Newtonbrook East: 38 of the 210 detached leases here lately were basement units, around $1,800 a month. That makes the suite real income. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Toronto.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 22 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.53M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights1 point to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Primary suite: a key comfort and resale feature. Lifestyle
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

Its public catchment (Cummer Valley Middle School) tests around the provincial average, a steady, family-friendly draw. The full EQAO breakdown is below.

Based on 22 comparable homes that sold in Newtonbrook East over the past two years, from 145 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Newtonbrook East · asking prices
$2.07Mavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $698/sqft; this home lists at $538/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.75MThis home1.53M1.79M2.89MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Newtonbrook East: $1.25M in September 2026, down 17% from a year ago, on 69 closings in 8 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.43M5
March 2026$1.40M11
April 2026$2.25M7
May 2026$1.38M15
June 2026$1.31M7
July 2026$1.30M7
August 2026$1.28M9
September 2026$1.25M8

Neighbourhood & location

Newtonbrook East, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Willowdale East
$2.99M
Willowdale West
$2.05M
Lansing-Westgate
$2.60M
Bedford Park-Nortown
$2.99M
Lawrence Park South
$2.67M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Cummer Valley Middle School
79%
Cummer Valley Middle SchoolPublic · Elementary · 1.4 km awayAbove the GTA average · 79% meet the provincial standard
Avondale Secondary Alternative SchoolEQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Lillian Public School · Public elementary0.2 km · 62% at standard
Brebeuf College School · Catholic secondary0.9 km · 80% at standard
Newtonbrook Secondary School · Public secondary1.2 km · 68% at standard
Drewry Secondary School · Public secondary1.4 km
St Joseph Morrow Park Catholic Secondary School · Catholic secondary1.6 km · 74% at standard
St Paschal Baylon Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.7 km · 72% at standard
Pleasant Public School · Public elementary1.9 km · 58% at standard
R J Lang Elementary and Middle School · Public elementary1.9 km · 60% at standard
Blessed Trinity Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.0 km · 53% at standard
Finch Public School · Public elementary2.1 km · 72% at standard
Lester B Pearson Elementary School · Public elementary2.1 km · 92% at standard
Steelesview Public School · Public elementary2.2 km · 85% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$7,971/mo
$336KIncome needed
5.2×Price ÷ income
$1,840Weekly cost
$62,910Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

90%mortgage
Mortgage $7,971Property tax $899Total carry $8,870

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%

Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.

4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$7,736per month

Mortgage amount $1,399,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$349,800Down payment (20.0%)
$1,399,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$8,635Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$7,736
Property tax
$899
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$8,635

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$31,455
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$31,455
Estimated closing costs
$62,910

Plus your down payment of $349,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$9,364/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$921,725Total interest paid
$2,320,925Total of all payments
Principal $1,399,200 Interest $921,725
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$31,224$61,613$1,367,976
2$32,642$60,195$1,335,334
3$34,124$58,713$1,301,210
4$35,673$57,164$1,265,537
5$37,293$55,544$1,228,244
6$38,986$53,851$1,189,257
7$40,756$52,081$1,148,501
8$42,607$50,230$1,105,894
9$44,541$48,296$1,061,352
10$46,564$46,273$1,014,789
11$48,678$44,159$966,111
12$50,888$41,949$915,222
13$53,199$39,638$862,024
14$55,614$37,223$806,410
15$58,139$34,698$748,270
16$60,779$32,058$687,491
17$63,539$29,298$623,953
18$66,424$26,413$557,529
19$69,439$23,398$488,090
20$72,592$20,245$415,498
21$75,888$16,949$339,609
22$79,334$13,503$260,276
23$82,936$9,901$177,340
24$86,702$6,135$90,638
25$90,638$2,199$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$464,185
Principal paid down
$170,956
Interest paid
$293,229
Balance remaining
$1,228,244

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 9 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook East$5,309/mo
$63,708Gross annual rent
2.5%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$4,885 to $6,525Typical rent range
~24 daysTo find a tenant, on average

The suite is real income here: basements rent in Newtonbrook East (38 of 210 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,800 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,800 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 9 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook East signed at a median of $6,263 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $5,309. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

3.6%
Gross yield
− Property tax $10,788− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $7,008Net operating income $44,512

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of UNION CAPITAL REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing