136 Glenvale Boulevard, Toronto, ON

Leaside, Toronto · MLS® C14021250

$1,499,000
For Sale
Listed 3 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3+1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
4Parking
1500-2000Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to North Leaside living at its finest.
  • This exceptional extra-wide semi-detached home has been beautifully renovated and thoughtfully expanded, offering nearly 2,000 sq. ft. of stylish living space...
  • Enjoy a brand-new kitchen with stainless steel appliances, new hardwood flooring throughout, and all-new windows.
  • A rare private driveway with parking for up to 4 cars adds incredible convenience.
  • Ideally located just steps from Northlea Public School with English & French Immersion programs, and minutes to Eglinton TTC, Leaside subway & LRT stations, Serena...

Welcome to North Leaside living at its finest! This exceptional extra-wide semi-detached home has been beautifully renovated and thoughtfully expanded, offering nearly 2,000 sq. ft. of stylish living space, including a spacious rear addition and desirable third bedroom.Enjoy a brand-new kitchen with stainless steel appliances, new hardwood flooring throughout, and all-new windows. The bright, versatile layout is perfect for modern family living and entertaining.Outside, a private and spacious garden creates the perfect setting for summer BBQs and relaxation, complemented by a large storage shed. A rare private driveway with parking for up to 4 cars adds incredible convenience.Ideally located just steps from Northlea Public School with English & French Immersion programs, and minutes to Eglinton TTC, Leaside subway & LRT stations, Serena Gundy Park and Sunnybrook Dog Park.A rare opportunity to own a beautifully updated, move-in-ready home in one of North Leaside's most sought-after neighbourhoods.

Key facts

Property type
Semi-Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
C14021250
Bedrooms
3+1 (4 total)
Bathrooms
2
Size
1500-2000 sq ft
Lot
24.54 × 125 ft
Cross streets
Bayview and Eglinton
Parking
4 parking
Driveway
Private
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick, Aluminum Siding
Foundation
Not Applicable
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$9,031 / 2026
Days on market
3
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX REALTRON TNS REALTY INC.

Rooms

Primary BedroomUpper4.32 × 2.91 m

hardwood floor · window · closet

KitchenMain3.00 × 2.31 m

quartz counter · stainless steel appl · w/o to garden

RecreationBasement5.55 × 3.46 m

hardwood floor · pot lights

Bedroom 4Basement2.81 × 1.88 m

window · hardwood floor

Bedroom 2Upper3.84 × 2.53 m

hardwood floor · window · closet

OtherBasement4.81 × 4.47 m

Laundry Sink

Bedroom 3Upper3.59 × 3.05 m

hardwood floor · closet · overlooks garden

Dining RoomMain7.81 × 4.49 m

hardwood floor · combined w/living · closet

Living RoomMain7.81 × 4.49 m

hardwood floor · picture window · pot lights

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
Likely to sell near ask
$1.49Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,499,000. Going by how homes in Leaside and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 99%, 10 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.49M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.40M to $1.68M.

Independent value check: $1.66M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 11% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.56M and $1.74M).

Why $1.66M. The typical semi-detached home sold in Leaside over the past year went for about $1.40M (30 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $9,031 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $7,600.
  • ▲ Raises itIt is 1,500 to 2,000 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 1,100 to 1,500.
  • ▲ Raises itThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
List price
$1.40MBelow recent closings$1.68MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.49M, from 10 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

10sold nearby · 90 days
$1.49Mmedian sold price
104%of asking, on average
+6%prices vs a year ago
~7 dayshomes like this take to sell
3days on market so far
$5,383/moest. rent · 12 leases
4.3%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1.5 months of inventory: 5 semi-detached homes for sale in the area against 10 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $857/sqft against an area asking average of $1,096/sqft.

  • Ravine / green setting. This home backs onto a ravine creek. A premium that comparable-sales math under-prices, so read the estimate as a floor.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 10 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.55M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights5 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
  • Addition / added square footage: more space lifts value when it is permitted and well integrated, verify the permits. Value driver
  • Recent major systems: lower near-term capital costs, ask for the ages and any warranties. Value driver
  • Hardwood floors: quality hardwood is durable and broadly desirable. Lifestyle
  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

On schools, this address is zoned for Leaside High School, one of the higher-rated public schools in the area. A strong catchment tends to hold value and widen your resale pool, especially with family buyers.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Leaside, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 10 comparable homes that sold in Leaside over the past two years, from 52 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Leaside · asking prices
$1.39Mavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest semi-detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $1.66M, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $946/sqft; this home lists at $857/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.50MThis home1.19M1.10M1.89MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for semi-detached homes in Toronto: $1.12M in September 2026, up 2% from a year ago, on 2,409 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.08M252
November 2025$1.03M207
December 2025$967K117
January 2026$997K100
February 2026$1.09M151
March 2026$1.18M180
April 2026$1.18M242
May 2026$1.18M282
June 2026$1.21M262
July 2026$999K237
August 2026$970K166
September 2026$1.12M213

Neighbourhood & location

Leaside, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Mount Pleasant East
$1.34M
Danforth
$999K
Annex
$2.33M
Greenwood-Coxwell
$1.02M
Woodbine Corridor
$1.02M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Northlea Elementary and Middle School
84%
Northlea Elementary and Middle SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.4 km awayHigher-rated than most nearby · 84% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Bessborough Drive Elementary and Middle School · Public elementary1.2 km · 89% at standard
Park Lane Public School · Public elementary1.2 km
Sunny View Junior and Senior Public School · Public elementary1.4 km
Blythwood Junior Public School · Public elementary1.6 km · 88% at standard
Maurice Cody Junior Public School · Public elementary1.6 km · 90% at standard
Northern Secondary School · Public secondary1.9 km · 82% at standard
Eglinton Junior Public School · Public elementary2.0 km · 70% at standard
St Bonaventure Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.0 km · 84% at standard
Rolph Road Elementary School · Public elementary2.1 km · 88% at standard
Hodgson Middle School · Public elementary2.2 km · 76% at standard
North Toronto Collegiate Institute · Public secondary2.3 km · 88% at standard
John Fisher Junior Public School · Public elementary2.3 km · 85% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$6,832/mo
$288KIncome needed
5.2×Price ÷ income
$1,577Weekly cost
$52,910Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

90%mortgage
Mortgage $6,832Property tax $753Total carry $7,585

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 17, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$6,631per month

Mortgage amount $1,199,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$299,800Down payment (20.0%)
$1,199,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$7,383Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$6,631
Property tax
$753
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$7,383

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$26,455
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$26,455
Estimated closing costs
$52,910

Plus your down payment of $299,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$8,025/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$789,975Total interest paid
$1,989,175Total of all payments
Principal $1,199,200 Interest $789,975
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$26,761$52,806$1,172,439
2$27,976$51,591$1,144,463
3$29,246$50,321$1,115,217
4$30,574$48,993$1,084,642
5$31,962$47,605$1,052,680
6$33,414$46,153$1,019,266
7$34,931$44,636$984,336
8$36,517$43,050$947,819
9$38,175$41,392$909,644
10$39,908$39,659$869,736
11$41,720$37,847$828,016
12$43,614$35,953$784,402
13$45,595$33,972$738,807
14$47,665$31,902$691,142
15$49,829$29,738$641,314
16$52,091$27,476$589,222
17$54,456$25,111$534,766
18$56,929$22,638$477,837
19$59,514$20,053$418,323
20$62,216$17,351$356,107
21$65,041$14,526$291,066
22$67,994$11,573$223,072
23$71,081$8,486$151,991
24$74,309$5,258$77,682
25$77,682$1,885$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$397,835
Principal paid down
$146,520
Interest paid
$251,315
Balance remaining
$1,052,680

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 12 whole-home leases in Leaside$5,383/mo
$64,596Gross annual rent
3.1%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$4,687 to $5,715Typical rent range

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 12 whole-home leases in Leaside signed at a median of $4,757 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $5,383. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

4.3%
Gross yield
− Property tax $9,031− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $7,106Net operating income $47,059

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX REALTRON TNS REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing