508-1940 Ironstone Drive, Burlington, ON

Uptown, Burlington · MLS® W13444364

$399,800
For Sale
Listed 122 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage
500-599Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to Unit 508 at The Ironstone.
  • This bright and inviting 1-bedroom condominium offers stylish, low-maintenance living in one of Burlington's most desirable Uptown neighbourhoods.
  • Featuring 9-foot ceilings, an open-concept layout, large windows that fill the space with natural light, a spacious bedroom, in-suite laundry, and a private balcony...

Welcome to Unit 508 at The Ironstone. This bright and inviting 1-bedroom condominium offers stylish, low-maintenance living in one of Burlington's most desirable Uptown neighbourhoods. Featuring 9-foot ceilings, an open-concept layout, large windows that fill the space with natural light, a spacious bedroom, in-suite laundry, and a private balcony to enjoy your morning coffee or unwind at the end of the day. Enjoy the convenience of underground parking and exceptional building amenities, all within walking distance to shopping, restaurants, parks, and everyday conveniences. Ideally situated just minutes from Appleby GO Station, major highways, and Burlington's vibrant waterfront and downtown core. An exceptional opportunity to own in Burlington's desirable Uptown neighbourhood, offering the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and carefree condominium living.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, 1 Storey/Apt
MLS®
W13444364
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Size
500-599 sq ft
Cross streets
Appleby Line/Upper Middle Rd
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Stucco (Plaster)
Maintenance
$572/mo
Exposure
West
Property tax
$2,802 / 2026
Days on market
122
Listing brokerage
GRACE CANADA REALTY INC.
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$388Klikely sale price

Listed at $399,800. Going by how homes in Uptown and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 8 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $388K, if it sells. A realistic range is $365K to $420K.

Independent value check: $399K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself in line with the ask (homes like it typically land between $372K and $420K).

Why $399K. The typical condo sold in Uptown over the past year went for about $540K (47 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers it strongly1 bedrooms and 1 baths, against 2+1 and 2 typically.
  • ▼ Lowers it stronglyIt is 500 to 599 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 900 to 999.
  • ▼ Lowers itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $2,802 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $3,200.
List price
$365KBelow recent closings$420KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $388K, from 8 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

8sold nearby · 90 days
$543Kmedian sold price
96%of asking, on average
+5%prices vs a year ago
~27 dayshomes like this take to sell
122days on market so far
$2,134/moest. rent · 8 leases
6.4%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 2.3 months of inventory: 6 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 8 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $728/sqft against an area asking average of $662/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 8 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $381K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights1 point to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Uptown, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 11 homes sold in this building over the past two years, from 92 closings in Uptown.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Uptown · asking prices
$475kavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest condo apartment listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $399K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $706/sqft; this home lists at $728/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 4 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
400kThis home390k480k455k575kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Burlington: $491K in September 2026, down 4% from a year ago, on 430 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Burlington as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$543K42
November 2025$579K33
December 2025$460K25
January 2026$527K15
February 2026$513K23
March 2026$530K43
April 2026$490K44
May 2026$522K50
June 2026$599K46
July 2026$535K49
August 2026$490K33
September 2026$491K27

Neighbourhood & location

Uptown, Burlington, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Tansley
$405K
Alton
$437K
Orchard
$485K
Headon
$400K
Appleby
$640K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Burlington.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$1,822/mo
$92KIncome needed
4.4×Price ÷ income
$420Weekly cost
$4,472Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

69%mortgage
Mortgage $1,822Property tax $234Condo fee $572Total carry $2,628

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$1,768per month

Mortgage amount $319,840 · 4.49% over 25 years

$79,960Down payment (20.0%)
$319,840Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$2,574Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$1,768
Property tax
$234
Condo / maintenance fees
$572
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$2,574

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$4,472
Estimated closing costs
$4,472

Plus your down payment of $79,960. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,140/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$210,695Total interest paid
$530,535Total of all payments
Principal $319,840 Interest $210,695
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$7,137$14,084$312,703
2$7,462$13,760$305,241
3$7,800$13,421$297,441
4$8,154$13,067$289,286
5$8,525$12,697$280,761
6$8,912$12,310$271,850
7$9,316$11,905$262,533
8$9,739$11,482$252,794
9$10,182$11,040$242,612
10$10,644$10,577$231,968
11$11,127$10,094$220,841
12$11,632$9,589$209,209
13$12,161$9,061$197,048
14$12,713$8,509$184,335
15$13,290$7,931$171,045
16$13,893$7,328$157,152
17$14,524$6,697$142,628
18$15,184$6,038$127,444
19$15,873$5,348$111,571
20$16,594$4,628$94,978
21$17,347$3,874$77,631
22$18,135$3,087$59,496
23$18,958$2,263$40,538
24$19,819$1,402$20,719
25$20,719$503$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$106,107
Principal paid down
$39,079
Interest paid
$67,028
Balance remaining
$280,761

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 8 whole-home leases in Uptown$2,134/mo
$25,608Gross annual rent
3.1%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$1,963 to $2,304Typical rent range
~29 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 8 whole-home leases in Uptown signed at a median of $2,263 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,134. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

6.4%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,802− Condo fees $6,864− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $2,817Net operating income $12,525

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of GRACE CANADA REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing