32 Newton Drive, Toronto, ON

Newtonbrook East, Toronto · MLS® C14079962

$1,180,000
For Sale
Just listed todayNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage · 4 parking
700-1100Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to 32 Newton Drive.
  • Enjoy an unbeatable location close to transit, shopping, restaurants, banks, schools, parks, and everyday amenities.
  • Property is being sold in "as is, where is" condition.

Welcome to 32 Newton Drive! A fantastic opportunity to own a detached all-brick bungalow in the highly sought-after Newtonbrook neighbourhood, just south of Steeles and steps from Yonge Street. A detached garage and ample parking add exceptional convenience and value. Enjoy an unbeatable location close to transit, shopping, restaurants, banks, schools, parks, and everyday amenities.Property is being sold in "as is, where is" condition.

Key facts

Property type
Detached, Bungalow
MLS®
C14079962
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Size
700-1100 sq ft
Lot
40 × 122.5 ft
Cross streets
Yonge and Steeles
Parking
1 garage · 4 parking (detached)
Driveway
Available
Basement
Separate Entrance
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$6,636 / 2026
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX HALLMARK REALTY LTD.

Rooms

Bedroom 2Main3.35 × 3.35 m

hardwood floor · window · closet

Family RoomMain3.65 × 4.85 m

fireplace · window · hardwood floor

Dining RoomMain3.65 × 3.65 m

window · hardwood floor

BedroomMain3.35 × 3.35 m

hardwood floor · window · closet

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.13Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,180,000. Going by how homes in Newtonbrook East and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 96%, 22 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.13M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.06M to $1.28M.

Independent value check: no figure for this home. Going only by the sales record, our model lands more than 25% below the ask. At that distance an automated figure has rarely been close to the eventual sale price, so we are not printing one. The usual reason is something the record cannot show: a rebuild, a second unit, or a lot or setting unlike the homes around it.

List price
$1.06MBelow recent closings$1.28MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.13M, from 22 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

22sold nearby · 90 days
$1.27Mmedian sold price
95%of asking, on average
−11%prices vs a year ago
~22 dayshomes like this take to sell
$2,255/moest. rent · 33 leases
2.3%gross yield on the ask
Buyer's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 6.8 months of inventory: 50 detached homes for sale in the area against 22 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $1,311/sqft against an area asking average of $833/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 22 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.00M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver
  • Sold as-is / needs work: budget for renovation, the price should reflect the condition. Weigh carefully
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

Its public catchment (Cummer Valley Middle School) tests around the provincial average, a steady, family-friendly draw. The full EQAO breakdown is below.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

The listing states size as a wide range, so the size adjustment is approximate and this estimate is a rough read. I can confirm exact square footage to tighten it.

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Newtonbrook East, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 22 comparable homes that sold in Newtonbrook East over the past two years, from 145 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Newtonbrook East · asking prices
$1.30Mavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $937K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $946/sqft; this home lists at $1,311/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 5 closest of 8 active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.18MThis home1.59M1.30M1.40M998k1.20MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Newtonbrook East: $1.25M in September 2026, down 17% from a year ago, on 69 closings in 8 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.43M5
March 2026$1.40M11
April 2026$2.25M7
May 2026$1.38M15
June 2026$1.31M7
July 2026$1.30M7
August 2026$1.28M9
September 2026$1.25M8

Neighbourhood & location

Newtonbrook East, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Willowdale West
$1.92M
Lansing-Westgate
$2.60M
Bedford Park-Nortown
$2.96M
Lawrence Park South
$2.67M
Oakwood Village
$1.74M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Cummer Valley Middle School
79%
Cummer Valley Middle SchoolPublic · Elementary · 1.4 km awayAbove the GTA average · 79% meet the provincial standard
Avondale Secondary Alternative SchoolEQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Lillian Public School · Public elementary0.7 km · 62% at standard
Newtonbrook Secondary School · Public secondary0.8 km · 68% at standard
Drewry Secondary School · Public secondary0.8 km
St Paschal Baylon Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.2 km · 72% at standard
R J Lang Elementary and Middle School · Public elementary1.4 km · 60% at standard
Brebeuf College School · Catholic secondary1.4 km · 80% at standard
Pleasant Public School · Public elementary1.5 km · 58% at standard
St Joseph Morrow Park Catholic Secondary School · Catholic secondary1.8 km · 74% at standard
St Cyril Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.9 km · 90% at standard
Finch Public School · Public elementary2.0 km · 72% at standard
Blessed Trinity Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.1 km · 53% at standard
St Antoine Daniel Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.1 km · 58% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$5,378/mo
$226KIncome needed
5.2×Price ÷ income
$1,241Weekly cost
$40,150Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

91%mortgage
Mortgage $5,378Property tax $553Total carry $5,931

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$5,220per month

Mortgage amount $944,000 · 4.49% over 25 years

$236,000Down payment (20.0%)
$944,000Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$5,773Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$5,220
Property tax
$553
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$5,773

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$20,075
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$20,075
Estimated closing costs
$40,150

Plus your down payment of $236,000. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$6,317/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$621,861Total interest paid
$1,565,861Total of all payments
Principal $944,000 Interest $621,861
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$21,066$41,568$922,934
2$22,023$40,612$900,911
3$23,022$39,612$877,889
4$24,068$38,567$853,821
5$25,161$37,474$828,661
6$26,303$36,332$802,358
7$27,497$35,137$774,861
8$28,746$33,889$746,115
9$30,051$32,584$716,064
10$31,415$31,219$684,649
11$32,842$29,793$651,807
12$34,333$28,302$617,474
13$35,892$26,743$581,583
14$37,521$25,113$544,061
15$39,225$23,410$504,837
16$41,006$21,629$463,831
17$42,868$19,767$420,963
18$44,814$17,820$376,149
19$46,849$15,786$329,300
20$48,976$13,659$280,324
21$51,200$11,435$229,125
22$53,524$9,110$175,600
23$55,954$6,680$119,646
24$58,495$4,139$61,151
25$61,151$1,484$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$313,172
Principal paid down
$115,339
Interest paid
$197,833
Balance remaining
$828,661

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 33 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook East$2,255/mo
$27,060Gross annual rent
1.4%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$1,935 to $2,769Typical rent range
~24 daysTo find a tenant, on average

The suite is real income here: basements rent in Newtonbrook East (38 of 210 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,800 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,800 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 33 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook East signed at a median of $2,769 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,255. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

2.3%
Gross yield
− Property tax $6,636− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $2,977Net operating income $16,047

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX HALLMARK REALTY LTD.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing