30 Harrison Avenue, Aurora, ON

Aurora Village, Aurora · MLS® N14084392

$1,099,000
For Sale
Just listed todayNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3+1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage · 2 parking
1100-1500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to this beautifully renovated brick bungalow on a quiet, child-safe street in sought-after Aurora Village - freshly painted, fully updated and truly move-in...
  • Set on a professionally landscaped 60 ft lot bursting with mature trees, lush gardens and an abundance of fruit trees, it's your own private retreat just steps to...
  • Inside, ~1,165 sq.ft. of bright, open-concept living/dining shines with brand-new laminate floors and a large picture window that floods the space with light.
  • Downstairs, the newly finished basement is the showstopper: fresh drywall, a full extra bedroom, an open family/games area and a relaxing sauna - the perfect in-law...

Welcome to this beautifully renovated brick bungalow on a quiet, child-safe street in sought-after Aurora Village - freshly painted, fully updated and truly move-in ready. Set on a professionally landscaped 60 ft lot bursting with mature trees, lush gardens and an abundance of fruit trees, it's your own private retreat just steps to Yonge St., transit, parks, the library and Aurora Town Square. Inside, ~1,165 sq.ft. of bright, open-concept living/dining shines with brand-new laminate floors and a large picture window that floods the space with light. The eat-in galley kitchen features a newer stove and walks out to a fully fenced yard made for morning coffee and summer entertaining. Three generous bedrooms upstairs all overlook the greenery. Downstairs, the newly finished basement is the showstopper: fresh drywall, a full extra bedroom, an open family/games area and a relaxing sauna - the perfect in-law suite, guest retreat or income potential. Peace of mind is built in with a new electric panel, new basement windows, a newer washer and a brand-new backyard shed for all your storage. Carport plus private double drive round out the package. Nothing to do but unpack - a rare blend of comfort, character and top-to-bottom upgrades in one of Aurora's most beloved pockets. Just move in and enjoy!

Key facts

Property type
Detached, Bungalow
MLS®
N14084392
Bedrooms
3+1 (4 total)
Bathrooms
2
Size
1100-1500 sq ft
Lot
60 × 87.5 ft
Cross streets
Wells/Kennedy
Parking
1 garage · 2 parking (carport)
Driveway
Private
Basement
Finished
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Unknown
Roof
Shingles
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$4,800 / 2025
Listing brokerage
EXP REALTY

Rooms

Utility RoomBasement4.46 × 5.54 m

unfinished · combined w/workshop · concrete floor

Bedroom 3Ground2.79 × 3.69 m

overlooks garden · large closet · laminate

Great RoomGround2.79 × 3.69 m

laminate · picture window · open concept

BreakfastGround3.09 × 4.19 m

family size kitchen · open concept · w/o to yard

WorkshopBasement2.79 × 5.54 m

unfinished · above grade window · concrete floor

Game RoomBasement3.99 × 6.89 m

open concept · combined w/family · above grade window

KitchenGround2.79 × 4.31 m

updated · galley kitchen · b/i dishwasher

Dining RoomGround2.79 × 3.69 m

laminate · combined w/living · open concept

Family RoomBasement3.99 × 6.89 m

open concept · wet bar · above grade window

Bedroom 2Ground3.09 × 3.39 m

overlooks garden · large closet · laminate

Primary BedroomGround3.69 × 3.99 m

overlooks garden · double closet · laminate

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.06Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,099,000. Going by how homes in Aurora Village and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 96%, 13 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.06M, if it sells. A realistic range is $989K to $1.19M.

Independent value check: $952K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 13% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $892K and $998K).

Why $952K. The typical detached home sold in Aurora Village over the past year went for about $1.18M (51 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $4,800 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $5,800.
  • ▼ Lowers it stronglyIt is 1,100 to 1,500 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 2,000 to 2,500.
  • ▲ Raises itThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
  • ▼ Lowers it slightly1 garage and 2 total parking spaces, against 2 and 5 typically.
List price
$989KBelow recent closings$1.19MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.06M, from 13 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

13sold nearby · 90 days
$1.03Mmedian sold price
93%of asking, on average
−14%prices vs a year ago
~37 dayshomes like this take to sell
$2,585/moest. rent · 15 leases
2.8%gross yield on the ask
Buyer's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 4.4 months of inventory: 19 detached homes for sale in the area against 13 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $845/sqft against an area asking average of $762/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 13 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $840K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Aurora Village, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 13 comparable homes that sold in Aurora Village over the past two years, from 104 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Aurora Village · asking prices
$1.36Mavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $952K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $980/sqft; this home lists at $845/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.10MThis home1.14M1.19M1.75MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Aurora: $1.24M in September 2026, down 5% from a year ago, on 384 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Aurora as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.30M43
November 2025$1.54M27
December 2025$1.37M23
January 2026$1.41M17
February 2026$1.39M25
March 2026$1.37M30
April 2026$1.32M32
May 2026$1.43M43
June 2026$1.30M51
July 2026$1.46M37
August 2026$1.39M23
September 2026$1.24M33

Neighbourhood & location

Aurora Village, Aurora, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Aurora Heights
$1.07M
Aurora Highlands
$1.35M
Hills of St Andrew
$2.17M
Aurora Estates
$2.33M
Bayview Northeast
$2.02M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Aurora.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$5,009/mo
$207KIncome needed
5.3×Price ÷ income
$1,156Weekly cost
$18,455Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

93%mortgage
Mortgage $5,009Property tax $400Total carry $5,409

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$4,861per month

Mortgage amount $879,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$219,800Down payment (20.0%)
$879,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$5,261Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$4,861
Property tax
$400
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$5,261

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$18,455
Estimated closing costs
$18,455

Plus your down payment of $219,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$5,884/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$579,174Total interest paid
$1,458,374Total of all payments
Principal $879,200 Interest $579,174
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$19,620$38,715$859,580
2$20,511$37,824$839,069
3$21,442$36,893$817,627
4$22,416$35,919$795,211
5$23,433$34,902$771,778
6$24,497$33,838$747,281
7$25,610$32,725$721,671
8$26,772$31,563$694,898
9$27,988$30,347$666,910
10$29,259$29,076$637,652
11$30,587$27,748$607,064
12$31,976$26,359$575,088
13$33,428$24,907$541,660
14$34,946$23,389$506,715
15$36,532$21,803$470,182
16$38,191$20,144$431,991
17$39,925$18,410$392,066
18$41,738$16,597$350,329
19$43,633$14,702$306,696
20$45,614$12,721$261,082
21$47,685$10,650$213,397
22$49,850$8,485$163,547
23$52,114$6,221$111,433
24$54,480$3,855$56,953
25$56,953$1,382$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$291,675
Principal paid down
$107,422
Interest paid
$184,253
Balance remaining
$771,778

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 15 whole-home leases in Aurora Village$2,585/mo
$31,020Gross annual rent
1.9%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,439 to $2,848Typical rent range
~19 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 15 whole-home leases in Aurora Village signed at a median of $2,848 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,585. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

2.8%
Gross yield
− Property tax $4,800− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $3,412Net operating income $21,408

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of EXP REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing