809-1940 Ironstone Drive, Burlington, ON

Uptown, Burlington · MLS® W13759882

$625,000
For Sale
Listed 36 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
900-999Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to Unit 809 at the prestigious Ironstone Condominiums, located at 1940 Ironstone Drive in desirable Uptown Burlington.
  • This bright and spacious corner suite features 918 square feet of living space, including 2 bedrooms plus a versatile den and 2full bathrooms, thoughtfully upgraded...
  • The primary bedroomfeatures double closets with stylish barn-style doors and a 4-piece ensuite bathroom.

Welcome to Unit 809 at the prestigious Ironstone Condominiums, located at 1940 Ironstone Drive in desirable Uptown Burlington.This bright and spacious corner suite features 918 square feet of living space, including 2 bedrooms plus a versatile den and 2full bathrooms, thoughtfully upgraded with stylish finishes throughout. The modern kitchen showcases white cabinetry, whitequartz countertops, a double under-mount sink, and a mosaic tile backsplash. The adjacent den has been cleverly converted intoan extended pantry and beverage station complete with beverage fridge and wine cooler-perfect for entertaining and everydayconvenience. Neutral grey vinyl flooring and upgraded lighting fixtures flow seamlessly throughout the suite. Floor-to-ceilingwindows fill the living spaces with natural light and lead to a large private balcony accessible from both the living room andsecond bedroom. A separate dining area provides a comfortable space for hosting and family meals. The primary bedroomfeatures double closets with stylish barn-style doors and a 4-piece ensuite bathroom. Additional conveniences include a stackedwasher and dryer, upgraded fixtures and finishes, one underground parking space, and a storage locker. Residents enjoy animpressive selection of building amenities including a fully equipped fitness centre, yoga room, games room, media room, library,party room, rooftop terrace with community BBQs, concierge service, contemporary lobby with fireplace and seating area, mailroom, and covered visitor parking. Ideally situated close to a wide variety of restaurants, cafés, shopping, and everyday services,with easy access to major highways, parks, walking trails, schools, a community recreation centre, and public transit. A fantasticopportunity to enjoy modern condo living in one of Burlington's most convenient neighbourhoods.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, 1 Storey/Apt
MLS®
W13759882
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Size
900-999 sq ft
Cross streets
Appleby / Upper middle
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick Front, Stone
Roof
Flat
Maintenance
$873/mo
Exposure
North East
Property tax
$3,760 / 2026
Days on market
36
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX ESCARPMENT REALTY INC.

Rooms

Dining RoomFlat3.58 × 3.25 m
BathroomFlat1.50 × 1.45 m

3 Pc Bath

BathroomFlat1.50 × 2.16 m

4 Pc Ensuite

Primary BedroomFlat3.58 × 3.12 m
Living RoomFlat3.30 × 3.15 m
KitchenFlat5.79 × 4.01 m
Bedroom 2Flat3.20 × 2.77 m
FoyerFlat1.00 × 1.00 m
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$607Klikely sale price

Listed at $625,000. Going by how homes in Uptown and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 8 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $607K, if it sells. A realistic range is $571K to $656K.

Independent value check: $648K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 4% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $602K and $681K).

Why $648K. The typical condo sold in Uptown over the past year went for about $540K (47 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $3,760 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $3,200.
  • ▲ Raises itThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
List price
$571KBelow recent closings$656KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $607K, from 8 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

8sold nearby · 90 days
$543Kmedian sold price
96%of asking, on average
+5%prices vs a year ago
~27 dayshomes like this take to sell
36days on market so far
$2,760/moest. rent · 81 leases
5.3%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 2.6 months of inventory: 7 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 8 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $658/sqft against an area asking average of $652/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 8 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $565K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

Based on 8 comparable homes that sold in Uptown over the past two years, from 92 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Uptown · asking prices
$545kavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest condo apartment listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $648K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $626/sqft; this home lists at $658/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 5 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
625kThis home575k640k575k455k480kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Burlington: $491K in September 2026, down 4% from a year ago, on 430 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Burlington as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$543K42
November 2025$579K33
December 2025$460K25
January 2026$527K15
February 2026$513K23
March 2026$530K43
April 2026$490K44
May 2026$522K50
June 2026$599K46
July 2026$535K49
August 2026$490K33
September 2026$491K27

Neighbourhood & location

Uptown, Burlington, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Tansley
$405K
Alton
$437K
Orchard
$485K
Headon
$400K
Appleby
$640K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Burlington.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,849/mo
$139KIncome needed
4.5×Price ÷ income
$657Weekly cost
$8,975Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

71%mortgage
Mortgage $2,849Property tax $313Condo fee $873Total carry $4,035

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,765per month

Mortgage amount $500,000 · 4.49% over 25 years

$125,000Down payment (20.0%)
$500,000Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,951Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,765
Property tax
$313
Condo / maintenance fees
$873
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,951

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$8,975
Estimated closing costs
$8,975

Plus your down payment of $125,000. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$3,346/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$329,376Total interest paid
$829,376Total of all payments
Principal $500,000 Interest $329,376
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$11,158$22,017$488,842
2$11,664$21,511$477,178
3$12,194$20,981$464,984
4$12,748$20,427$452,236
5$13,327$19,848$438,909
6$13,932$19,243$424,978
7$14,564$18,611$410,413
8$15,225$17,950$395,188
9$15,917$17,258$379,271
10$16,639$16,536$362,632
11$17,395$15,780$345,237
12$18,185$14,990$327,052
13$19,010$14,165$308,042
14$19,874$13,301$288,168
15$20,776$12,399$267,392
16$21,719$11,456$245,673
17$22,705$10,470$222,968
18$23,736$9,439$199,231
19$24,814$8,361$174,417
20$25,941$7,234$148,477
21$27,118$6,057$121,358
22$28,350$4,825$93,009
23$29,637$3,538$63,372
24$30,983$2,192$32,389
25$32,389$786$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$165,875
Principal paid down
$61,091
Interest paid
$104,784
Balance remaining
$438,909

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 81 whole-home leases in Uptown$2,760/mo
$33,120Gross annual rent
2.3%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,622 to $2,898Typical rent range
~29 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 81 whole-home leases in Uptown signed at a median of $2,391 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,760. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.3%
Gross yield
− Property tax $3,760− Condo fees $10,477− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,643Net operating income $14,640

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX ESCARPMENT REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing