106-1795 Markham Road, Toronto, ON

Malvern, Toronto · MLS® E13217890

$499,900
For Sale
Listed 138 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
900-999Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom 2 Washroom with 2 Parking corner unit offers a bright, open concept with southeast exposure, making it a perfect starter home...
  • With a newer AC unit and a prime location just minutes from Hwy 401,shopping, hospitals, public transit, schools, parks, and restaurants, this home is truly move-in...

This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom 2 Washroom with 2 Parking corner unit offers a bright, open concept with southeast exposure, making it a perfect starter home for first-time buyers or an excellent rental opportunity. The kitchen features granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, while the second floor boasts cozy Berber carpet. With a newer AC unit and a prime location just minutes from Hwy 401,shopping, hospitals, public transit, schools, parks, and restaurants, this home is truly move-in ready. Enjoy the convenience and comfort of this desirable neighborhood!

Key facts

Property type
Condo Townhouse, 2-Storey
MLS®
E13217890
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Size
900-999 sq ft
Cross streets
Markham Rd & Sheppard Ave
Parking
2 parking
Basement
None
Heating
Heat Pump
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Unknown
Roof
Not Applicable
Maintenance
$375/mo
Exposure
East
Property tax
$2,600 / 2025
Days on market
138
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX REALTRON REALTY INC.

Rooms

Dining RoomMain3.30 × 2.30 m
Bedroom 2Second3.00 × 3.00 m
Family RoomMain3.30 × 3.30 m
Primary BedroomMain3.00 × 3.00 m
KitchenMain2.30 × 2.80 m
Bedroom 3Second3.00 × 3.00 m
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$488Klikely sale price

Listed at $499,900. Going by how homes in Malvern and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 13 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $488K, if it sells. A realistic range is $459K to $528K.

Independent value check: $532K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 7% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $495K and $560K).

Why $532K. The typical townhouse sold in Malvern over the past year went for about $550K (62 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $2,600 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $2,500.
List price
$459KBelow recent closings$528KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $488K, from 13 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

13sold nearby · 90 days
$495Kmedian sold price
98%of asking, on average
−22%prices vs a year ago
~24 dayshomes like this take to sell
138days on market so far
$2,510/moest. rent · 5 leases
6.0%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 2.3 months of inventory: 10 condo townhouse homes for sale in the area against 13 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $526/sqft against an area asking average of $495/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 13 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $542K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Recent major systems: lower near-term capital costs, ask for the ages and any warranties. Value driver
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

The assigned public school is Lester B Pearson Collegiate Institute. EQAO is only one input, and families here also look at French Immersion, boundary, and private options, the full breakdown is below.

Based on 13 comparable homes that sold in Malvern over the past two years, from 136 closings there.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condo townhouses in Toronto: $684K in September 2026, down 3% from a year ago, on 1,424 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$702K150
November 2025$709K130
December 2025$705K63
January 2026$695K77
February 2026$728K104
March 2026$715K121
April 2026$711K147
May 2026$726K131
June 2026$706K132
July 2026$683K156
August 2026$675K115
September 2026$684K98

Neighbourhood & location

Malvern, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Morningside
$599K
Dorset Park
$650K
Parkwoods-Donalda
$592K
Hillcrest Village
$559K
Bayview Village
$803K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Lester B Pearson Collegiate Institute
66%
Lester B Pearson Collegiate InstitutePublic · Secondary · 1.4 km awayBelow the GTA average · 66% meet the provincial standard
Dr Marion Hilliard Senior Public SchoolEQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Malvern Junior Public School · Public elementary0.6 km · 58% at standard
Burrows Hall Junior Public School · Public elementary0.9 km · 81% at standard
St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School · Catholic elementary0.9 km
White Haven Junior Public School · Public elementary1.1 km · 74% at standard
Berner Trail Junior Public School · Public elementary1.6 km · 56% at standard
Tom Longboat Junior Public School · Public elementary1.8 km · 78% at standard
Woburn Junior Public School · Public elementary2.0 km · 67% at standard
Anson S Taylor Junior Public School · Public elementary2.0 km · 81% at standard
St Edmund Campion Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.1 km · 78% at standard
Woburn Collegiate Institute · Public secondary2.1 km · 66% at standard
St Thomas More Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.2 km · 74% at standard
St Gabriel Lalemant Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.2 km · 55% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,278/mo
$104KIncome needed
4.8×Price ÷ income
$526Weekly cost
$12,946Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

79%mortgage
Mortgage $2,278Property tax $217Condo fee $375Total carry $2,870

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,211per month

Mortgage amount $399,920 · 4.49% over 25 years

$99,980Down payment (20.0%)
$399,920Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$2,803Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,211
Property tax
$217
Condo / maintenance fees
$375
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$2,803

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$6,473
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$6,473
Estimated closing costs
$12,946

Plus your down payment of $99,980. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,676/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$263,448Total interest paid
$663,368Total of all payments
Principal $399,920 Interest $263,448
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$8,925$17,610$390,995
2$9,330$17,205$381,666
3$9,753$16,781$371,912
4$10,196$16,339$361,716
5$10,659$15,876$351,057
6$11,143$15,392$339,914
7$11,649$14,886$328,265
8$12,178$14,357$316,087
9$12,731$13,804$303,356
10$13,309$13,226$290,047
11$13,913$12,622$276,134
12$14,545$11,990$261,589
13$15,205$11,329$246,384
14$15,896$10,639$230,488
15$16,617$9,917$213,871
16$17,372$9,163$196,499
17$18,161$8,374$178,338
18$18,985$7,550$159,353
19$19,847$6,688$139,506
20$20,748$5,786$118,758
21$21,690$4,844$97,067
22$22,675$3,859$74,392
23$23,705$2,830$50,687
24$24,781$1,754$25,906
25$25,906$628$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$132,674
Principal paid down
$48,863
Interest paid
$83,811
Balance remaining
$351,057

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 5 whole-home leases in Malvern$2,510/mo
$30,120Gross annual rent
3.8%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,208 to $2,811Typical rent range
~33 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 5 whole-home leases in Malvern signed at a median of $2,471 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,510. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

6.0%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,600− Condo fees $4,500− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,313Net operating income $19,107

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX REALTRON REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing