1041 Shepherd's Drive, Burlington, ON

LaSalle, Burlington · MLS® W13875896

$984,900
For Sale
Listed 7 days agoNo offer date stated
3+1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage · 8 parking
1100-1500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to 1041 Shepherd's Drive, nestled in Burlington's highly sought-after Aldershot community.
  • This fully renovated home is a true showstopper, thoughtfully updated from top to bottom with all work completed under closed construction and electrical...
  • The heart of the home is the stunning open-concept great room featuring soaring 12-foot vaulted ceilings, a striking floor-to-ceiling fireplace, and a custom kitchen...
  • It includes a large recreation room, a fourth bedroom, a modern three-piece bathroom, plenty of storage, and a convenient walk-up entrance-perfect for those...

Welcome to 1041 Shepherd's Drive, nestled in Burlington's highly sought-after Aldershot community. This fully renovated home is a true showstopper, thoughtfully updated from top to bottom with all work completed under closed construction and electrical permits-offering both style and peace of mind. The main level boasts three spacious bedrooms, a beautifully updated four-piece bathroom, and a bright and versatile side mudroom that also works perfectly as a home office-ideal for keeping the main entrance organized and clutter-free. The heart of the home is the stunning open-concept great room featuring soaring 12-foot vaulted ceilings, a striking floor-to-ceiling fireplace, and a custom kitchen designed for both entertaining and everyday comfort. Downstairs, the fully finished lower level offers incredible space and flexibility. It includes a large recreation room, a fourth bedroom, a modern three-piece bathroom, plenty of storage, and a convenient walk-up entrance-perfect for those considering the addition of a nanny or in-law suite. Ideally located just steps from Earl Court Park and several excellent schools, including French immersion options, this home is also just minutes from downtown Burlington, Mapleview Mall, and easy highway access. This exceptional family home has everything you've been looking for-come and see it for yourself!

Key facts

Property type
Detached, Bungalow
MLS®
W13875896
Bedrooms
3+1 (4 total)
Bathrooms
2
Size
1100-1500 sq ft
Lot
60 × 131 ft
Cross streets
Plains Rd and Francis Rd
Parking
1 garage · 8 parking (detached)
Basement
Finished with Walk-Out, Full
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Concrete Block
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$5,388 / 2025
Days on market
7
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX ESCARPMENT REALTY INC.

Rooms

Dining RoomMain3.00 × 4.06 m
OfficeMain2.41 × 4.78 m
BedroomMain2.90 × 2.87 m
BedroomBasement3.15 × 2.51 m
Living RoomMain3.86 × 3.94 m
BedroomMain2.87 × 3.66 m
Mud RoomBasement1.96 × 2.54 m
KitchenMain3.86 × 4.17 m
Primary BedroomMain3.17 × 3.66 m
RecreationBasement5.05 × 11.53 m
Utility RoomBasement1.57 × 2.08 m
DenBasement3.45 × 4.55 m
LaundryBasement1.85 × 3.53 m
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$963Klikely sale price

Listed at $984,900. Going by how homes in LaSalle and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 21 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $963K, if it sells. A realistic range is $903K to $1.09M.

Independent value check: $1.13M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 15% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.06M and $1.18M).

Why $1.13M. The typical detached home sold in LaSalle over the past year went for about $1.20M (86 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $5,388 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $6,300.
  • ▲ Raises itThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
  • ▼ Lowers itIt is 1,100 to 1,500 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 1,500 to 2,000.
  • ▼ Lowers it3+1 bedrooms and 2 baths, against 3+1 and 3 typically.
List price
$903KBelow recent closings$1.09MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $963K, from 21 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

21sold nearby · 90 days
$1.30Mmedian sold price
98%of asking, on average
+7%prices vs a year ago
~12 dayshomes like this take to sell
7days on market so far
$3,473/moest. rent · 13 leases
4.2%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 0.7 months of inventory: 5 detached homes for sale in the area against 21 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $758/sqft against an area asking average of $704/sqft.

  • Walk-out basement apartment features. A finished 1 bed walk-out basement apartment. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. In LaSalle basements rarely rent out (4 of 45 recent detached leases were basement units), so buyers here treat a suite as family or nanny space rather than income. Value it for the living space, not the rent. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the Town of Burlington.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 21 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.10M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights5 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
  • Addition / added square footage: more space lifts value when it is permitted and well integrated, verify the permits. Value driver
  • Upscale kitchen: a genuine value driver, verify the appliances, stone, and finishes in person. Value driver
  • Tall ceilings: they transform how a home feels, worth confirming the actual heights room to room. Worth verifying
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Below comparable homes on total price, yet the price per square foot ($758/sqft) is above the area, which usually points to a smaller or more efficient layout.

Based on 21 comparable homes that sold in LaSalle over the past two years, from 188 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in LaSalle · asking prices
$969kavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $745/sqft; this home lists at $758/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 4 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
985kThis home1.07M800k825k1.18MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in LaSalle: $995K in September 2026, up 6% from a year ago, on 87 closings in 10 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.09M12
November 2025$1.21M5
December 2025$925K5
February 2026$1.38M6
March 2026$1.45M8
April 2026$1.21M8
May 2026$2.42M7
June 2026$1.25M16
July 2026$1.06M10
September 2026$995K10

Neighbourhood & location

LaSalle, Burlington, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Brant
$1.38M
Freeman
$811K
Mountainside
$894K
Roseland
$1.31M
Grindstone
$925K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Burlington.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$4,489/mo
$189KIncome needed
5.2×Price ÷ income
$1,036Weekly cost
$16,173Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

91%mortgage
Mortgage $4,489Property tax $449Total carry $4,938

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$4,357per month

Mortgage amount $787,920 · 4.49% over 25 years

$196,980Down payment (20.0%)
$787,920Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$4,806Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$4,357
Property tax
$449
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$4,806

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$16,173
Estimated closing costs
$16,173

Plus your down payment of $196,980. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$5,273/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$519,043Total interest paid
$1,306,963Total of all payments
Principal $787,920 Interest $519,043
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$17,583$34,696$770,337
2$18,381$33,897$751,956
3$19,216$33,063$732,740
4$20,088$32,190$712,651
5$21,001$31,278$691,651
6$21,954$30,325$669,697
7$22,951$29,328$646,746
8$23,993$28,286$622,753
9$25,082$27,196$597,671
10$26,221$26,057$571,450
11$27,412$24,867$544,038
12$28,656$23,622$515,382
13$29,957$22,321$485,424
14$31,318$20,961$454,107
15$32,739$19,539$421,367
16$34,226$18,053$387,141
17$35,780$16,499$351,361
18$37,405$14,874$313,957
19$39,103$13,176$274,854
20$40,878$11,400$233,976
21$42,734$9,544$191,241
22$44,675$7,604$146,567
23$46,703$5,576$99,864
24$48,824$3,455$51,040
25$51,040$1,238$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$261,393
Principal paid down
$96,269
Interest paid
$165,123
Balance remaining
$691,651

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 13 whole-home leases in LaSalle$3,473/mo
$41,676Gross annual rent
3.1%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$3,154 to $3,869Typical rent range
~23 daysTo find a tenant, on average

About the suite: in LaSalle basements rarely rent out (4 of 45 recent detached leases were basement units), so the figure above does not count it as income. Buyers here use a suite as family or nanny space.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 13 whole-home leases in LaSalle signed at a median of $3,118 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $3,473. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

4.2%
Gross yield
− Property tax $5,388− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $4,584Net operating income $30,304

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX ESCARPMENT REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing