406-2075 Appleby Line, Burlington, ON

Uptown, Burlington · MLS® W13792022

$520,000
For Sale
Listed 29 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1+1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage
700-799Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to this beautifully renovated top-floor 1+den condo at 2075 Appleby Line in Burlington, offering stylish, move-in-ready living in a highly convenient location.
  • The renovated kitchen features updated cabinetry and finishes, a new fridge and stove, a Bosch dishwasher, and is complemented by new flooring throughout and...
  • Soaring cathedral ceilings and pot lights enhance the open, airy atmosphere, while the bathroom has also been fully updated, offering a fresh and comfortable space.
  • Situated close to shopping, transit, parks, restaurants, and major highways, this condo delivers easy, low-maintenance living in one of Burlington's most accessible...

Welcome to this beautifully renovated top-floor 1+den condo at 2075 Appleby Line in Burlington, offering stylish, move-in-ready living in a highly convenient location. This bright and modern unit has undergone many recent upgrades to elevate both function and design. The renovated kitchen features updated cabinetry and finishes, a new fridge and stove, a Bosch dishwasher, and is complemented by new flooring throughout and refreshed trim that creates a clean, contemporary feel. Soaring cathedral ceilings and pot lights enhance the open, airy atmosphere, while the bathroom has also been fully updated, offering a fresh and comfortable space. The well-designed layout includes a versatile den-perfect for a home office, reading nook, or guest area-making the unit feel more spacious and functional than a typical one-bedroom condo. As a top-floor unit, it benefits from added privacy, reduced noise, and excellent natural light from the South facing balcony. This unit also comes with one underground parking space and two storage lockers-one conveniently located on the balcony and a second in the parking garage-offering exceptional storage flexibility rarely found in similar condos. Ample visitor parking is also available on site. Residents also enjoy access to a well-equipped building gym and a recreation room complete with a fully-equipped kitchen, which can be reserved for private gatherings and social events, adding convenience and lifestyle appeal right at your doorstep. Situated close to shopping, transit, parks, restaurants, and major highways, this condo delivers easy, low-maintenance living in one of Burlington's most accessible and desirable corridors. A fantastic opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a fully turnkey home in a prime location.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
W13792022
Bedrooms
1+1 (2 total)
Bathrooms
1
Size
700-799 sq ft
Cross streets
Upper Middle Road and Appleby Line
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Stucco (Plaster)
Maintenance
$366/mo
Exposure
South
Property tax
$2,351 / 2025
Days on market
29
Listing brokerage
Keller Williams Edge Realty

Rooms

BedroomMain2.97 × 3.33 m
Living RoomMain3.68 × 4.70 m
DenMain2.44 × 2.57 m
KitchenMain2.44 × 2.57 m
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$505Klikely sale price

Listed at $520,000. Going by how homes in Uptown and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 8 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $505K, if it sells. A realistic range is $475K to $546K.

Independent value check: $429K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 17% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $400K and $451K).

Why $429K. The typical condo sold in Uptown over the past year went for about $540K (47 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers it strongly1+1 bedrooms and 1 baths, against 2+1 and 2 typically.
  • ▼ Lowers it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $2,351 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $3,200.
  • ▼ Lowers itIt is 700 to 799 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 900 to 999.
  • ▲ Raises it slightlyIts maintenance fee is $366 a month; the typical unit sold here pays about $630.
List price
$475KBelow recent closings$546KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $505K, from 8 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

8sold nearby · 90 days
$543Kmedian sold price
96%of asking, on average
+5%prices vs a year ago
~27 dayshomes like this take to sell
29days on market so far
$2,349/moest. rent · 98 leases
5.4%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 2.3 months of inventory: 6 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 8 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $694/sqft against an area asking average of $658/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 8 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $403K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
  • Tall ceilings: they transform how a home feels, worth confirming the actual heights room to room. Worth verifying
  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($694/sqft) is in line with the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Uptown, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 8 comparable homes that sold in Uptown over the past two years, from 92 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Uptown · asking prices
$476kavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest condo apartment listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $429K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $722/sqft; this home lists at $694/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 4 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
520kThis home470k419k416k599kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Burlington: $491K in September 2026, down 4% from a year ago, on 430 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Burlington as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$543K42
November 2025$579K33
December 2025$460K25
January 2026$527K15
February 2026$513K23
March 2026$530K43
April 2026$490K44
May 2026$522K50
June 2026$599K46
July 2026$535K49
August 2026$490K33
September 2026$491K27

Neighbourhood & location

Uptown, Burlington, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Alton
$437K
Orchard
$485K
Tansley
$405K
Headon
$400K
Appleby
$640K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Burlington.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,370/mo
$107KIncome needed
4.9×Price ÷ income
$547Weekly cost
$6,875Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

81%mortgage
Mortgage $2,370Property tax $196Condo fee $366Total carry $2,932

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,300per month

Mortgage amount $416,000 · 4.49% over 25 years

$104,000Down payment (20.0%)
$416,000Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$2,862Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,300
Property tax
$196
Condo / maintenance fees
$366
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$2,862

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$6,875
Estimated closing costs
$6,875

Plus your down payment of $104,000. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,784/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$274,041Total interest paid
$690,041Total of all payments
Principal $416,000 Interest $274,041
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$9,283$18,318$406,717
2$9,705$17,897$397,012
3$10,145$17,456$386,866
4$10,606$16,995$376,260
5$11,088$16,514$365,172
6$11,591$16,011$353,581
7$12,117$15,484$341,464
8$12,668$14,934$328,796
9$13,243$14,359$315,554
10$13,844$13,758$301,710
11$14,473$13,129$287,237
12$15,130$12,472$272,107
13$15,817$11,785$256,291
14$16,535$11,067$239,756
15$17,286$10,316$222,470
16$18,070$9,531$204,400
17$18,891$8,711$185,509
18$19,749$7,853$165,761
19$20,645$6,956$145,115
20$21,583$6,019$123,533
21$22,563$5,039$100,970
22$23,587$4,015$77,383
23$24,658$2,944$52,725
24$25,777$1,824$26,948
25$26,948$654$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$138,008
Principal paid down
$50,828
Interest paid
$87,181
Balance remaining
$365,172

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 98 whole-home leases in Uptown$2,349/mo
$28,188Gross annual rent
3.4%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,232 to $2,486Typical rent range
~29 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 98 whole-home leases in Uptown signed at a median of $2,293 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,349. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.4%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,351− Condo fees $4,397− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,101Net operating income $17,739

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Edge Realty. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing