127 Glenvale Boulevard, Toronto, ON

Leaside, Toronto · MLS® C14028884

$1,888,888
For Sale
Listed 3 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3+1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1500-2000Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to a home ( Legal Duplex) where thoughtful design meets elevated living.
  • Completely renovated from top to bottom, this home showcases sleek contemporary design, high-end materials and a layout crafted for modern living.
  • The " SEPARATE METERED legal basement suite" is finished to the same high standard, making it perfect for extended family, guests or a strong income stream, or use it...
  • Hybrid HVAC furnace + heat pump, foam insulation, including attic, sound proof insulation on wall with adjacent neighbour, concrete in-ground pool w/safety enclosure...
  • Artificial turf backyard, over 120 sq/ft of attic storage, too many upgrades and features to list.

Welcome to a home ( Legal Duplex) where thoughtful design meets elevated living. A beautiful transformed three-bedroom semi that blends luxury, functionality and investment potential. Completely renovated from top to bottom, this home showcases sleek contemporary design, high-end materials and a layout crafted for modern living. The " SEPARATE METERED legal basement suite" is finished to the same high standard, making it perfect for extended family, guests or a strong income stream, or use it as part of their house. With refined styling, efficient use of space, and premium upgrades throughout, this property is the perfect balance between personal comfort and smart real estate investing. Hybrid HVAC furnace + heat pump, foam insulation, including attic, sound proof insulation on wall with adjacent neighbour, concrete in-ground pool w/safety enclosure, wall-to-wall storage in all three second upper floor bedrooms, hidden prep kitchen and pantry. Artificial turf backyard, over 120 sq/ft of attic storage, too many upgrades and features to list. A pleasure to show.

Key facts

Property type
Semi-Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
C14028884
Bedrooms
3+1 (4 total)
Bathrooms
4 (1 half)
Size
1500-2000 sq ft
Lot
25.08 × 125 ft
Cross streets
Bayview/ Eglinton
Parking
1 garage (detached)
Basement
Apartment, Finished
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Concrete Block
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Pool
Inground
Property tax
$9,796 / 2025
Days on market
3
Listing brokerage
BRIDLEPATH PROGRESSIVE REAL ESTATE INC.
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
Likely to sell near ask
$1.88Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,888,888. Going by how homes in Leaside and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 99%, 10 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.88M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.76M to $2.12M.

Independent value check: $2.00M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 6% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.87M and $2.10M).

Why $2.00M. The typical semi-detached home sold in Leaside over the past year went for about $1.40M (30 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $9,796 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $7,600.
  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIt is 1,500 to 2,000 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 1,100 to 1,500.
  • ▲ Raises it strongly3+1 bedrooms and 4 baths, against 3+1 and 2 typically.
  • ▲ Raises it slightlyThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
List price
$1.76MBelow recent closings$2.12MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.88M, from 10 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

10sold nearby · 90 days
$1.49Mmedian sold price
104%of asking, on average
+6%prices vs a year ago
~7 dayshomes like this take to sell
3days on market so far
$5,583/moest. rent · 12 leases
3.5%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1.5 months of inventory: 5 semi-detached homes for sale in the area against 10 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $1,079/sqft against an area asking average of $1,051/sqft.

  • basement apartment features. A finished 1 bed basement apartment. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. In Leaside basements rarely rent out (0 of 26 recent detached leases were basement units), so buyers here treat a suite as family or nanny space rather than income. Value it for the living space, not the rent. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Toronto.
  • Inground pool. Priced into the comparison on the assumption it is clean and modern. A pool costs more to build than resale pays back, and condition is the in-person call.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 10 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.69M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Separate entrance / basement suite: rental or in-law income potential, if it is legally registered and retrofit-compliant. Income potential
  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
  • Pool: lifestyle appeal, but adds maintenance, insurance, and resale is mixed. Weigh carefully
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

On schools, this address is zoned for Leaside High School, one of the higher-rated public schools in the area. A strong catchment tends to hold value and widen your resale pool, especially with family buyers.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Leaside, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 10 comparable homes that sold in Leaside over the past two years, from 52 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Leaside · asking prices
$1.26Mavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest semi-detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $2.00M, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $872/sqft; this home lists at $1,079/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.89MThis home1.50M1.19M1.10MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for semi-detached homes in Toronto: $1.12M in September 2026, up 2% from a year ago, on 2,409 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.08M252
November 2025$1.03M207
December 2025$967K117
January 2026$997K100
February 2026$1.09M151
March 2026$1.18M180
April 2026$1.18M242
May 2026$1.18M282
June 2026$1.21M262
July 2026$999K237
August 2026$970K166
September 2026$1.12M213

Neighbourhood & location

Leaside, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Mount Pleasant East
$1.34M
Danforth
$999K
Annex
$2.33M
Greenwood-Coxwell
$1.02M
Woodbine Corridor
$1.02M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Northlea Elementary and Middle School
84%
Northlea Elementary and Middle SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.4 km awayHigher-rated than most nearby · 84% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Bessborough Drive Elementary and Middle School · Public elementary1.2 km · 89% at standard
Park Lane Public School · Public elementary1.3 km
Sunny View Junior and Senior Public School · Public elementary1.4 km
Maurice Cody Junior Public School · Public elementary1.6 km · 90% at standard
Blythwood Junior Public School · Public elementary1.6 km · 88% at standard
Northern Secondary School · Public secondary1.8 km · 82% at standard
Eglinton Junior Public School · Public elementary2.0 km · 70% at standard
Rolph Road Elementary School · Public elementary2.0 km · 88% at standard
St Bonaventure Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.0 km · 84% at standard
Hodgson Middle School · Public elementary2.2 km · 76% at standard
North Toronto Collegiate Institute · Public secondary2.3 km · 88% at standard
John Fisher Junior Public School · Public elementary2.3 km · 85% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$8,609/mo
$357KIncome needed
5.3×Price ÷ income
$1,987Weekly cost
$68,506Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

91%mortgage
Mortgage $8,609Property tax $816Total carry $9,425

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%

Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.

4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 17, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$8,355per month

Mortgage amount $1,511,110 · 4.49% over 25 years

$377,778Down payment (20.0%)
$1,511,110Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$9,172Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$8,355
Property tax
$816
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$9,172

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$34,253
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$34,253
Estimated closing costs
$68,506

Plus your down payment of $377,778. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$10,113/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$995,446Total interest paid
$2,506,557Total of all payments
Principal $1,511,110 Interest $995,446
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$33,722$66,541$1,477,389
2$35,253$65,010$1,442,136
3$36,853$63,409$1,405,283
4$38,527$61,736$1,366,756
5$40,276$59,986$1,326,481
6$42,104$58,158$1,284,376
7$44,016$56,246$1,240,360
8$46,015$54,248$1,194,345
9$48,104$52,158$1,146,241
10$50,288$49,974$1,095,953
11$52,571$47,691$1,043,382
12$54,958$45,304$988,424
13$57,454$42,809$930,970
14$60,062$40,200$870,908
15$62,789$37,473$808,118
16$65,640$34,622$742,478
17$68,621$31,642$673,858
18$71,736$28,526$602,121
19$74,993$25,269$527,128
20$78,398$21,864$448,730
21$81,958$18,304$366,772
22$85,679$14,583$281,093
23$89,569$10,693$191,524
24$93,636$6,626$97,888
25$97,888$2,375$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$501,311
Principal paid down
$184,630
Interest paid
$316,682
Balance remaining
$1,326,481

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 12 whole-home leases in Leaside$5,583/mo
$66,996Gross annual rent
2.6%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$4,887 to $5,915Typical rent range

About the suite: in Leaside basements rarely rent out (0 of 26 recent detached leases were basement units), so the figure above does not count it as income. Buyers here use a suite as family or nanny space.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 12 whole-home leases in Leaside signed at a median of $4,757 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $5,583. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

3.5%
Gross yield
− Property tax $9,796− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $7,370Net operating income $48,430

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of BRIDLEPATH PROGRESSIVE REAL ESTATE INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing