101-9 Northern Heights Drive, Richmond Hill, ON

Langstaff, Richmond Hill · MLS® N13040068

$439,000
For Sale
Listed 174 days agoNo offer date statedSitting longer than typical
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage
500-599Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Spacious, Renovated 1 Bedroom, Ground Floor Suite W' W/o To Private Patio From L/R + Bedroom.
  • Hardwood, Ceramic Floors + Marble Foyer.
  • Replaced S/S Fridge + Stove In '24.
  • Resort-like Amenities Include Indoor Pool, Sauna, Gym, Party Room, Tennis Court, Children's Play Area + 24Hr.

Spacious, Renovated 1 Bedroom, Ground Floor Suite W' W/o To Private Patio From L/R + Bedroom. Hardwood, Ceramic Floors + Marble Foyer. Replaced S/S Fridge + Stove In '24. Washer, Dryer '23. B/I DW. No Waiting For Elevators Here. Resort-like Amenities Include Indoor Pool, Sauna, Gym, Party Room, Tennis Court, Children's Play Area + 24Hr. Gatehouse Security.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
N13040068
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Size
500-599 sq ft
Cross streets
SE of Yonge St/16th Ave
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Maintenance
$600/mo
Exposure
West
Property tax
$1,747 / 2025
Days on market
174
Listing brokerage
ROYAL LEPAGE REAL ESTATE SERVICES LTD.

Rooms

OtherFlat3.00 × 1.93 m
KitchenFlat2.83 × 2.15 m

overlooks dining · ceramic floor

BedroomFlat4.21 × 3.08 m

double closet · hardwood floor · w/o to patio

Living RoomFlat5.66 × 3.23 m

combined w/dining · hardwood floor · w/o to patio

Dining RoomFlat5.66 × 3.23 m

combined w/living · hardwood floor

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$427Klikely sale price

Listed at $439,000. Going by how homes in Langstaff and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 31 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $427K, if it sells. A realistic range is $402K to $462K.

Independent value check: $390K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 11% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $363K and $410K).

Why $390K. The typical condo sold in Langstaff over the past year went for about $516K (162 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $1,747 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $2,400.
  • ▼ Lowers itIt is 500 to 599 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 700 to 799.

Longer on the market than typical. 174 days on the market against about 49 for homes like it here, and asking 13% above where comparable closings put it.

List price
$402KBelow recent closings$462KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $427K, from 31 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

31sold nearby · 90 days
$550Kmedian sold price
97%of asking, on average
+0%prices vs a year ago
~36 dayshomes like this take to sell
174days on market so far
$2,098/moest. rent · 5 leases
5.7%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 3.5 months of inventory: 36 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 31 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $799/sqft against an area asking average of $733/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 31 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $388K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
  • Pool: lifestyle appeal, but adds maintenance, insurance, and resale is mixed. Weigh carefully
  • Hardwood floors: quality hardwood is durable and broadly desirable. Lifestyle

Based on 8 homes sold in this building over the past two years, from 333 closings in Langstaff.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Langstaff: $573K in September 2026, level with a year ago, on 159 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$532K20
November 2025$528K18
December 2025$530K5
January 2026$465K7
February 2026$510K10
March 2026$615K10
April 2026$488K21
May 2026$520K15
June 2026$520K13
July 2026$525K16
August 2026$499K15
September 2026$573K9

Neighbourhood & location

Langstaff, Richmond Hill, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

South Richvale
$520K
Observatory
$552K
North Richvale
$633K
Harding
$509K
Crosby
$909K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Richmond Hill.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,001/mo
$95KIncome needed
4.6×Price ÷ income
$462Weekly cost
$5,255Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

73%mortgage
Mortgage $2,001Property tax $146Condo fee $600Total carry $2,746

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$1,942per month

Mortgage amount $351,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$87,800Down payment (20.0%)
$351,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$2,687Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$1,942
Property tax
$146
Condo / maintenance fees
$600
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$2,687

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$5,255
Estimated closing costs
$5,255

Plus your down payment of $87,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,350/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$231,354Total interest paid
$582,554Total of all payments
Principal $351,200 Interest $231,354
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$7,837$15,465$343,363
2$8,193$15,109$335,170
3$8,565$14,737$326,604
4$8,954$14,348$317,650
5$9,361$13,942$308,290
6$9,786$13,517$298,504
7$10,230$13,072$288,274
8$10,694$12,608$277,580
9$11,180$12,122$266,400
10$11,688$11,615$254,713
11$12,218$11,084$242,494
12$12,773$10,529$229,721
13$13,353$9,949$216,368
14$13,959$9,343$202,409
15$14,593$8,709$187,816
16$15,256$8,047$172,561
17$15,948$7,354$156,613
18$16,672$6,630$139,940
19$17,429$5,873$122,511
20$18,221$5,081$104,290
21$19,048$4,254$85,242
22$19,913$3,389$65,329
23$20,817$2,485$44,512
24$21,762$1,540$22,750
25$22,750$552$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$116,511
Principal paid down
$42,910
Interest paid
$73,601
Balance remaining
$308,290

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 5 whole-home leases in Langstaff$2,098/mo
$25,176Gross annual rent
2.9%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$1,846 to $2,350Typical rent range
~20 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 5 whole-home leases in Langstaff signed at a median of $2,201 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,098. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.7%
Gross yield
− Property tax $1,747− Condo fees $7,200− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $2,769Net operating income $12,860

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of ROYAL LEPAGE REAL ESTATE SERVICES LTD.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing