176 Sydney Circle, Vaughan, ON

Vellore Village, Vaughan · MLS® N13740762

$1,039,000
For Sale
Listed 43 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3+1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage · 3 parking
2000-2500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to 176 Sydney Circle, an impressive End-Unit Freehold Townhome by Treasure Hill Homes, ideally situated in the prestigious Cold Creek Estates community of...
  • Offering 2,262 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space, this residence combines the added privacy and natural light of an end unit with the comfort and...
  • With no sidewalk, the property offers parking for 2 vehicles on the driveway plus 1 in the garage.
  • The bright open-concept main level features soaring 10-ft. ceilings, oversized windows and an abundance of natural light.
  • Upstairs features 3 generously sized bedrooms and convenient second-floor laundry.

Welcome to 176 Sydney Circle, an impressive End-Unit Freehold Townhome by Treasure Hill Homes, ideally situated in the prestigious Cold Creek Estates community of Vellore Village. Offering 2,262 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space, this residence combines the added privacy and natural light of an end unit with the comfort and functionality of a larger family home. Striking curb appeal welcomes you with a contemporary brick-and-stucco facade and extensive interlocking in the front. With no sidewalk, the property offers parking for 2 vehicles on the driveway plus 1 in the garage.The bright open-concept main level features soaring 10-ft. ceilings, oversized windows and an abundance of natural light. The contemporary kitchen is complete with an oversized centre island, waterfall-style stone counters, extensive cabinetry, stainless steel appliances and generous prep and storage space. The adjoining living and dining areas offer a seamless layout with access to a private outdoor balcony, perfect for relaxing or entertaining.Upstairs features 3 generously sized bedrooms and convenient second-floor laundry. The spacious primary bedroom provides a comfortable private retreat while the additional bedrooms offer flexibility for children, guests or a home office.The finished walk-out lower level provides valuable additional living space ideal for a family room, home office, gym, guest area or children's playroom. Additional highlights include direct garage access and extensive backyard interlocking, creating a low-maintenance outdoor space ideal for entertaining.A rare opportunity to own a spacious end-unit Treasure Hill townhome in one of Vaughan's most desirable family-friendly communities, just minutes from schools, parks, shopping, restaurants, Vaughan Mills, Canada's Wonderland, Highway 400, public transit and everyday amenities.

Key facts

Property type
Townhouse, 3-Storey
MLS®
N13740762
Bedrooms
3+1 (4 total)
Bathrooms
4 (1 half)
Size
2000-2500 sq ft
Lot
21.91 × 86.94 ft
Cross streets
WESTON RD. & MAJOR MACKENZIE DR. WEST
Parking
1 garage · 3 parking (attached)
Driveway
Private
Basement
Finished with Walk-Out
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick, Stucco (Plaster)
Foundation
Concrete, Poured Concrete
Roof
Shingles
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$5,733 / 2026
Days on market
43
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX EXPERTS

Rooms

Living RoomMain6.55 × 5.77 m

laminate · large window · combined w/dining

RecreationSecond1.83 × 3.76 m

laminate · 2 pc ensuite

KitchenMain6.78 × 6.17 m

laminate · centre island · granite counters

Dining RoomMain6.12 × 3.89 m

laminate · large window

Primary BedroomSecond5.39 × 4.98 m

laminate · walk-in closet(s) · 5 pc ensuite

Bedroom 2Second4.78 × 2.44 m

laminate · closet

Bedroom 3Second3.05 × 2.57 m

laminate · closet

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.01Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,039,000. Going by how homes in Vellore Village and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 19 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.01M, if it sells. A realistic range is $949K to $1.14M.

Independent value check: $1.12M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 8% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.05M and $1.18M).

Why $1.12M. The typical townhouse sold in Vellore Village over the past year went for about $993K (108 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $5,733 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $4,500.
  • ▲ Raises itIt is 2,000 to 2,500 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 1,500 to 2,000.
List price
$949KBelow recent closings$1.14MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.01M, from 19 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

19sold nearby · 90 days
$990Kmedian sold price
96%of asking, on average
−6%prices vs a year ago
~18 dayshomes like this take to sell
43days on market so far
$4,098/moest. rent · 147 leases
4.7%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 2.1 months of inventory: 13 townhouse homes for sale in the area against 19 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $462/sqft against an area asking average of $536/sqft.

  • Walk-out basement apartment features. A finished 1 bed walk-out basement apartment. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. In Vellore Village basements rarely rent out (11 of 227 recent detached leases were basement units), so buyers here treat a suite as family or nanny space rather than income. Value it for the living space, not the rent. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Vaughan.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 19 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.14M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Tall ceilings: they transform how a home feels, worth confirming the actual heights room to room. Worth verifying
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle

Based on 19 comparable homes that sold in Vellore Village over the past two years, from 235 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Vellore Village · asking prices
$1.06Mavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $472/sqft; this home lists at $462/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.04MThis home1.09M799k1.30MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for townhouses in Vellore Village: $1.05M in September 2026, up 3% from a year ago, on 108 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$973K12
November 2025$935K8
December 2025$1.00M8
January 2026$1.07M5
February 2026$1.05M5
March 2026$1.05M10
April 2026$1.04M12
May 2026$955K15
June 2026$981K10
July 2026$980K10
August 2026$977K6
September 2026$1.05M7

Neighbourhood & location

Vellore Village, Vaughan, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Maple
$951K
East Woodbridge
$989K
Elder Mills
$850K
Patterson
$1.15M
Kleinburg
$1.06M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Vaughan.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$4,735/mo
$199KIncome needed
5.2×Price ÷ income
$1,093Weekly cost
$17,255Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

91%mortgage
Mortgage $4,735Property tax $478Total carry $5,213

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 17, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$4,596per month

Mortgage amount $831,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$207,800Down payment (20.0%)
$831,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$5,074Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$4,596
Property tax
$478
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$5,074

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$17,255
Estimated closing costs
$17,255

Plus your down payment of $207,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$5,563/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$547,554Total interest paid
$1,378,754Total of all payments
Principal $831,200 Interest $547,554
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$18,549$36,601$812,651
2$19,391$35,759$793,260
3$20,271$34,879$772,989
4$21,192$33,958$751,797
5$22,154$32,996$729,643
6$23,160$31,990$706,483
7$24,212$30,939$682,271
8$25,311$29,839$656,960
9$26,460$28,690$630,500
10$27,661$27,489$602,839
11$28,917$26,233$573,922
12$30,230$24,920$543,691
13$31,603$23,547$512,088
14$33,038$22,112$479,051
15$34,538$20,612$444,513
16$36,106$19,044$408,407
17$37,745$17,405$370,661
18$39,459$15,691$331,202
19$41,251$13,899$289,952
20$43,124$12,026$246,828
21$45,082$10,068$201,746
22$47,129$8,022$154,618
23$49,268$5,882$105,349
24$51,505$3,645$53,844
25$53,844$1,306$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$275,751
Principal paid down
$101,557
Interest paid
$174,194
Balance remaining
$729,643

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 147 whole-home leases in Vellore Village$4,098/mo
$49,176Gross annual rent
3.5%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$3,885 to $4,329Typical rent range
~19 daysTo find a tenant, on average

About the suite: in Vellore Village basements rarely rent out (11 of 227 recent detached leases were basement units), so the figure above does not count it as income. Buyers here use a suite as family or nanny space.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 147 whole-home leases in Vellore Village signed at a median of $3,737 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $4,098. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

4.7%
Gross yield
− Property tax $5,733− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $5,409Net operating income $36,634

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX EXPERTS. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing