22 Mcclenny Drive, Aurora, ON

Aurora Highlands, Aurora · MLS® N13999436

$1,660,000
For Sale
Listed 4 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
4Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage · 6 parking
3000-3500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to this impressive approx.
  • 3,100 sq. ft. family home in desirable southwest Aurora, set on an exceptional lot backing onto a private forest setting.
  • Enjoy your own backyard retreat featuring a 16' x 32' kidney-shaped pool, (new liner 2023)cabana, stone patio and walkways, spacious deck overlooking the pool and a...
  • Upstairs features 4 large bedrooms, including a primary suite with walk-in closet and 4-piece ensuite, plus a second bedroom with its own 4-piece ensuite.
  • The finished lower level offers a family room with a gas fireplace, 2-piece bath, exercise room, workshop and walkout.

Welcome to this impressive approx. 3,100 sq. ft. family home in desirable southwest Aurora, set on an exceptional lot backing onto a private forest setting. Enjoy your own backyard retreat featuring a 16' x 32' kidney-shaped pool, (new liner 2023)cabana, stone patio and walkways, spacious deck overlooking the pool and a basement walkout. The main floor offers generous living and dining rooms, a family room with wood-burning fireplace and a spacious kitchen with granite counters and oak cabinetry. Upstairs features 4 large bedrooms, including a primary suite with walk-in closet and 4-piece ensuite, plus a second bedroom with its own 4-piece ensuite. The finished lower level offers a family room with a gas fireplace, 2-piece bath, exercise room, workshop and walkout. A newer front stone walkway and charming English-style garden complete this wonderful family home. New Roof 2023

Key facts

Property type
Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
N13999436
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
5 (2 half)
Size
3000-3500 sq ft
Lot
59.11 × 119.3 ft
Cross streets
Batheurst/ Hnederson
Parking
2 garage · 6 parking (attached)
Basement
Finished with Walk-Out
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Poured Concrete
Roof
Shingles
Sewer
Sewer
Pool
Inground
Property tax
$8,285 / 2026
Days on market
4
Listing brokerage
MAIN STREET REALTY LTD.

Rooms

Primary BedroomSecond6.98 × 4.10 m

hardwood floor · 4 pc ensuite · bay window

Bedroom 2Second3.99 × 3.35 m

hardwood floor · california shutters

Bedroom 3Second4.08 × 3.12 m

hardwood floor · semi ensuite · california shutters

BreakfastMain4.09 × 3.24 m

picture window · overlooks pool · walk-out

RecreationBasement6.92 × 3.99 m

walk-out · gas fireplace · 2 pc bath

Bedroom 4Second4.08 × 3.81 m

hardwood floor · ceiling fan(s)

Living RoomMain5.88 × 3.95 m

broadloom · bay window · french doors

KitchenMain4.09 × 3.83 m

pot lights · backsplash · breakfast bar

Game RoomBasement5.06 × 4.07 m

picture window · laminate

Exercise RoomBasement5.62 × 3.95 m

mirrored walls · overlooks backyard · large closet

Dining RoomMain4.87 × 4.04 m

california shutters · crown moulding · overlooks pool

Family RoomMain6.29 × 3.93 m

hardwood floor · picture window · overlooks backyard

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.62Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,660,000. Going by how homes in Aurora Highlands and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 24 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.62M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.52M to $1.83M.

Independent value check: $1.57M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 5% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.47M and $1.65M).

Why $1.57M. The typical detached home sold in Aurora Highlands over the past year went for about $1.42M (103 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $8,285 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $7,100.
  • ▲ Raises itIt is 3,000 to 3,500 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 2,000 to 2,500.
  • ▲ Raises it4 bedrooms and 5 baths, against 4+1 and 4 typically.
List price
$1.52MBelow recent closings$1.83MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.62M, from 24 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

24sold nearby · 90 days
$1.36Mmedian sold price
96%of asking, on average
−1%prices vs a year ago
~27 dayshomes like this take to sell
4days on market so far
$3,965/moest. rent · 31 leases
2.9%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 2.3 months of inventory: 18 detached homes for sale in the area against 24 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $511/sqft against an area asking average of $551/sqft.

  • Park / green-space backing. The listing says this home backs onto or abuts a park or green space. That privacy is priced into the comparison. What is actually behind the fence, and how the lot sits against it, is my in-person call.
  • Inground pool. Priced into the comparison on the assumption it is clean and modern. A pool costs more to build than resale pays back, and condition is the in-person call.
  • Walk-out basement. Extra light, usable space, and income potential, so the estimate is a conservative floor for it.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 24 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.53M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Recent major systems: lower near-term capital costs, ask for the ages and any warranties. Value driver
  • Pool: lifestyle appeal, but adds maintenance, insurance, and resale is mixed. Weigh carefully
  • Primary suite: a key comfort and resale feature. Lifestyle
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($511/sqft) is below the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

Based on 24 comparable homes that sold in Aurora Highlands over the past two years, from 189 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Aurora Highlands · asking prices
$1.75Mavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $575/sqft; this home lists at $511/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 5 closest of 8 active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.66MThis home1.49M1.59M1.70M2.20M1.80MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Aurora Highlands: $1.33M in September 2026, down 10% from a year ago, on 90 closings in 9 months.

Nov 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
November 2025$1.64M8
December 2025$1.68M7
February 2026$1.34M10
March 2026$1.37M14
April 2026$1.25M6
May 2026$1.43M13
June 2026$1.37M12
July 2026$1.44M10
September 2026$1.33M10

Neighbourhood & location

Aurora Highlands, Aurora, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Aurora Estates
$2.38M
Aurora Village
$1.69M
Aurora Heights
$1.07M
Hills of St Andrew
$2.17M
Bayview Southeast
$3.40M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Aurora.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$7,566/mo
$313KIncome needed
5.3×Price ÷ income
$1,746Weekly cost
$29,675Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

92%mortgage
Mortgage $7,566Property tax $690Total carry $8,256

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%

Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.

4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 17, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$7,343per month

Mortgage amount $1,328,000 · 4.49% over 25 years

$332,000Down payment (20.0%)
$1,328,000Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$8,033Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$7,343
Property tax
$690
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$8,033

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$29,675
Estimated closing costs
$29,675

Plus your down payment of $332,000. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$8,887/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$874,822Total interest paid
$2,202,822Total of all payments
Principal $1,328,000 Interest $874,822
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$29,635$58,478$1,298,365
2$30,981$57,132$1,267,384
3$32,388$55,725$1,234,996
4$33,858$54,255$1,201,138
5$35,395$52,718$1,165,743
6$37,002$51,110$1,128,740
7$38,682$49,430$1,090,058
8$40,439$47,674$1,049,619
9$42,275$45,838$1,007,344
10$44,194$43,919$963,150
11$46,201$41,912$916,949
12$48,299$39,814$868,650
13$50,492$37,621$818,159
14$52,784$35,329$765,375
15$55,181$32,932$710,194
16$57,686$30,427$652,508
17$60,305$27,808$592,202
18$63,043$25,069$529,159
19$65,906$22,207$463,253
20$68,898$19,215$394,355
21$72,027$16,086$322,328
22$75,297$12,816$247,031
23$78,716$9,397$168,316
24$82,290$5,823$86,026
25$86,026$2,087$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$440,564
Principal paid down
$162,257
Interest paid
$278,307
Balance remaining
$1,165,743

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 31 whole-home leases in Aurora Highlands$3,965/mo
$47,580Gross annual rent
2.0%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$3,583 to $4,336Typical rent range
~36 daysTo find a tenant, on average

The suite is real income here: basements rent in Aurora Highlands (29 of 148 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,800 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,800 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 31 whole-home leases in Aurora Highlands signed at a median of $3,630 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $3,965. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

2.9%
Gross yield
− Property tax $8,285− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $5,234Net operating income $32,661

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of MAIN STREET REALTY LTD.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing