301-50 Brian Harrison Way, Toronto, ON

Bendale, Toronto · MLS® E13886390

$499,000
For Sale
Listed 3 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1+1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
600-699Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • An exceptional 1+1 bedroom condo offering an impressive blend of indoor comfort and private outdoor space, with approximately 700 sq. ft. of well-designed living area...
  • The highlight is the expansive 545 sq. ft. private terrace, where sunny south-facing panoramic views create the perfect setting for outdoor dining, entertaining, or...
  • Thoughtfully renovated throughout, the suite features a modern kitchen with custom cabinetry, granite countertops, and LG stainless steel appliances, along with two...
  • Numerous upgrades throughout, including black stainless steel appliances (2021), washer and dryer (2025), fresh paint (2025), upgraded towel warmer, kitchen...

An exceptional 1+1 bedroom condo offering an impressive blend of indoor comfort and private outdoor space, with approximately 700 sq. ft. of well-designed living area plus a versatile den ideal for a home office or study. The highlight is the expansive 545 sq. ft. private terrace, where sunny south-facing panoramic views create the perfect setting for outdoor dining, entertaining, or simply unwinding at home. Thoughtfully renovated throughout, the suite features a modern kitchen with custom cabinetry, granite countertops, and LG stainless steel appliances, along with two beautifully updated bathrooms, upgraded flooring, contemporary tilework, and stylish lighting. Enjoy the convenience of urban living while still having your own peaceful outdoor retreat, all just minutes from Scarborough Town Centre, grocery stores, transit, and the future Scarborough Subway Extension. Numerous upgrades throughout, including black stainless steel appliances (2021), washer and dryer (2025), fresh paint (2025), upgraded towel warmer, kitchen countertops, backsplash, and updated bathrooms. One parking space and one locker are included, making this a rare opportunity for buyers seeking space, style, convenience, and outstanding outdoor living.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
E13886390
Bedrooms
1+1 (2 total)
Bathrooms
2
Size
600-699 sq ft
Cross streets
McCowan Rd & Ellesmere Rd
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick, Concrete
Maintenance
$794/mo
Exposure
South
Property tax
$2,394 / 2026
Days on market
3
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX REALTRON REALTY INC.

Rooms

KitchenMain2.94 × 2.68 m

modern kitchen · stainless steel appl · ceramic floor

Dining RoomMain2.94 × 1.68 m

hardwood floor · open concept

Primary BedroomMain3.06 × 2.94 m

4 pc ensuite · w/o to terrace · large closet

LibraryMain3.87 × 2.94 m

hardwood floor · large window · w/o to balcony

DenMain2.54 × 1.77 m

b/i closet · hardwood floor

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$481Klikely sale price

Listed at $499,000. Going by how homes in Bendale and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 96%, 25 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $481K, if it sells. A realistic range is $453K to $521K.

Independent value check: $447K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 10% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $416K and $469K).

Why $447K. The typical condo sold in Bendale over the past year went for about $469K (112 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers it1+1 bedrooms and 2 baths, against 2+1 and 2 typically.
  • ▼ Lowers it slightlyIt is 600 to 699 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 700 to 799.
  • ▲ Raises it slightlyThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
List price
$453KBelow recent closings$521KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $481K, from 25 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

25sold nearby · 90 days
$460Kmedian sold price
95%of asking, on average
−7%prices vs a year ago
~44 dayshomes like this take to sell
3days on market so far
$2,453/moest. rent · 30 leases
5.9%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 3 months of inventory: 25 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 25 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $768/sqft against an area asking average of $651/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 25 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $468K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights1 point to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

Its public catchment (St Andrews Public School) tests around the provincial average, a steady, family-friendly draw. The full EQAO breakdown is below.

Based on 22 homes sold in this building over the past two years, from 184 closings in Bendale.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Bendale: $488K in September 2026, down 13% from a year ago, on 109 closings in 11 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$520K13
November 2025$500K8
December 2025$428K7
February 2026$538K10
March 2026$520K11
April 2026$441K13
May 2026$495K7
June 2026$415K12
July 2026$415K11
August 2026$405K7
September 2026$488K10

Neighbourhood & location

Bendale, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan
$599K
Banbury-Don Mills
$778K
Birchcliffe-Cliffside
$575K
Moss Park
$507K
Church-Yonge Corridor
$586K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near St Andrews Public School
77%
St Andrews Public SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.9 km awayAbove the GTA average · 77% meet the provincial standard
Alternative Scarborough Education 1EQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
North Bendale Junior Public School · Public elementary1.0 km · 64% at standard
Edgewood Public School · Public elementary1.0 km · 36% at standard
C D Farquharson Junior Public School · Public elementary1.3 km · 87% at standard
St Richard Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.7 km · 62% at standard
Bendale Junior Public School · Public elementary1.7 km · 62% at standard
White Haven Junior Public School · Public elementary1.8 km · 74% at standard
Donwood Park Public School · Public elementary1.9 km · 57% at standard
Bellmere Junior Public School · Public elementary1.9 km · 65% at standard
St Elizabeth Seton Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.0 km
St Bartholomew Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.1 km
Sir Alexander Mackenzie Senior Public School · Public elementary2.1 km
Tredway Woodsworth Public School · Public elementary2.1 km · 60% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,274/mo
$111KIncome needed
4.5×Price ÷ income
$525Weekly cost
$12,910Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

70%mortgage
Mortgage $2,274Property tax $200Condo fee $794Total carry $3,268

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,207per month

Mortgage amount $399,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$99,800Down payment (20.0%)
$399,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,201Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,207
Property tax
$200
Condo / maintenance fees
$794
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,201

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$6,455
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$6,455
Estimated closing costs
$12,910

Plus your down payment of $99,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,672/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$262,974Total interest paid
$662,174Total of all payments
Principal $399,200 Interest $262,974
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$8,908$17,578$390,292
2$9,313$17,174$380,979
3$9,736$16,751$371,243
4$10,178$16,309$361,065
5$10,640$15,847$350,425
6$11,123$15,364$339,302
7$11,628$14,859$327,674
8$12,156$14,331$315,518
9$12,708$13,779$302,810
10$13,285$13,202$289,525
11$13,888$12,599$275,637
12$14,519$11,968$261,118
13$15,178$11,309$245,940
14$15,867$10,620$230,073
15$16,587$9,899$213,486
16$17,341$9,146$196,145
17$18,128$8,359$178,017
18$18,951$7,536$159,066
19$19,811$6,675$139,255
20$20,711$5,776$118,544
21$21,651$4,836$96,893
22$22,634$3,853$74,258
23$23,662$2,825$50,596
24$24,736$1,750$25,860
25$25,860$627$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$132,435
Principal paid down
$48,775
Interest paid
$83,660
Balance remaining
$350,425

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 30 whole-home leases in Bendale$2,453/mo
$29,436Gross annual rent
2.7%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,331 to $2,576Typical rent range
~23 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 30 whole-home leases in Bendale signed at a median of $2,658 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,453. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.9%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,394− Condo fees $9,527− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,238Net operating income $13,677

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX REALTRON REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing