209-1940 Ironstone Drive, Burlington, ON

Uptown, Burlington · MLS® W13791642

$599,000
For Sale
Listed 29 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
2+1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
900-999Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • ELEVATED UPTOWN LIVING WITH SPACE, STYLE & TWO PRIVATE BALCONIES.
  • Offering 2 bedrooms plus a versatile den and 2 three-piece bathrooms, this bright and spacious residence delivers an impressive combination of comfort, functionality...
  • The thoughtfully designed interior features an airy open-concept layout enhanced by 9-foot ceilings, recently refreshed professional paint, rich hardwood flooring...
  • The ensuite bathroom was renovated in 2024, adding a fresh, updated finish to the primary suite.
  • Two well-appointed 3-piece bathrooms and convenient ensuite laundry further enhance the practical layout.

ELEVATED UPTOWN LIVING WITH SPACE, STYLE & TWO PRIVATE BALCONIES! Discover this exceptional corner suite at the sought-after Keystone Condos, ideally positioned in the heart of Uptown Burlington. Offering 2 bedrooms plus a versatile den and 2 three-piece bathrooms, this bright and spacious residence delivers an impressive combination of comfort, functionality, and outdoor living. The thoughtfully designed interior features an airy open-concept layout enhanced by 9-foot ceilings, recently refreshed professional paint, rich hardwood flooring, and expansive floor-to-ceiling windows that fill the home with natural light. At the centre of the living space, the contemporary kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring a generous island with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, stylish backsplash, under-cabinet lighting, and abundant cabinetry. New dishwasher and oven adding to the home's modern functionality. Both bedrooms are generously sized and offer direct access to their own private balconies. The second bedroom features a newly installed Murphy bed, providing a smart and flexible solution for guests, family, or a home office. The ensuite bathroom was renovated in 2024, adding a fresh, updated finish to the primary suite. Two well-appointed 3-piece bathrooms and convenient ensuite laundry further enhance the practical layout. Step outside your door and enjoy the convenience of Uptown Burlington, where residential living meets an outstanding selection of restaurants, cafés, retail, banking, schools, and everyday amenities. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the extensive network of nearby hiking trails, while commuters benefit from convenient access to the QEW, Highway 407, and GO Train Station. A rare corner-unit opportunity offering generous interior space, two private balconies, thoughtful upgrades, and an unbeatable location - this is Uptown Burlington living at its finest

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
W13791642
Bedrooms
2+1 (3 total)
Bathrooms
2
Size
900-999 sq ft
Cross streets
Appleby Line/Upper Middle Rd
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Concrete
Maintenance
$873/mo
Exposure
South West
Property tax
$3,909 / 2026
Days on market
29
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX REALTRON REALTY INC.

Rooms

KitchenMain3.05 × 3.05 m

hardwood floor · ceramic backsplash · stainless steel appl

Living RoomMain4.80 × 3.15 m

hardwood floor · open concept · w/o to balcony

Bedroom 2Main3.17 × 2.80 m

hardwood floor · window · w/o to balcony

FoyerMain1.00 × 1.00 m

3 pc bath · combined w/laundry · porcelain floor

DenMain2.23 × 1.90 m

hardwood floor · open concept

Primary BedroomMain3.60 × 3.05 m

hardwood floor · 4 pc ensuite · w/o to balcony

Dining RoomMain3.65 × 2.64 m

hardwood floor · window · open concept

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$581Klikely sale price

Listed at $599,000. Going by how homes in Uptown and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 8 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $581K, if it sells. A realistic range is $548K to $629K.

Independent value check: $609K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself in line with the ask (homes like it typically land between $567K and $640K).

Why $609K. The typical condo sold in Uptown over the past year went for about $540K (47 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $3,909 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $3,200.
List price
$548KBelow recent closings$629KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $581K, from 8 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

8sold nearby · 90 days
$543Kmedian sold price
96%of asking, on average
+5%prices vs a year ago
~27 dayshomes like this take to sell
29days on market so far
$2,919/moest. rent · 11 leases
5.8%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1.9 months of inventory: 5 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 8 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $631/sqft against an area asking average of $650/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 8 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $541K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
  • Hardwood floors: quality hardwood is durable and broadly desirable. Lifestyle
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Uptown, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 11 homes sold in this building over the past two years, from 92 closings in Uptown.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Uptown · asking prices
$553kavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest condo apartment listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $609K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $599/sqft; this home lists at $631/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 4 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
599kThis home549k729k416k520kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Burlington: $491K in September 2026, down 4% from a year ago, on 430 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Burlington as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$543K42
November 2025$579K33
December 2025$460K25
January 2026$527K15
February 2026$513K23
March 2026$530K43
April 2026$490K44
May 2026$522K50
June 2026$599K46
July 2026$535K49
August 2026$490K33
September 2026$491K27

Neighbourhood & location

Uptown, Burlington, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Tansley
$405K
Alton
$437K
Orchard
$485K
Headon
$400K
Appleby
$640K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Burlington.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,730/mo
$135KIncome needed
4.4×Price ÷ income
$630Weekly cost
$8,455Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

69%mortgage
Mortgage $2,730Property tax $326Condo fee $873Total carry $3,929

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,650per month

Mortgage amount $479,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$119,800Down payment (20.0%)
$479,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,848Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,650
Property tax
$326
Condo / maintenance fees
$873
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,848

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$8,455
Estimated closing costs
$8,455

Plus your down payment of $119,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$3,207/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$315,674Total interest paid
$794,874Total of all payments
Principal $479,200 Interest $315,674
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$10,694$21,101$468,506
2$11,179$20,616$457,327
3$11,687$20,108$445,640
4$12,217$19,577$433,423
5$12,772$19,023$420,651
6$13,352$18,443$407,299
7$13,958$17,837$393,340
8$14,592$17,203$378,748
9$15,255$16,540$363,494
10$15,947$15,848$347,546
11$16,671$15,124$330,875
12$17,428$14,367$313,447
13$18,220$13,575$295,227
14$19,047$12,748$276,180
15$19,912$11,883$256,269
16$20,816$10,979$235,453
17$21,761$10,034$213,692
18$22,749$9,046$190,943
19$23,782$8,013$167,162
20$24,861$6,933$142,300
21$25,990$5,805$116,310
22$27,170$4,625$89,140
23$28,404$3,391$60,736
24$29,694$2,101$31,042
25$31,042$753$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$158,975
Principal paid down
$58,549
Interest paid
$100,425
Balance remaining
$420,651

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 11 whole-home leases in Uptown$2,919/mo
$35,028Gross annual rent
2.7%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,686 to $3,153Typical rent range
~29 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 11 whole-home leases in Uptown signed at a median of $2,422 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,919. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.8%
Gross yield
− Property tax $3,909− Condo fees $10,477− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,853Net operating income $16,189

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX REALTRON REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing