623-231 Fort York Boulevard, Toronto, ON

Niagara, Toronto · MLS® C14031854

$479,000
For Sale
Listed 1 day agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1+1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
0Parking
600-699Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Stylishly Renovated 1 Bedroom + Den With Stunning Sunset Views In The Heart Of Fort York! Plenty of Rental Parking Spaces Available if Needed.
  • Featuring Brand New Engineered Hardwood Floors, Brand New Appliances And An Updated Kitchen, This Move-In-Ready Condo Is Perfect For Those Seeking Style, Comfort And...
  • Enjoy Beautiful Sunset Views And The Convenience Of Being Steps From The Bentway, Fort York Park, Grocery Stores, Transit And More! Why Pay $30,000+ To Purchase A...
  • Full Amenities Include Pool, Billiards, Media Room, Party Room, Rooftop BBQ Area, Full Gym And Guest Suites.

**Stylishly Renovated 1 Bedroom + Den With Stunning Sunset Views In The Heart Of Fort York!** Plenty of Rental Parking Spaces Available if Needed. Offering 628 Sq. Ft. Of Thoughtfully Designed Living Space, This Beautifully Updated Suite Combines Modern Finishes, A Spacious Layout And An Unbeatable Urban Location. Featuring Brand New Engineered Hardwood Floors, Brand New Appliances And An Updated Kitchen, This Move-In-Ready Condo Is Perfect For Those Seeking Style, Comfort And Convenience. The Versatile Den Offers Additional Space For A Home Office Or Whatever Suits Your Lifestyle. Enjoy Beautiful Sunset Views And The Convenience Of Being Steps From The Bentway, Fort York Park, Grocery Stores, Transit And More! **Why Pay $30,000+ To Purchase A Parking Space Plus An Additional $75/Month In Maintenance Fees When You Can Rent Parking In The Building For Approximately $100/Month? Rental Parking Spaces Always Available in This Building . An Incredible Opportunity To Enjoy Modern Condo Living In One Of Toronto's Most Convenient Downtown Locations!. Full Amenities Include Pool, Billiards, Media Room, Party Room, Rooftop BBQ Area, Full Gym And Guest Suites. Steps To The Lake, TTC, Highways, CNE, Rogers Centre, King West & Liberty Village.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
C14031854
Bedrooms
1+1 (2 total)
Bathrooms
1
Size
600-699 sq ft
Cross streets
Bathurst/Lakeshore
Parking
0 parking
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Concrete
Maintenance
$540/mo
Exposure
North West
Property tax
$2,409 / 2025
Days on market
1
Listing brokerage
EXP REALTY

Rooms

Living RoomGround5.79 × 3.38 m

laminate · combined w/dining · w/o to balcony

KitchenGround2.44 × 2.34 m

Breakfast Bar

DenGround2.77 × 1.83 m

Laminate

Dining RoomGround5.79 × 3.38 m

laminate · combined w/living

Primary BedroomGround4.17 × 2.68 m

laminate · mirrored closet

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$466Klikely sale price

Listed at $479,000. Going by how homes in Niagara have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 119 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $466K, if it sells. A realistic range is $439K to $504K.

Independent value check: $480K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself in line with the ask (homes like it typically land between $447K and $505K).

Why $480K. The typical condo sold in Niagara over the past year went for about $591K (500 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $2,409 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $2,900.
  • ▼ Lowers it0 garage and 0 total parking spaces, against 1 and 1 typically.
  • ▲ Raises it slightlyThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
List price
$439KBelow recent closings$504KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $466K, from 119 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

119sold nearby · 90 days
$592Kmedian sold price
97%of asking, on average
~27 dayshomes like this take to sell
1days on market so far
$2,677/moest. rent · 10 leases
6.7%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1.2 months of inventory: 47 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 119 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $737/sqft against an area asking average of $882/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 119 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $528K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
  • Pool: lifestyle appeal, but adds maintenance, insurance, and resale is mixed. Weigh carefully
  • Hardwood floors: quality hardwood is durable and broadly desirable. Lifestyle
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

Its public catchment (The Waterfront School) tests around the provincial average, a steady, family-friendly draw. The full EQAO breakdown is below.

Based on 10 homes sold in this building over the past year, from 500 closings in Niagara.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Niagara: $609K in September 2026, down 6% from a year ago, on 497 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$620K55
November 2025$632K42
December 2025$610K32
January 2026$538K25
February 2026$655K38
March 2026$554K56
April 2026$580K41
May 2026$590K51
June 2026$622K48
July 2026$575K34
August 2026$523K29
September 2026$609K46

Neighbourhood & location

Niagara, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Waterfront Communities C1
$572K
Bay Street Corridor
$725K
Church-Yonge Corridor
$586K
Waterfront Communities C8
$449K
Moss Park
$507K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near The Waterfront School
74%
The Waterfront SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.7 km awayAround the GTA average · 74% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
City School · Public secondary0.7 km · 58% at standard
Niagara Street Junior Public School · Public elementary0.8 km · 82% at standard
Jean Lumb Public School · Public elementary0.9 km · 73% at standard
St Mary Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.0 km · 64% at standard
ALPHA Alternative Junior School · Public elementary1.2 km
Oasis Alternative Secondary School · Public secondary1.2 km
Charles G Fraser Junior Public School · Public elementary1.3 km · 74% at standard
Givins/Shaw Junior Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 81% at standard
Msgr Fraser College (Southwest) · Catholic secondary1.6 km
Ryerson Community School Junior Senior · Public elementary1.6 km · 52% at standard
Ogden Junior Public School · Public elementary1.7 km · 69% at standard
Pope Francis Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.0 km · 67% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,183/mo
$103KIncome needed
4.6×Price ÷ income
$504Weekly cost
$12,110Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

75%mortgage
Mortgage $2,183Property tax $201Condo fee $540Total carry $2,924

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,119per month

Mortgage amount $383,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$95,800Down payment (20.0%)
$383,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$2,860Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,119
Property tax
$201
Condo / maintenance fees
$540
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$2,860

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$6,055
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$6,055
Estimated closing costs
$12,110

Plus your down payment of $95,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,564/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$252,434Total interest paid
$635,634Total of all payments
Principal $383,200 Interest $252,434
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$8,551$16,874$374,649
2$8,940$16,486$365,709
3$9,346$16,080$356,363
4$9,770$15,655$346,594
5$10,213$15,212$336,380
6$10,677$14,748$325,703
7$11,162$14,263$314,541
8$11,669$13,757$302,872
9$12,199$13,227$290,673
10$12,752$12,673$277,921
11$13,331$12,094$264,589
12$13,937$11,489$250,653
13$14,570$10,856$236,083
14$15,231$10,194$220,852
15$15,923$9,503$204,929
16$16,646$8,780$188,284
17$17,401$8,024$170,882
18$18,191$7,234$152,691
19$19,017$6,408$133,674
20$19,881$5,544$113,793
21$20,784$4,642$93,009
22$21,727$3,698$71,282
23$22,714$2,712$48,568
24$23,745$1,680$24,823
25$24,823$602$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$127,127
Principal paid down
$46,820
Interest paid
$80,307
Balance remaining
$336,380

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 10 whole-home leases in Niagara$2,677/mo
$32,124Gross annual rent
4.0%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,462 to $2,891Typical rent range
~16 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 10 whole-home leases in Niagara signed at a median of $2,650 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,677. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

6.7%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,409− Condo fees $6,482− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,534Net operating income $19,099

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of EXP REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing