403-1940 Ironstone Drive, Burlington, ON

Uptown, Burlington · MLS® W13828924

$415,900
For Sale
Listed 20 days agoNo offer date stated
1+1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
600-699Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Two parking spaces and a locker in a full-amenity Burlington condo.
  • Unit 403 at Ironstone Condominiums offers 665 square feet of 1+1 bedroom, 1.5 bath living space with a layout that works.
  • The building brings 24-hour concierge, gym, party room, media room, and a rooftop terrace with BBQs and outdoor kitchen.
  • Steps to shopping, dining, and transit.
  • Quick access to Appleby GO and the 403, 407, and QEW corridor.

Two parking spaces and a locker in a full-amenity Burlington condo. That combination is harder to find than you think.Unit 403 at Ironstone Condominiums offers 665 square feet of 1+1 bedroom, 1.5 bath living space with a layout that works. The building brings 24-hour concierge, gym, party room, media room, and a rooftop terrace with BBQs and outdoor kitchen. Geothermal and solar technology means sustainable living without the premium utility bills.Steps to shopping, dining, and transit. Quick access to Appleby GO and the 403, 407, and QEW corridor. Note: Dogs friendly building.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
W13828924
Bedrooms
1+1 (2 total)
Bathrooms
2 (1 half)
Size
600-699 sq ft
Cross streets
Appleby and Upper Middle
Parking
2 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick, Other
Maintenance
$701/mo
Exposure
North East
Property tax
$2,944 / 2025
Days on market
20
Listing brokerage
REAL BROKER ONTARIO LTD.

Rooms

LaundryFlat1.68 × 1.01 m

Ceramic Floor

BathroomFlat2.37 × 1.57 m

Ceramic Floor

Living RoomFlat3.19 × 2.76 m

laminate · carpet free

BathroomFlat1.68 × 1.33 m

Ceramic Floor

KitchenFlat2.91 × 2.45 m

carpet free · backsplash · ceramic floor

BedroomFlat5.42 × 3.02 m

carpet free · laminate

DenFlat3.76 × 2.65 m

carpet free · laminate

Dining RoomFlat3.40 × 1.35 m

laminate · carpet free

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$404Klikely sale price

Listed at $415,900. Going by how homes in Uptown and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 8 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $404K, if it sells. A realistic range is $380K to $437K.

Independent value check: $465K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 12% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $432K and $489K).

Why $465K. The typical condo sold in Uptown over the past year went for about $540K (47 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers itIt is 600 to 699 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 900 to 999.
  • ▼ Lowers it1+1 bedrooms and 2 baths, against 2+1 and 2 typically.
  • ▼ Lowers it slightlyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $2,944 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $3,200.
List price
$380KBelow recent closings$437KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $404K, from 8 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

8sold nearby · 90 days
$543Kmedian sold price
96%of asking, on average
+5%prices vs a year ago
~27 dayshomes like this take to sell
20days on market so far
$2,287/moest. rent · 12 leases
6.6%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 2.3 months of inventory: 6 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 8 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $640/sqft against an area asking average of $667/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 8 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $416K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights1 point to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Below comparable homes on total price, yet the price per square foot ($640/sqft) is in line with the area, which usually points to a smaller or more efficient layout.

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Uptown, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 11 homes sold in this building over the past two years, from 92 closings in Uptown.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Uptown · asking prices
$470kavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $771/sqft; this home lists at $640/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
416kThis home470k520k419kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Burlington: $491K in September 2026, down 4% from a year ago, on 430 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Burlington as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$543K42
November 2025$579K33
December 2025$460K25
January 2026$527K15
February 2026$513K23
March 2026$530K43
April 2026$490K44
May 2026$522K50
June 2026$599K46
July 2026$535K49
August 2026$490K33
September 2026$491K27

Neighbourhood & location

Uptown, Burlington, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Tansley
$405K
Alton
$437K
Orchard
$485K
Headon
$400K
Appleby
$640K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Burlington.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$1,896/mo
$97KIncome needed
4.3×Price ÷ income
$437Weekly cost
$4,793Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

67%mortgage
Mortgage $1,896Property tax $245Condo fee $701Total carry $2,842

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$1,840per month

Mortgage amount $332,720 · 4.49% over 25 years

$83,180Down payment (20.0%)
$332,720Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$2,786Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$1,840
Property tax
$245
Condo / maintenance fees
$701
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$2,786

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$4,793
Estimated closing costs
$4,793

Plus your down payment of $83,180. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,227/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$219,180Total interest paid
$551,900Total of all payments
Principal $332,720 Interest $219,180
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$7,425$14,651$325,295
2$7,762$14,314$317,533
3$8,114$13,962$309,419
4$8,483$13,593$300,936
5$8,868$13,208$292,068
6$9,271$12,805$282,797
7$9,692$12,384$273,105
8$10,132$11,944$262,974
9$10,592$11,484$252,382
10$11,073$11,003$241,310
11$11,575$10,501$229,734
12$12,101$9,975$217,634
13$12,650$9,426$204,983
14$13,225$8,851$191,759
15$13,825$8,251$177,933
16$14,453$7,623$163,481
17$15,109$6,967$148,372
18$15,795$6,281$132,577
19$16,512$5,564$116,064
20$17,262$4,814$98,802
21$18,046$4,030$80,757
22$18,865$3,211$61,892
23$19,722$2,354$42,170
24$20,617$1,459$21,553
25$21,553$523$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$110,380
Principal paid down
$40,652
Interest paid
$69,728
Balance remaining
$292,068

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 12 whole-home leases in Uptown$2,287/mo
$27,444Gross annual rent
3.0%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,172 to $2,422Typical rent range
~29 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 12 whole-home leases in Uptown signed at a median of $2,428 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,287. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

6.6%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,944− Condo fees $8,409− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,019Net operating income $12,472

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of REAL BROKER ONTARIO LTD.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing