385 Kennedy Street, Aurora, ON

Aurora Highlands, Aurora · MLS® N13643792

$2,799,000
For Sale
Listed 70 days agoNo offer date statedSitting longer than typical
4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
3Garage · 10 parking
3500-5000Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Gorgeous 3 Car Garage Home Located on An Exceptional 73.88' x 273' Deep Lot in The Prestigious "Aurora Highlands".
  • 10' Ceilings, 8' Doors & Office On Main.
  • Hardwood / Laminate Flooring & Pot Lights Throughout.
  • Gourmet Kitchen with B/I Appliances, Quartz Countertop & Backsplash w/ Pot Filler, Extended Cabinetry with Canopy & Valance Lighting, Large Centre Island w/ Wine...
  • Large Master w/6 Pcs Ensuite, His & Hers W/I Closets & Sitting area.

Gorgeous 3 Car Garage Home Located on An Exceptional 73.88' x 273' Deep Lot in The Prestigious "Aurora Highlands". 4,208 S.F Above Grade + Partial Fin. Walk-Out Basement. Open to Above Grand Foyer. $$$ Upgrades: 8' Steel & Fiberglass Front door w/multi-lock system. 10' Ceilings, 8' Doors & Office On Main. Hardwood / Laminate Flooring & Pot Lights Throughout. Gourmet Kitchen with B/I Appliances, Quartz Countertop & Backsplash w/ Pot Filler, Extended Cabinetry with Canopy & Valance Lighting, Large Centre Island w/ Wine Cellar & Breakfast Bar. Walk out to Large Deck overlooking Huge Backyard with South Exposure. Elegant Oak Staircase With Iron Pickets. Large Master w/6 Pcs Ensuite, His & Hers W/I Closets & Sitting area. Quartz Vanity Tops in all Bathrooms. Partial Fin. Bsmt walk out to Stone Patio. Private Front Yard Framed By Mature Hedges. professional Landscaping with irrigation System. Mins to Prestigious Private Schools Such As St. Andrew's College & St. Anne's School. High Ranking Aurora High School. Steps To Scenic Trails Including Aurora Arboretum & Nearby Conservation Areas. Surrounded By Top Golf Courses Such As Magna Golf Club & St. Andrew's Valley Golf Club. Convenient Access To Aurora GO Station, Hwy 404, Shopping Plazas & All Major Amenities...

Key facts

Property type
Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
N13643792
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 (1 half)
Size
3500-5000 sq ft
Lot
73.88 × 273.03 ft
Cross streets
Bathurst / Kennedy St W
Parking
3 garage · 10 parking (attached)
Driveway
Private
Basement
Walk-Out, Partial Basement, Separate Entrance
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick, Stone
Foundation
Concrete
Roof
Shingles
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$11,734 / 2025
Days on market
70
Listing brokerage
HOMELIFE LANDMARK RH REALTY

Rooms

KitchenMain7.31 × 5.05 m

quartz counter · pantry · centre island

Dining RoomGround4.57 × 3.66 m

coffered ceiling(s) · pot lights · hardwood floor

SittingSecond6.73 × 3.66 m

overlooks backyard · combined w/br · large window

Living RoomMain4.57 × 3.66 m

pot lights · coffered ceiling(s) · hardwood floor

Bedroom 4Second5.20 × 4.25 m

semi ensuite · walk-in closet(s) · large window

OfficeMain4.57 × 3.04 m

french doors · pot lights · hardwood floor

BreakfastMain7.31 × 5.05 m

w/o to deck · pot lights · porcelain floor

Bedroom 2Second5.72 × 3.66 m

4 pc ensuite · walk-in closet(s) · large window

RecreationBasement5.20 × 3.35 m

open stairs · pot lights · tile floor

Bedroom 3Second4.69 × 4.69 m

semi ensuite · large closet · large window

Primary BedroomSecond6.73 × 3.66 m

6 pc ensuite · walk-in closet(s) · south view

Family RoomMain6.21 × 5.05 m

gas fireplace · pot lights · hardwood floor

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$2.73Mlikely sale price

Listed at $2,799,000. Going by how homes in Aurora Highlands and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 23 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $2.73M, if it sells. A realistic range is $2.56M to $3.08M.

Independent value check: $2.26M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 19% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $2.12M and $2.37M).

Why $2.26M. The typical detached home sold in Aurora Highlands over the past year went for about $1.42M (103 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $11,734 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $7,100.
  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIt is 3,500 to 5,000 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 2,000 to 2,500.
  • ▲ Raises itIts lot is 74 by 273 ft; the typical lot sold here is 53 by 122.
  • ▲ Raises it3 garage and 10 total parking spaces, against 2 and 6 typically.

Longer on the market than typical. 70 days on the market against about 39 for homes like it here, and asking 24% above where comparable closings put it.

List price
$2.56MBelow recent closings$3.08MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $2.73M, from 23 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

23sold nearby · 90 days
$1.39Mmedian sold price
96%of asking, on average
+1%prices vs a year ago
~29 dayshomes like this take to sell
70days on market so far
$4,149/moest. rent · 14 leases
1.8%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1.2 months of inventory: 9 detached homes for sale in the area against 23 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $659/sqft against an area asking average of $553/sqft.

  • Walk-out basement. Extra light, usable space, and income potential, so the estimate is a conservative floor for it.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 23 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.78M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights5 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Walk-out basement: natural light and strong in-law or income potential. Income potential
  • Upscale kitchen: a genuine value driver, verify the appliances, stone, and finishes in person. Value driver
  • Tall ceilings: they transform how a home feels, worth confirming the actual heights room to room. Worth verifying
  • Primary suite: a key comfort and resale feature. Lifestyle
  • Hardwood floors: quality hardwood is durable and broadly desirable. Lifestyle
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

The listing states size as a wide range, so the size adjustment is approximate and this estimate is a rough read. I can confirm exact square footage to tighten it.

Based on 23 comparable homes that sold in Aurora Highlands over the past two years, from 188 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Aurora Highlands · asking prices
$2.36Mavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $556/sqft; this home lists at $659/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
2.80MThis home2.80M2.29M2.00MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Aurora Highlands: $1.33M in September 2026, down 10% from a year ago, on 90 closings in 9 months.

Nov 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
November 2025$1.64M8
December 2025$1.68M7
February 2026$1.34M10
March 2026$1.37M14
April 2026$1.25M6
May 2026$1.43M13
June 2026$1.37M12
July 2026$1.44M10
September 2026$1.33M10

Neighbourhood & location

Aurora Highlands, Aurora, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Aurora Heights
$1.07M
Aurora Village
$1.68M
Hills of St Andrew
$2.17M
Aurora Estates
$2.33M
Bayview Wellington
$1.12M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Aurora.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$12,757/mo
$519KIncome needed
5.4×Price ÷ income
$2,944Weekly cost
$56,450Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

93%mortgage
Mortgage $12,757Property tax $978Total carry $13,735

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%

Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.

4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$12,381per month

Mortgage amount $2,239,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$559,800Down payment (20.0%)
$2,239,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$13,359Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$12,381
Property tax
$978
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$13,359

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$56,450
Estimated closing costs
$56,450

Plus your down payment of $559,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$14,985/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$1,475,076Total interest paid
$3,714,276Total of all payments
Principal $2,239,200 Interest $1,475,076
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$49,969$98,602$2,189,231
2$52,238$96,333$2,136,992
3$54,610$93,961$2,082,382
4$57,090$91,481$2,025,293
5$59,682$88,889$1,965,611
6$62,391$86,180$1,903,220
7$65,224$83,347$1,837,995
8$68,186$80,385$1,769,810
9$71,282$77,289$1,698,528
10$74,518$74,053$1,624,010
11$77,902$70,670$1,546,108
12$81,439$67,133$1,464,670
13$85,136$63,435$1,379,534
14$89,002$59,569$1,290,532
15$93,043$55,528$1,197,489
16$97,267$51,304$1,100,222
17$101,684$46,887$998,539
18$106,300$42,271$892,238
19$111,127$37,444$781,111
20$116,172$32,399$664,939
21$121,447$27,124$543,492
22$126,961$21,610$416,530
23$132,726$15,845$283,804
24$138,752$9,819$145,052
25$145,052$3,519$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$742,855
Principal paid down
$273,589
Interest paid
$469,266
Balance remaining
$1,965,611

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 14 whole-home leases in Aurora Highlands$4,149/mo
$49,788Gross annual rent
1.1%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$3,881 to $4,671Typical rent range
~36 daysTo find a tenant, on average

The suite is real income here: basements rent in Aurora Highlands (29 of 148 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,800 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,800 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 14 whole-home leases in Aurora Highlands signed at a median of $3,824 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $4,149. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

1.8%
Gross yield
− Property tax $11,734− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $5,477Net operating income $31,178

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of HOMELIFE LANDMARK RH REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing