1502-100 Western Battery Road, Toronto, ON

Niagara, Toronto · MLS® C13837264

$499,000
For Sale
Listed 17 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1+1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage
600-699Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to this prestigious Liberty Village residence, where breathtaking South/East views, abundant natural light, and sophisticated urban living come together in...
  • Enjoy an impressive selection of amenities, including an indoor pool, theatre room, billiards room, games room, party room, cyber lounge, and more.

Welcome to this prestigious Liberty Village residence, where breathtaking South/East views, abundant natural light, and sophisticated urban living come together in this rare one-bedroom plus den corner suite. Floor-to-ceiling windows showcase stunning lake and city views, including beautiful views of Lake Ontario, while creating a bright, airy atmosphere throughout. Step onto the oversized balcony and enjoy generous outdoor space with an unobstructed outlook. The sprawling, thoughtfully designed layout offers excellent functionality and flexibility for everyday living and entertaining. The spacious primary bedroom features a double closet, while the well-designed den provides the flexibility to serve as a private home office or second bedroom. The modern kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances and flows seamlessly into the living area, creating a bright and inviting space. Freshly painted throughout, including the kitchen cabinets, doors, and baseboards. Enjoy an impressive selection of amenities, including an indoor pool, theatre room, billiards room, games room, party room, cyber lounge, and more. Ideally situated near Exhibition GO and Billy Bishop Airport, with convenient access to transit and major transportation routes. Surrounded by parks, schools, shopping, community amenities, and essential services, with everything you need for a convenient and connected urban lifestyle. A rare corner residence offering spectacular views, abundant natural light, generous outdoor space, and exceptional amenities in the heart of Liberty Village. Experience elevated city living at its finest!

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
C13837264
Bedrooms
1+1 (2 total)
Bathrooms
1
Size
600-699 sq ft
Cross streets
East Liberty St. & Western Battery
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick, Concrete
Maintenance
$731/mo
Exposure
South East
Property tax
$2,813 / 2025
Days on market
17
Listing brokerage
KELLER WILLIAMS EMPOWERED REALTY

Rooms

DenFlat2.90 × 1.80 m

open concept · overlooks living · ceramic floor

Primary BedroomFlat3.60 × 3.20 m

double closet · window · broadloom

Living RoomFlat4.20 × 3.30 m

combined w/dining · w/o to balcony · ceramic floor

KitchenFlat3.40 × 1.60 m

open concept · stainless steel appl · ceramic floor

Dining RoomFlat4.20 × 3.30 m

combined w/living · open concept · ceramic floor

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$486Klikely sale price

Listed at $499,000. Going by how homes in Niagara have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 119 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $486K, if it sells. A realistic range is $457K to $525K.

Independent value check: $535K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 7% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $497K and $562K).

Why $535K. The typical condo sold in Niagara over the past year went for about $591K (500 sales). On tax assessment, size, rooms and lot, this one is close to that typical home.

List price
$457KBelow recent closings$525KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $486K, from 119 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

119sold nearby · 90 days
$592Kmedian sold price
97%of asking, on average
~27 dayshomes like this take to sell
17days on market so far
$2,689/moest. rent · 8 leases
6.5%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1.2 months of inventory: 47 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 119 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $768/sqft against an area asking average of $881/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 119 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $525K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights1 point to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Pool: lifestyle appeal, but adds maintenance, insurance, and resale is mixed. Weigh carefully
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

Its public catchment (Parkdale Collegiate Institute) tests around the provincial average, a steady, family-friendly draw. The full EQAO breakdown is below.

Based on 10 homes sold in this building over the past year, from 500 closings in Niagara.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Niagara: $609K in September 2026, down 6% from a year ago, on 497 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$620K55
November 2025$632K42
December 2025$610K32
January 2026$538K25
February 2026$655K38
March 2026$554K56
April 2026$580K41
May 2026$590K51
June 2026$622K48
July 2026$575K34
August 2026$523K29
September 2026$609K46

Neighbourhood & location

Niagara, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Waterfront Communities C1
$572K
Bay Street Corridor
$725K
Church-Yonge Corridor
$586K
Waterfront Communities C8
$449K
High Park-Swansea
$399K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Parkdale Collegiate Institute
74%
Parkdale Collegiate InstitutePublic · Secondary · 1.6 km awayAround the GTA average · 74% meet the provincial standard
Dr Rita Cox - Kina Minagok Public SchoolEQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Givins/Shaw Junior Public School · Public elementary0.7 km · 81% at standard
Niagara Street Junior Public School · Public elementary0.8 km · 82% at standard
Msgr Fraser College (Southwest) · Catholic secondary0.8 km
Charles G Fraser Junior Public School · Public elementary1.1 km · 74% at standard
St Mary Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.1 km · 64% at standard
The Grove Community School · Public elementary1.2 km
Alexander Muir/Gladstone Ave Junior and Senior Public School · Public elementary1.2 km · 73% at standard
Pope Francis Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.4 km · 67% at standard
Ossington/Old Orchard Junior Public School · Public elementary1.5 km · 88% at standard
Holy Family Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.6 km · 45% at standard
ALPHA Alternative Junior School · Public elementary1.6 km
Oasis Alternative Secondary School · Public secondary1.6 km

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,274/mo
$112KIncome needed
4.5×Price ÷ income
$525Weekly cost
$12,910Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

70%mortgage
Mortgage $2,274Property tax $234Condo fee $731Total carry $3,240

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,207per month

Mortgage amount $399,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$99,800Down payment (20.0%)
$399,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,173Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,207
Property tax
$234
Condo / maintenance fees
$731
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,173

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$6,455
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$6,455
Estimated closing costs
$12,910

Plus your down payment of $99,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,672/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$262,974Total interest paid
$662,174Total of all payments
Principal $399,200 Interest $262,974
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$8,908$17,578$390,292
2$9,313$17,174$380,979
3$9,736$16,751$371,243
4$10,178$16,309$361,065
5$10,640$15,847$350,425
6$11,123$15,364$339,302
7$11,628$14,859$327,674
8$12,156$14,331$315,518
9$12,708$13,779$302,810
10$13,285$13,202$289,525
11$13,888$12,599$275,637
12$14,519$11,968$261,118
13$15,178$11,309$245,940
14$15,867$10,620$230,073
15$16,587$9,899$213,486
16$17,341$9,146$196,145
17$18,128$8,359$178,017
18$18,951$7,536$159,066
19$19,811$6,675$139,255
20$20,711$5,776$118,544
21$21,651$4,836$96,893
22$22,634$3,853$74,258
23$23,662$2,825$50,596
24$24,736$1,750$25,860
25$25,860$627$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$132,435
Principal paid down
$48,775
Interest paid
$83,660
Balance remaining
$350,425

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 8 whole-home leases in Niagara$2,689/mo
$32,268Gross annual rent
3.3%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,474 to $2,926Typical rent range
~16 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 8 whole-home leases in Niagara signed at a median of $2,900 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,689. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

6.5%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,813− Condo fees $8,778− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,549Net operating income $16,528

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS EMPOWERED REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing