54 Ambrose Road, Toronto, ON

Bayview Village, Toronto · MLS® C14080370

$2,048,000
For Sale
Just listed todayNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
4+1Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage · 4 parking
3000-3500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • An Exceptional Bayview Village Opportunity This spacious executive-style family home offers an outstanding combination of size, functionality and location.
  • The fabulous family-friendly floor plan features multiple family rooms, separate living and dining rooms, a bright and spacious layout, hardwood floors throughout...

***An Exceptional Bayview Village Opportunity*** This spacious executive-style family home offers an outstanding combination of size, functionality and location. Lovingly maintained by its original owners, the home has been thoughtfully upgraded over the years with thousands invested in improvements and boasts exceptional curb appeal. The fabulous family-friendly floor plan features multiple family rooms, separate living and dining rooms, a bright and spacious layout, hardwood floors throughout, convenient main-floor laundry, and a finished basement offering even more living space. Generously proportioned rooms provide plenty of flexibility for growing families, entertaining and everyday living. Move in and enjoy, or bring your designer's vision and transform this exceptional home into your dream residence. Ideally located just steps from the subway, shopping, community centre, parks and trails, and within the highly sought-after Earl Haig Secondary School district. A rare opportunity to create something truly special in the heart of Bayview Village. This home is not to be missed!

Key facts

Property type
Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
C14080370
Bedrooms
4+1 (5 total)
Bathrooms
5 (2 half)
Size
3000-3500 sq ft
Lot
68.6 × 130.71 ft
Cross streets
Leslie/Sheppard Ave. East
Parking
2 garage · 4 parking (attached)
Driveway
Private Double
Basement
Finished
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Poured Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$12,814 / 2026
Listing brokerage
ROYAL LEPAGE SIGNATURE REALTY

Rooms

RecreationBasement6.28 × 3.61 m

broadloom · pot lights

BreakfastMain3.65 × 3.46 m

ceramic floor · walk-out

Primary BedroomSecond5.86 × 3.61 m

hardwood floor · 7 pc ensuite · walk-in closet(s)

Family RoomMain5.42 × 3.61 m

fireplace · parquet · b/i bookcase

Living RoomMain5.71 × 3.61 m

parquet · pot lights

Bedroom 5Basement3.83 × 3.61 m

broadloom · double closet

RecreationBasement7.14 × 3.38 m

broadloom · pocket doors

Bedroom 2Second5.04 × 4.04 m

hardwood floor · 3 pc ensuite · large closet

Bedroom 4Second4.48 × 3.61 m

hardwood floor · closet

Bedroom 3Second4.42 × 3.58 m

hardwood floor · double closet

Great RoomSecond4.73 × 4.06 m

Hardwood Floor

Dining RoomMain4.67 × 3.58 m

parquet · separate room

KitchenMain3.68 × 3.16 m

ceramic floor · walk-out · double sink

LaundryMain3.35 × 2.50 m

laundry sink · side door

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.97Mlikely sale price

Listed at $2,048,000. Going by how homes in Bayview Village and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 96%, 18 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.97M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.85M to $2.23M.

Independent value check: $2.27M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 11% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $2.13M and $2.38M).

Why $2.27M. The typical detached home sold in Bayview Village over the past year went for about $1.98M (55 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises itIt is 3,000 to 3,500 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 1,500 to 2,000.
  • ▲ Raises it4+1 bedrooms and 5 baths, against 3+1 and 4 typically.
  • ▲ Raises itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $12,814 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $11,500.
List price
$1.85MBelow recent closings$2.23MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.97M, from 18 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

18sold nearby · 90 days
$1.78Mmedian sold price
94%of asking, on average
−10%prices vs a year ago
~20 dayshomes like this take to sell
$5,877/moest. rent · 22 leases
3.4%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1 months of inventory: 6 detached homes for sale in the area against 18 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $630/sqft against an area asking average of $1,002/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 18 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $2.17M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Hardwood floors: quality hardwood is durable and broadly desirable. Lifestyle
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

On schools, this address is zoned for Earl Haig Secondary School, one of the higher-rated public schools in the area. A strong catchment tends to hold value and widen your resale pool, especially with family buyers.

Based on 18 comparable homes that sold in Bayview Village over the past two years, from 113 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Bayview Village · asking prices
$3.35Mavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $2.27M, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $1,104/sqft; this home lists at $630/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
2.05MThis home3.17M2.88M3.99MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Toronto: $1.20M in September 2026, down 1% from a year ago, on 7,361 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.25M739
November 2025$1.21M596
December 2025$1.14M384
January 2026$1.20M285
February 2026$1.23M453
March 2026$1.34M580
April 2026$1.31M776
May 2026$1.30M861
June 2026$1.25M772
July 2026$1.17M684
August 2026$1.19M552
September 2026$1.20M679

Neighbourhood & location

Bayview Village, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Willowdale West
$1.92M
Lansing-Westgate
$2.60M
Bedford Park-Nortown
$2.96M
Lawrence Park South
$2.67M
Woodbine-Lumsden
$949K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Elkhorn Public School
85%
Elkhorn Public SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.7 km awayHigher-rated than most nearby · 85% meet the provincial standard
Avondale Elementary Alternative SchoolEQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Bayview Middle School · Public elementary1.0 km · 80% at standard
Dunlace Public School · Public elementary1.3 km · 69% at standard
Lescon Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 44% at standard
Dallington Public School · Public elementary1.5 km · 44% at standard
Hollywood Public School · Public elementary1.6 km · 96% at standard
Divine Mercy Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.6 km · 61% at standard
St Timothy Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.8 km · 80% at standard
Shaughnessy Public School · Public elementary1.8 km · 68% at standard
Crestview Public School · Public elementary1.9 km · 69% at standard
Harrison Public School · Public elementary1.9 km · 82% at standard
Georges Vanier Secondary School · Public secondary2.0 km · 65% at standard
Windfields Middle School · Public elementary2.0 km · 91% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$9,334/mo
$394KIncome needed
5.2×Price ÷ income
$2,154Weekly cost
$75,350Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

90%mortgage
Mortgage $9,334Property tax $1,068Total carry $10,402

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%

Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.

4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$9,059per month

Mortgage amount $1,638,400 · 4.49% over 25 years

$409,600Down payment (20.0%)
$1,638,400Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$10,127Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$9,059
Property tax
$1,068
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$10,127

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$37,675
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$37,675
Estimated closing costs
$75,350

Plus your down payment of $409,600. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$10,964/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$1,079,298Total interest paid
$2,717,698Total of all payments
Principal $1,638,400 Interest $1,079,298
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$36,562$72,146$1,601,838
2$38,222$70,486$1,563,616
3$39,958$68,750$1,523,658
4$41,772$66,936$1,481,886
5$43,668$65,039$1,438,218
6$45,651$63,057$1,392,567
7$47,724$60,984$1,344,843
8$49,891$58,817$1,294,952
9$52,156$56,552$1,242,796
10$54,524$54,184$1,188,272
11$57,000$51,708$1,131,272
12$59,588$49,120$1,071,684
13$62,293$46,415$1,009,391
14$65,122$43,586$944,269
15$68,078$40,630$876,191
16$71,169$37,538$805,021
17$74,401$34,307$730,621
18$77,779$30,929$652,842
19$81,310$27,398$571,531
20$85,002$23,706$486,529
21$88,862$19,846$397,667
22$92,896$15,812$304,771
23$97,114$11,594$207,657
24$101,524$7,184$106,133
25$106,133$2,575$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$543,540
Principal paid down
$200,182
Interest paid
$343,357
Balance remaining
$1,438,218

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 22 whole-home leases in Bayview Village$5,877/mo
$70,524Gross annual rent
2.4%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$5,280 to $6,710Typical rent range
~28 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 22 whole-home leases in Bayview Village signed at a median of $5,547 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $5,877. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

3.4%
Gross yield
− Property tax $12,814− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $7,758Net operating income $48,552

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of ROYAL LEPAGE SIGNATURE REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing