84 Murray Drive, Aurora, ON

Aurora Highlands, Aurora · MLS® N13771286

$2,498,000
For Sale
Listed 34 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
4+2Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
2Garage · 6 parking
3500-5000Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • experience the luxury living in stunning 4 bedroom modern custom built with 2 bedroom + 2 bath finished basement, full kitchen, separated entrance & Separated...
  • The impressive family & living room w/20' ceiling & floor to ceiling window & gas fireplace floods the space w/ natural lights.
  • Open concept modern & gourmet chef'skitchen, everything will be within reach, meal planning will be a breeze.
  • Breakfast area W/O topatio and fully fenced & private backyard w/ wooden pizza oven.
  • Total of 5634sqf, 3934Sqf above grand &1700Sqf basement.

experience the luxury living in stunning 4 bedroom modern custom built with 2 bedroom + 2 bath finished basement, full kitchen, separated entrance & Separated laundry, located near enough toall amenities that you will need on Yonge St, yet far enough to give a vacation everyday. When you entering this elegant home, your family & friends will be greeted with warmth and abundance. The living room provides a quiet retreat to enjoy a good book or simply relax under the large sun-field window. The impressive family & living room w/20' ceiling & floor to ceiling window & gas fireplace floods the space w/ natural lights. Open concept modern & gourmet chef'skitchen, everything will be within reach, meal planning will be a breeze. Breakfast area W/O topatio and fully fenced & private backyard w/ wooden pizza oven. Ready to move in, Don't miss this opportunity to elevate your lifestyle today. Total of 5634sqf, 3934Sqf above grand &1700Sqf basement.

Key facts

Property type
Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
N13771286
Bedrooms
4+2 (6 total)
Bathrooms
6 (1 half)
Size
3500-5000 sq ft
Lot
50 × 140 ft
Cross streets
Yonge Street & Murray Drive
Parking
2 garage · 6 parking (built-in)
Driveway
Private
Basement
Finished, Separate Entrance
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick, Stone
Foundation
Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$4,510 / 2025
Days on market
34
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX REALTRON REALTY INC.

Rooms

KitchenMain4.63 × 4.25 m

tile floor · modern kitchen · centre island

Bedroom 4Second3.57 × 4.53 m

balcony · 5 pc ensuite · closet organizers

Bedroom 2Second4.09 × 3.91 m

hardwood floor · closet organizers

Primary BedroomSecond4.54 × 4.57 m

balcony · 5 pc ensuite · walk-in closet(s)

RecreationLower8.61 × 5.57 m

vinyl floor · 3 pc bath · pot lights

Living RoomMain5.86 × 5.09 m

tile floor · window floor to ceiling · pot lights

Bedroom 5Lower3.83 × 3.30 m

vinyl floor · 3 pc ensuite · closet organizers

KitchenLower6.80 × 3.21 m

combined w/dining · stainless steel appl · open concept

Bedroom 3Second3.33 × 3.66 m

hardwood floor · closet organizers

Dining RoomMain5.19 × 3.61 m

tile floor · pot lights

Family RoomMain5.88 × 3.83 m

tile floor · gas fireplace · overlooks garden

BreakfastMain4.74 × 4.39 m

tile floor · w/o to deck

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$2.44Mlikely sale price

Listed at $2,498,000. Going by how homes in Aurora Highlands and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 23 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $2.44M, if it sells. A realistic range is $2.28M to $2.75M.

Independent value check: $2.02M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 19% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.89M and $2.11M).

Why $2.02M. The typical detached home sold in Aurora Highlands over the past year went for about $1.42M (103 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIt is 3,500 to 5,000 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 2,000 to 2,500.
  • ▲ Raises it strongly4+2 bedrooms and 6 baths, against 4+1 and 4 typically.
  • ▲ Raises itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $4,510 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $7,100.
  • ▲ Raises itIts lot is 50 by 140 ft; the typical lot sold here is 53 by 122.
List price
$2.28MBelow recent closings$2.75MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $2.44M, from 23 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

23sold nearby · 90 days
$1.39Mmedian sold price
96%of asking, on average
+1%prices vs a year ago
~29 dayshomes like this take to sell
34days on market so far
$4,451/moest. rent · 14 leases
2.1%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1.2 months of inventory: 9 detached homes for sale in the area against 23 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $588/sqft against an area asking average of $537/sqft.

  • Separate-entrance basement apartment features. A finished 2 bed basement apartment with a separate entrance and a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. Basements do rent in Aurora Highlands: 29 of the 148 detached leases here lately were basement units, around $1,800 a month. That makes the suite real income. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the Town of Aurora.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 23 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.67M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights4 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Tall ceilings: they transform how a home feels, worth confirming the actual heights room to room. Worth verifying
  • Premium lot / gardens: lot size and privacy hold value and cannot be changed, verify frontage, depth, and any easements. Value driver
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

The listing states size as a wide range, so the size adjustment is approximate and this estimate is a rough read. I can confirm exact square footage to tighten it.

Based on 23 comparable homes that sold in Aurora Highlands over the past two years, from 188 closings there.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Aurora Highlands: $1.33M in September 2026, down 10% from a year ago, on 90 closings in 9 months.

Nov 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
November 2025$1.64M8
December 2025$1.68M7
February 2026$1.34M10
March 2026$1.37M14
April 2026$1.25M6
May 2026$1.43M13
June 2026$1.37M12
July 2026$1.44M10
September 2026$1.33M10

Neighbourhood & location

Aurora Highlands, Aurora, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Aurora Estates
$2.33M
Aurora Village
$1.68M
Aurora Heights
$1.07M
Hills of St Andrew
$2.17M
Bayview Southeast
$3.40M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Aurora.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$11,385/mo
$445KIncome needed
5.6×Price ÷ income
$2,627Weekly cost
$48,925Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

97%mortgage
Mortgage $11,385Property tax $376Total carry $11,761

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%

Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.

4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$11,049per month

Mortgage amount $1,998,400 · 4.49% over 25 years

$499,600Down payment (20.0%)
$1,998,400Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$11,425Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$11,049
Property tax
$376
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$11,425

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$48,925
Estimated closing costs
$48,925

Plus your down payment of $499,600. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$13,374/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$1,316,449Total interest paid
$3,314,849Total of all payments
Principal $1,998,400 Interest $1,316,449
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$44,596$87,998$1,953,804
2$46,621$85,973$1,907,184
3$48,737$83,857$1,858,446
4$50,950$81,644$1,807,496
5$53,264$79,330$1,754,232
6$55,682$76,912$1,698,550
7$58,210$74,384$1,640,340
8$60,853$71,741$1,579,487
9$63,616$68,978$1,515,871
10$66,505$66,089$1,449,367
11$69,524$63,070$1,379,842
12$72,681$59,913$1,307,162
13$75,981$56,613$1,231,181
14$79,431$53,163$1,151,750
15$83,037$49,557$1,068,713
16$86,807$45,787$981,906
17$90,749$41,845$891,157
18$94,869$37,725$796,288
19$99,176$33,417$697,112
20$103,679$28,914$593,432
21$108,387$24,207$485,045
22$113,308$19,286$371,737
23$118,453$14,141$253,284
24$123,831$8,763$129,453
25$129,453$3,141$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$662,970
Principal paid down
$244,168
Interest paid
$418,802
Balance remaining
$1,754,232

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 14 whole-home leases in Aurora Highlands$4,451/mo
$53,412Gross annual rent
1.7%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$4,229 to $4,921Typical rent range
~36 daysTo find a tenant, on average

The suite is real income here: basements rent in Aurora Highlands (29 of 148 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,800 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,800 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 14 whole-home leases in Aurora Highlands signed at a median of $3,824 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $4,451. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

2.1%
Gross yield
− Property tax $4,510− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $5,875Net operating income $41,627

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX REALTRON REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing