284 Murray Drive, Aurora, ON

Aurora Village, Aurora · MLS® N13834702

$1,185,000
For Sale
Listed 17 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3+2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage · 6 parking
1500-2000Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Beautifully Updated & Freshly Painted Bungalow On A Generous Lot In A Desirable Aurora Neighbourhood, Surrounded By Multi-Million-Dollar Homes.
  • Seller-Converted Dining Room Provides A Convenient 3rd Bedroom.
  • Finished Basement Offers A Recreation Room, Kitchenette, 3-Piece Bath & Sauna.
  • Hardwood Floors, California Shutters, Sunroom & Main-Floor Laundry/Mudroom With Garage & Basement Access.
  • Close To Schools, Shops, Restaurants, Library & Yonge Street.

Beautifully Updated & Freshly Painted Bungalow On A Generous Lot In A Desirable Aurora Neighbourhood, Surrounded By Multi-Million-Dollar Homes. Bright & Spacious Main Floor With Large Principal Rooms, Bay-Windowed Living Room, Fireplace & Eat-In Kitchen With Skylight And Walk-Out To Deck. Seller-Converted Dining Room Provides A Convenient 3rd Bedroom. Spacious Primary Suite With His & Hers Closets & 4-Piece Ensuite. Finished Basement Offers A Recreation Room, Kitchenette, 3-Piece Bath & Sauna. Hardwood Floors, California Shutters, Sunroom & Main-Floor Laundry/Mudroom With Garage & Basement Access. Close To Schools, Shops, Restaurants, Library & Yonge Street. A Fantastic Opportunity In A Highly Sought-After Aurora Location!.

Key facts

Property type
Detached, Bungalow
MLS®
N13834702
Bedrooms
3+2 (5 total)
Bathrooms
3
Size
1500-2000 sq ft
Lot
55.62 × 128.39 ft
Cross streets
Kennedy/Murray
Parking
2 garage · 6 parking (attached)
Driveway
Available
Basement
Finished, Separate Entrance
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Concrete
Roof
Shingles
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$6,861 / 2026
Days on market
17
Listing brokerage
SUTTON GROUP-ADMIRAL REALTY INC.

Rooms

BedroomLower4.36 × 3.06 m

Laminate

Bedroom 2Lower4.60 × 3.28 m

Laminate

Family RoomMain4.07 × 3.51 m

hardwood floor · california shutters · bay window

Bedroom 3Main4.62 × 3.49 m

hardwood floor · california shutters

Primary BedroomMain4.80 × 3.34 m

hardwood floor · his and hers closets · 4 pc ensuite

Living RoomMain4.76 × 3.47 m

hardwood floor · bay window · fireplace

Living RoomLower14.67 × 4.99 m

laminate · pot lights · combined w/dining

BreakfastMain3.41 × 2.01 m

hardwood floor · w/o to deck

KitchenMain3.30 × 3.04 m

hardwood floor · skylight · eat-in kitchen

Bedroom 2Main3.79 × 3.24 m

hardwood floor · california shutters

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.14Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,185,000. Going by how homes in Aurora Village and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 96%, 13 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.14M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.07M to $1.28M.

Independent value check: $1.30M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 9% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.22M and $1.36M).

Why $1.30M. The typical detached home sold in Aurora Village over the past year went for about $1.18M (51 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $6,861 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $5,800.
  • ▲ Raises itThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
  • ▼ Lowers itIt is 1,500 to 2,000 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 2,000 to 2,500.
List price
$1.07MBelow recent closings$1.28MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.14M, from 13 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

13sold nearby · 90 days
$1.03Mmedian sold price
93%of asking, on average
−14%prices vs a year ago
~37 dayshomes like this take to sell
17days on market so far
$3,141/moest. rent · 14 leases
3.2%gross yield on the ask
Buyer's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 5.3 months of inventory: 23 detached homes for sale in the area against 13 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $677/sqft against an area asking average of $881/sqft.

  • Corner lot. Two street frontages: more to landscape, shovel and mow, and more exposure to traffic, wind and headlights at night. Buyers price that against an interior lot on the same street, so I read this one on the cautious side and confirm the setting in person.
  • Separate-entrance basement apartment features. A finished 2 bed basement apartment with a separate entrance and a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. In Aurora Village basements rarely rent out (3 of 54 recent detached leases were basement units), so buyers here treat a suite as family or nanny space rather than income. Value it for the living space, not the rent. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the Town of Aurora.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 13 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.11M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Hardwood floors: quality hardwood is durable and broadly desirable. Lifestyle
  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Aurora Village, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 13 comparable homes that sold in Aurora Village over the past two years, from 104 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Aurora Village · asking prices
$1.27Mavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $1.30M, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $729/sqft; this home lists at $677/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 5 closest of 8 active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.19MThis home1.16M1.52M984k1.59M1.10MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Aurora: $1.24M in September 2026, down 5% from a year ago, on 384 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Aurora as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.30M43
November 2025$1.54M27
December 2025$1.37M23
January 2026$1.41M17
February 2026$1.39M25
March 2026$1.37M30
April 2026$1.32M32
May 2026$1.43M43
June 2026$1.30M51
July 2026$1.46M37
August 2026$1.39M23
September 2026$1.24M33

Neighbourhood & location

Aurora Village, Aurora, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Aurora Highlands
$1.35M
Aurora Heights
$1.07M
Aurora Estates
$2.33M
Hills of St Andrew
$2.17M
Bayview Wellington
$1.12M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Aurora.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$5,401/mo
$228KIncome needed
5.2×Price ÷ income
$1,246Weekly cost
$20,175Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

90%mortgage
Mortgage $5,401Property tax $572Total carry $5,973

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$5,242per month

Mortgage amount $948,000 · 4.49% over 25 years

$237,000Down payment (20.0%)
$948,000Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$5,813Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$5,242
Property tax
$572
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$5,813

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$20,175
Estimated closing costs
$20,175

Plus your down payment of $237,000. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$6,344/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$624,496Total interest paid
$1,572,496Total of all payments
Principal $948,000 Interest $624,496
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$21,155$41,745$926,845
2$22,116$40,784$904,729
3$23,120$39,780$881,609
4$24,170$38,730$857,439
5$25,267$37,633$832,172
6$26,414$36,485$805,758
7$27,614$35,286$778,144
8$28,867$34,032$749,276
9$30,178$32,722$719,098
10$31,548$31,351$687,550
11$32,981$29,919$654,569
12$34,478$28,422$620,091
13$36,044$26,856$584,047
14$37,680$25,220$546,367
15$39,391$23,509$506,976
16$41,180$21,720$465,796
17$43,049$19,851$422,747
18$45,004$17,896$377,743
19$47,047$15,853$330,696
20$49,183$13,716$281,512
21$51,417$11,483$230,096
22$53,751$9,149$176,345
23$56,192$6,708$120,153
24$58,743$4,157$61,410
25$61,410$1,490$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$314,499
Principal paid down
$115,828
Interest paid
$198,671
Balance remaining
$832,172

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 14 whole-home leases in Aurora Village$3,141/mo
$37,692Gross annual rent
2.1%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,984 to $3,434Typical rent range
~19 daysTo find a tenant, on average

About the suite: in Aurora Village basements rarely rent out (3 of 54 recent detached leases were basement units), so the figure above does not count it as income. Buyers here use a suite as family or nanny space.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 14 whole-home leases in Aurora Village signed at a median of $3,000 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $3,141. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

3.2%
Gross yield
− Property tax $6,861− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $4,146Net operating income $25,285

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of SUTTON GROUP-ADMIRAL REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing