103-2085 Appleby Line, Burlington, ON

Uptown, Burlington · MLS® W13881926

$479,900
For Sale
Listed 6 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage
600-699Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • This one checks all the boxes.
  • This convenient and spacious ground-floor unit offers an open-concept living and dining area, fresh paint, stylish updates throughout, and the added bonus of low...

This one checks all the boxes! Modern updates and effortless living backing onto a tranquil treed setting! Welcome to this beautifully refreshed, move-in-ready one-bedroom suite in Burlington's sought-after Uptown Orchard community! This convenient and spacious ground-floor unit offers an open-concept living and dining area, fresh paint, stylish updates throughout, and the added bonus of low condo fees! The eat-in kitchen features shaker style cabinetry, brass hardware, a generous peninsula offering ample counter space and seating, and all brand-new stainless steel kitchen appliances. Thoughtful updates continue into the bathroom with a quartz-topped vanity, while pot lights in the bedroom and convenient in-suite laundry complete the space. Step outside to your private patio overlooking a beautiful natural backdrop, offering an inviting space to relax and enjoy the outdoors. One owned underground parking space and a storage locker are included. Enjoy fantastic amenities, including a fitness centre, sauna, and party room located within the clubhouse. Perfectly situated close to shopping, restaurants, everyday conveniences, major highways, and the GO Train. A wonderful opportunity for first-time buyers or down-sizers seeking chic, low-maintenance living in a desirable Burlington location. Simply move in and enjoy!

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, 1 Storey/Apt
MLS®
W13881926
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Size
600-699 sq ft
Cross streets
Upper Middle Road
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Stucco (Plaster)
Maintenance
$342/mo
Exposure
North
Property tax
$2,295 / 2026
Days on market
6
Listing brokerage
THE REALTY DEN
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$466Klikely sale price

Listed at $479,900. Going by how homes in Uptown and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 8 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $466K, if it sells. A realistic range is $439K to $504K.

Independent value check: $407K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 15% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $378K and $427K).

Why $407K. The typical condo sold in Uptown over the past year went for about $540K (47 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers it strongly1 bedrooms and 1 baths, against 2+1 and 2 typically.
  • ▼ Lowers it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $2,295 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $3,200.
  • ▼ Lowers itIt is 600 to 699 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 900 to 999.
  • ▲ Raises it slightlyThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
List price
$439KBelow recent closings$504KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $466K, from 8 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

8sold nearby · 90 days
$543Kmedian sold price
96%of asking, on average
+5%prices vs a year ago
~27 dayshomes like this take to sell
6days on market so far
$2,121/moest. rent · 86 leases
5.3%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 2.3 months of inventory: 6 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 8 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $739/sqft against an area asking average of $660/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 8 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $402K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights1 point to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Uptown, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 3 homes sold in this building over the past two years, plus 2 nearby in Uptown, from 92 closings in Uptown.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Uptown · asking prices
$455kavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $703/sqft; this home lists at $739/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 4 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
480kThis home400k390k455k575kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Burlington: $491K in September 2026, down 4% from a year ago, on 430 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Burlington as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$543K42
November 2025$579K33
December 2025$460K25
January 2026$527K15
February 2026$513K23
March 2026$530K43
April 2026$490K44
May 2026$522K50
June 2026$599K46
July 2026$535K49
August 2026$490K33
September 2026$491K27

Neighbourhood & location

Uptown, Burlington, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Alton
$437K
Orchard
$485K
Tansley
$405K
Headon
$400K
Appleby
$640K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Burlington.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,187/mo
$99KIncome needed
4.8×Price ÷ income
$505Weekly cost
$6,073Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

80%mortgage
Mortgage $2,187Property tax $191Condo fee $342Total carry $2,720

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,123per month

Mortgage amount $383,920 · 4.49% over 25 years

$95,980Down payment (20.0%)
$383,920Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$2,656Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,123
Property tax
$191
Condo / maintenance fees
$342
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$2,656

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$6,073
Estimated closing costs
$6,073

Plus your down payment of $95,980. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,569/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$252,908Total interest paid
$636,828Total of all payments
Principal $383,920 Interest $252,908
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$8,567$16,906$375,353
2$8,956$16,517$366,396
3$9,363$16,110$357,033
4$9,788$15,685$347,245
5$10,233$15,240$337,012
6$10,697$14,776$326,315
7$11,183$14,290$315,132
8$11,691$13,782$303,441
9$12,222$13,252$291,220
10$12,776$12,697$278,443
11$13,357$12,117$265,087
12$13,963$11,510$251,124
13$14,597$10,876$236,527
14$15,260$10,213$221,267
15$15,953$9,521$205,314
16$16,677$8,796$188,638
17$17,434$8,039$171,204
18$18,226$7,247$152,978
19$19,053$6,420$133,925
20$19,918$5,555$114,006
21$20,823$4,651$93,184
22$21,768$3,705$71,416
23$22,756$2,717$48,659
24$23,790$1,683$24,870
25$24,870$603$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$127,366
Principal paid down
$46,908
Interest paid
$80,458
Balance remaining
$337,012

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 86 whole-home leases in Uptown$2,121/mo
$25,452Gross annual rent
3.3%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,015 to $2,255Typical rent range
~29 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 86 whole-home leases in Uptown signed at a median of $2,274 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,121. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.3%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,295− Condo fees $4,098− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $2,800Net operating income $15,660

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of THE REALTY DEN. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing