81 Child Drive, Aurora, ON
Aurora Highlands, Aurora · MLS® N13727284
About this home
In short
- Newly built Transitional style home featuring modern design and premium finishes throughout.
- Bright open concept main floor with wide plank flooring, oversized kitchen island, quartz counters, and sleek contemporary cabinetry.
- Partially finished basement with walk-up to backyard offering excellent versatility.
- Rough-in for future elevator.
Newly built Transitional style home featuring modern design and premium finishes throughout. Bright open concept main floor with wide plank flooring, oversized kitchen island, quartz counters, and sleek contemporary cabinetry. Skylights provide excellent natural light. Spacious bedrooms with custom closets and spa-inspired bathrooms. Partially finished basement with walk-up to backyard offering excellent versatility. Rough-in for future elevator. Private fenced yard. Great opportunity to acquire a high-quality home in a sought-after location.
Key facts
- Property type
- Detached, 2-Storey
- MLS®
- N13727284
- Bedrooms
- 4+2 (6 total)
- Bathrooms
- 6 (1 half)
- Size
- 3500-5000 sq ft
- Lot
- 50 × 150 ft
- Cross streets
- Yonge & Henderson Dr
- Parking
- 2 garage · 6 parking (built-in)
- Driveway
- Private
- Basement
- Finished, Separate Entrance
- Kitchens
- 2 (1 + 1)
- Heating
- Forced Air
- A/C
- Central Air
- Exterior
- Brick, Stone
- Foundation
- Concrete
- Roof
- Asphalt Shingle
- Sewer
- Sewer
- Property tax
- $15,103 / 2025
- Days on market
- 45
- Listing brokerage
- RE/MAX HALLMARK REALTY LTD.
Rooms
Walk-Up
3 pc bath · double closet
Double Closet
combined w/living · open concept
combined w/dining · open concept
fireplace · wet bar
walk-in closet(s) · 5 pc ensuite
3 pc bath · double closet
Fireplace
3 pc bath · double closet
Listed at $2,099,000. Going by how homes in Aurora Highlands and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 23 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $2.05M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.92M to $2.31M.
Independent value check: $2.45M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 17% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $2.30M and $2.57M).
Why $2.45M. The typical detached home sold in Aurora Highlands over the past year went for about $1.42M (103 sales). What sets this one apart:
- ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $15,103 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $7,100.
- ▲ Raises it stronglyIt is 3,500 to 5,000 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 2,000 to 2,500.
- ▲ Raises it slightlyIts lot is 50 by 150 ft; the typical lot sold here is 53 by 122.
- ▲ Raises it slightly4+2 bedrooms and 6 baths, against 4+1 and 4 typically.
Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $2.05M, from 23 recent closings in this pocket.
The market behind the math:
About 1.2 months of inventory: 9 detached homes for sale in the area against 23 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.
Price per square foot: this home lists at $494/sqft against an area asking average of $548/sqft.
- Separate-entrance basement apartment features. A finished 2 bed basement apartment with a separate entrance and a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. Basements do rent in Aurora Highlands: 29 of the 148 detached leases here lately were basement units, around $1,800 a month. That makes the suite real income. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the Town of Aurora.
How this estimate is builtthe short version
This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.
It never sees the asking price. The 23 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.70M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.
What the listing highlights4 points to weigh
Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.
- Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
- Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
- Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
- Elevator: rare and valuable for accessibility and resale. Lifestyle
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal
The listing states size as a wide range, so the size adjustment is approximate and this estimate is a rough read. I can confirm exact square footage to tighten it.
Based on 23 comparable homes that sold in Aurora Highlands over the past two years, from 188 closings there.
The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.
Per square foot, these ask about $559/sqft; this home lists at $494/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.
The 5 closest active listings nearby.
See all comparable homesSold price trend
Median sold price for detached homes in Aurora Highlands: $1.33M in September 2026, down 10% from a year ago, on 90 closings in 9 months.
Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.
Month by month
| Month | Median sold | Closings |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | $1.64M | 8 |
| December 2025 | $1.68M | 7 |
| February 2026 | $1.34M | 10 |
| March 2026 | $1.37M | 14 |
| April 2026 | $1.25M | 6 |
| May 2026 | $1.43M | 13 |
| June 2026 | $1.37M | 12 |
| July 2026 | $1.44M | 10 |
| September 2026 | $1.33M | 10 |
Neighbourhood & location
Aurora Highlands, Aurora, ON
Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.
How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.
Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Aurora.
Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →
Affordability & Mortgage
Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.
Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses
Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.
Your numbers
Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.
Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.
Mortgage amount $1,679,200 · 4.49% over 25 years
Total monthly cost
- Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
- $9,285
- Property tax
- $1,259
- Condo / maintenance fees
- $0
- Heating
- $0
- Estimated monthly cost
- $10,543
Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.
One-time closing costs
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $38,950
- Estimated closing costs
- $38,950
Plus your down payment of $419,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.
Mortgage stress test
Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.
Over the full 25 years
At the end of your 5-year term
- Total paid over the term
- $557,075
- Principal paid down
- $205,167
- Interest paid
- $351,908
- Balance remaining
- $1,474,033
Talk to Team Asgarian about your options
Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.
Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.
Investor snapshot
The suite is real income here: basements rent in Aurora Highlands (29 of 148 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,800 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,800 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.
Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.
Talk about the numbersThe last 16 whole-home leases in Aurora Highlands signed at a median of $4,012 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $4,488. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.
Helpful resources
All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX HALLMARK REALTY LTD.. MLS®/PropTx.




