56-50 Blackwell Avenue, Toronto, ON

Malvern, Toronto · MLS® E13780160

$599,888
For Sale
Listed 31 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage · 2 parking
1000-1199Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Premium End-Unit Townhome Offering Space and Privacy in One of Scarborough's Most Sought-After Communities.
  • This Well-Cared-For 2-Storey Home Features 3 Bedrooms, 2 Full Bathrooms, a Main-Floor Powder Room, and a Finished Basement Ready for a Home Office, Rec Room, or Extra...
  • Step Outside to Your Own Private Backyard - Ideal for Summer Gatherings or Quiet Evenings.
  • Location Is Unbeatable: Minutes to Malvern Mall, Top Schools, the Local Library, Highway 401, U of T Scarborough, and Centennial College - With Transit Just a...

Premium End-Unit Townhome Offering Space and Privacy in One of Scarborough's Most Sought-After Communities. This Well-Cared-For 2-Storey Home Features 3 Bedrooms, 2 Full Bathrooms, a Main-Floor Powder Room, and a Finished Basement Ready for a Home Office, Rec Room, or Extra Living Space. Step Outside to Your Own Private Backyard - Ideal for Summer Gatherings or Quiet Evenings. Two Parking Spaces Included. Thoughtfully Maintained With Room to Add Your Personal Touch and Build Equity. Location Is Unbeatable: Minutes to Malvern Mall, Top Schools, the Local Library, Highway 401, U of T Scarborough, and Centennial College - With Transit Just a 3-Minute Walk From Your Front Door.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Townhouse, 2-Storey
MLS®
E13780160
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 (1 half)
Size
1000-1199 sq ft
Cross streets
Neilson Rd/ Sheppard Ave
Parking
1 garage · 2 parking (attached)
Basement
Finished
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Maintenance
$418/mo
Exposure
North
Property tax
$2,118 / 2026
Days on market
31
Listing brokerage
REMAX YOUR COMMUNITY REALTY

Rooms

KitchenMain3.10 × 2.20 m

ceramic floor · b/i dishwasher

RecreationBasement5.20 × 3.10 m

L-Shaped Room

BedroomSecond2.50 × 6.00 m

mirrored closet · window

Bedroom 2Second3.30 × 3.00 m

mirrored closet · window

Bedroom 3Second3.00 × 3.00 m

mirrored closet · window

Living RoomMain4.10 × 3.00 m

combined w/dining · california shutters · w/o to yard

Dining RoomMain2.60 × 2.80 m

combined w/living · california shutters

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$585Klikely sale price

Listed at $599,888. Going by how homes in Malvern and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 13 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $585K, if it sells. A realistic range is $551K to $633K.

Independent value check: $615K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 3% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $572K and $646K).

Why $615K. The typical townhouse sold in Malvern over the past year went for about $550K (62 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it3 bedrooms and 3 baths, against 3+1 and 2 typically.
  • ▲ Raises it slightlyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $2,118 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $2,500.
List price
$551KBelow recent closings$633KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $585K, from 13 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

13sold nearby · 90 days
$495Kmedian sold price
98%of asking, on average
−22%prices vs a year ago
~24 dayshomes like this take to sell
31days on market so far
$2,712/moest. rent · 233 leases
5.4%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 2.5 months of inventory: 11 condo townhouse homes for sale in the area against 13 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $546/sqft against an area asking average of $497/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 13 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $615K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Premium lot / gardens: lot size and privacy hold value and cannot be changed, verify frontage, depth, and any easements. Value driver
  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

The assigned public school is Lester B Pearson Collegiate Institute. EQAO is only one input, and families here also look at French Immersion, boundary, and private options, the full breakdown is below.

Based on 6 homes sold in this building over the past two years, from 136 closings in Malvern.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condo townhouses in Toronto: $684K in September 2026, down 3% from a year ago, on 1,424 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$702K150
November 2025$709K130
December 2025$705K63
January 2026$695K77
February 2026$728K104
March 2026$715K121
April 2026$711K147
May 2026$726K131
June 2026$706K132
July 2026$683K156
August 2026$675K115
September 2026$684K98

Neighbourhood & location

Malvern, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Morningside
$599K
Dorset Park
$650K
Parkwoods-Donalda
$592K
Hillcrest Village
$559K
Bayview Village
$803K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Berner Trail Junior Public School
56%
Berner Trail Junior Public SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.2 km awayBelow the GTA average · 56% meet the provincial standard
Dr Marion Hilliard Senior Public SchoolEQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Grey Owl Junior Public School · Public elementary0.6 km · 54% at standard
St Columba Catholic School · Catholic elementary0.9 km · 40% at standard
St Mother Teresa Catholic Academy · Catholic secondary0.9 km · 50% at standard
Sacred Heart Catholic School · Catholic elementary0.9 km · 67% at standard
St Gabriel Lalemant Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.1 km · 55% at standard
Tom Longboat Junior Public School · Public elementary1.1 km · 78% at standard
Malvern Junior Public School · Public elementary1.2 km · 58% at standard
Emily Carr Public School · Public elementary1.2 km · 70% at standard
Mary Shadd Public School · Public elementary1.2 km · 56% at standard
Lucy Maud Montgomery Public School · Public elementary1.2 km · 74% at standard
St Florence Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.3 km · 73% at standard
Burrows Hall Junior Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 81% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,734/mo
$121KIncome needed
5.0×Price ÷ income
$631Weekly cost
$16,946Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

82%mortgage
Mortgage $2,734Property tax $176Condo fee $418Total carry $3,329

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,654per month

Mortgage amount $479,910 · 4.49% over 25 years

$119,978Down payment (20.0%)
$479,910Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,248Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,654
Property tax
$177
Condo / maintenance fees
$418
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,248

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$8,473
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$8,473
Estimated closing costs
$16,946

Plus your down payment of $119,978. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$3,212/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$316,142Total interest paid
$796,052Total of all payments
Principal $479,910 Interest $316,142
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$10,710$21,133$469,201
2$11,196$20,646$458,005
3$11,704$20,138$446,301
4$12,236$19,607$434,065
5$12,791$19,051$421,274
6$13,372$18,470$407,902
7$13,979$17,863$393,923
8$14,614$17,228$379,310
9$15,277$16,565$364,032
10$15,971$15,871$348,061
11$16,696$15,146$331,365
12$17,454$14,388$313,911
13$18,247$13,596$295,665
14$19,075$12,767$276,590
15$19,941$11,901$256,649
16$20,847$10,996$235,802
17$21,793$10,049$214,009
18$22,783$9,060$191,226
19$23,817$8,025$167,410
20$24,898$6,944$142,511
21$26,029$5,813$116,482
22$27,211$4,631$89,272
23$28,446$3,396$60,826
24$29,738$2,104$31,088
25$31,088$754$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$159,210
Principal paid down
$58,636
Interest paid
$100,574
Balance remaining
$421,274

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 233 whole-home leases in Malvern$2,712/mo
$32,544Gross annual rent
3.5%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,546 to $2,894Typical rent range
~33 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 233 whole-home leases in Malvern signed at a median of $2,393 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,712. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.4%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,118− Condo fees $5,015− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,580Net operating income $21,231

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of REMAX YOUR COMMUNITY REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing