11-117 Burrows Hall Boulevard, Toronto, ON

Malvern, Toronto · MLS® E13633060

$499,900
For Sale
Listed 72 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1200-1399Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to this bright and spacious townhouse offering nearly 1,400 sq. ft. of above-grade living space, plus a finished basement that provides exceptional...
  • Two more good sized bedrooms and a 4-piece bath complete the upper level.
  • A standout feature is the finished basement's direct, private access to the underground parking garage - a rare convenience you'll appreciate all year round.
  • This immaculately maintained unit has a new furnace & humidifier.
  • Set within a beautifully maintained community, residents enjoy mature trees, lush gardens, abundant visitor parking and access to a seasonal outdoor pool.

Welcome to this bright and spacious townhouse offering nearly 1,400 sq. ft. of above-grade living space, plus a finished basement that provides exceptional versatility for Family living, a home office, or recreation. Large windows throughout fill the home with natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The spacious main level features a large combined Living Rm/Dining Rm with a wood-burning fireplace and walk-out to a beautiful courtyard. The thoughtfully updated Primary bedroom with new luxury vinyl flooring also overlooks the courtyard. Two more good sized bedrooms and a 4-piece bath complete the upper level. There's a bright, functional eat-in kitchen for everyday Family meals! This home blends everyday comfort with modern appeal! A standout feature is the finished basement's direct, private access to the underground parking garage - a rare convenience you'll appreciate all year round! Step outside to enjoy your own private, landscaped courtyard, an ideal space for relaxing, gardening, or entertaining Family and Friends. This immaculately maintained unit has a new furnace & humidifier! The roof, eaves & board and batten have all recently been done by the Condo Corp. Set within a beautifully maintained community, residents enjoy mature trees, lush gardens, abundant visitor parking and access to a seasonal outdoor pool. Perfectly situated for Families and commuters alike, this home is just steps from schools, parks, shopping, banks, and everyday amenities. You'll also appreciate the close proximity to Centennial College, the University of Toronto Scarborough, new community and recreation centres, Highway 401, and TTC transit, providing easy access throughout the GTA.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Townhouse, 2-Storey
MLS®
E13633060
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 (1 half)
Size
1200-1399 sq ft
Cross streets
Markham Rd / Milner Ave
Parking
2 garage (underground)
Basement
Finished
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Board & Batten , Brick
Maintenance
$1,048/mo
Exposure
South
Property tax
$2,386 / 2026
Days on market
72
Listing brokerage
EVANOFF REAL ESTATE LTD.

Rooms

Living RoomMain6.43 × 3.89 m

combined w/dining · broadloom · fireplace

Bedroom 3Second2.90 × 2.72 m

broadloom · double closet

Primary BedroomSecond4.95 × 3.99 m

vinyl floor · double closet

Dining RoomMain6.43 × 3.89 m

combined w/living · w/o to terrace · broadloom

RecreationBasement5.31 × 3.81 m

dry bar · panelled · broadloom

KitchenMain5.44 × 2.24 m

Eat-in Kitchen

Bedroom 2Second3.94 × 2.77 m

broadloom · double closet

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$488Klikely sale price

Listed at $499,900. Going by how homes in Malvern and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 13 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $488K, if it sells. A realistic range is $459K to $528K.

Independent value check: $560K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 12% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $521K and $588K).

Why $560K. The typical townhouse sold in Malvern over the past year went for about $550K (62 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers itIts maintenance fee is $1,048 a month; the typical unit sold here pays about $410.
  • ▲ Raises itThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
List price
$459KBelow recent closings$528KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $488K, from 13 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

13sold nearby · 90 days
$495Kmedian sold price
98%of asking, on average
−22%prices vs a year ago
~24 dayshomes like this take to sell
72days on market so far
$2,775/moest. rent · 192 leases
6.7%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 2.3 months of inventory: 10 condo townhouse homes for sale in the area against 13 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $385/sqft against an area asking average of $509/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 13 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $518K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Recent major systems: lower near-term capital costs, ask for the ages and any warranties. Value driver
  • Pool: lifestyle appeal, but adds maintenance, insurance, and resale is mixed. Weigh carefully
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

Its public catchment (Burrows Hall Junior Public School) tests around the provincial average, a steady, family-friendly draw. The full EQAO breakdown is below.

Based on 9 homes sold in this building over the past two years, from 136 closings in Malvern.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condo townhouses in Toronto: $684K in September 2026, down 3% from a year ago, on 1,424 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$702K150
November 2025$709K130
December 2025$705K63
January 2026$695K77
February 2026$728K104
March 2026$715K121
April 2026$711K147
May 2026$726K131
June 2026$706K132
July 2026$683K156
August 2026$675K115
September 2026$684K98

Neighbourhood & location

Malvern, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Morningside
$599K
Dorset Park
$650K
Parkwoods-Donalda
$592K
Hillcrest Village
$559K
Bayview Village
$803K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Burrows Hall Junior Public School
81%
Burrows Hall Junior Public SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.2 km awayAbove the GTA average · 81% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
St Barnabas Catholic School · Catholic elementary0.7 km · 67% at standard
Malvern Junior Public School · Public elementary0.7 km · 58% at standard
Dr Marion Hilliard Senior Public School · Public elementary1.3 km
St Edmund Campion Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.3 km · 78% at standard
St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.3 km
Berner Trail Junior Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 56% at standard
Woburn Junior Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 67% at standard
White Haven Junior Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 74% at standard
Woburn Collegiate Institute · Public secondary1.5 km · 66% at standard
St Thomas More Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.5 km · 74% at standard
Highcastle Public School · Public elementary1.6 km · 65% at standard
Grey Owl Junior Public School · Public elementary2.0 km · 54% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,278/mo
$116KIncome needed
4.3×Price ÷ income
$526Weekly cost
$12,946Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

65%mortgage
Mortgage $2,278Property tax $199Condo fee $1,048Total carry $3,525

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,211per month

Mortgage amount $399,920 · 4.49% over 25 years

$99,980Down payment (20.0%)
$399,920Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,458Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,211
Property tax
$199
Condo / maintenance fees
$1,048
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,458

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$6,473
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$6,473
Estimated closing costs
$12,946

Plus your down payment of $99,980. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,676/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$263,448Total interest paid
$663,368Total of all payments
Principal $399,920 Interest $263,448
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$8,925$17,610$390,995
2$9,330$17,205$381,666
3$9,753$16,781$371,912
4$10,196$16,339$361,716
5$10,659$15,876$351,057
6$11,143$15,392$339,914
7$11,649$14,886$328,265
8$12,178$14,357$316,087
9$12,731$13,804$303,356
10$13,309$13,226$290,047
11$13,913$12,622$276,134
12$14,545$11,990$261,589
13$15,205$11,329$246,384
14$15,896$10,639$230,488
15$16,617$9,917$213,871
16$17,372$9,163$196,499
17$18,161$8,374$178,338
18$18,985$7,550$159,353
19$19,847$6,688$139,506
20$20,748$5,786$118,758
21$21,690$4,844$97,067
22$22,675$3,859$74,392
23$23,705$2,830$50,687
24$24,781$1,754$25,906
25$25,906$628$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$132,674
Principal paid down
$48,863
Interest paid
$83,811
Balance remaining
$351,057

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 192 whole-home leases in Malvern$2,775/mo
$33,300Gross annual rent
2.8%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,601 to $2,920Typical rent range
~33 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 192 whole-home leases in Malvern signed at a median of $2,434 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,775. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

6.7%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,386− Condo fees $12,571− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,663Net operating income $14,079

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of EVANOFF REAL ESTATE LTD.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing