66 Spenvalley Drive, Toronto, ON

Glenfield-Jane Heights, Toronto · MLS® W14081020

$889,900
For Sale
Just listed todayNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage · 5 parking
1100-1500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to 66 Spenvalley Drive.
  • The main floor features a family-size kitchen, combined living and dining room, and three large bedrooms, plus a 2-piece ensuite and a walk-in closet in the primary...
  • The finished basement offers income potential (includes 2 separate entrances) and boasts a second kitchen, a huge recreation room, and a 4-piece bath.
  • Steps to school, park, transit, church, shops, medical offices, and more.

Welcome to 66 Spenvalley Drive! This spacious semi-detached bungalow is ideal for first-time buyers, growing families, or investors! Located in a demand area of North York! The main floor features a family-size kitchen, combined living and dining room, and three large bedrooms, plus a 2-piece ensuite and a walk-in closet in the primary bedroom. The finished basement offers income potential (includes 2 separate entrances) and boasts a second kitchen, a huge recreation room, and a 4-piece bath! Steps to school, park, transit, church, shops, medical offices, and more!

Key facts

Property type
Semi-Detached, Bungalow-Raised
MLS®
W14081020
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 (1 half)
Size
1100-1500 sq ft
Lot
30 × 120 ft
Cross streets
Jane / Sheppard
Parking
1 garage · 5 parking (built-in)
Driveway
Private
Basement
Separate Entrance, Finished
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Block, Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Listing brokerage
ROYAL LEPAGE MAXIMUM REALTY

Rooms

Bedroom 2Ground3.78 × 2.78 m

hardwood floor · closet

Living RoomGround4.24 × 3.81 m

hardwood floor · combined w/dining

Dining RoomGround3.08 × 2.80 m

hardwood floor · combined w/living

KitchenBasement4.24 × 3.47 m

ceramic floor · family size kitchen

BedroomGround3.54 × 3.23 m

hardwood floor · closet

Primary BedroomGround4.11 × 3.05 m

hardwood floor · walk-in closet(s) · 2 pc ensuite

KitchenGround4.48 × 3.47 m

ceramic floor · family size kitchen · b/i dishwasher

RecreationBasement7.44 × 3.99 m

ceramic floor · gas fireplace · pot lights

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$874Klikely sale price

Listed at $889,900 with no offer date. Going by how homes here have actually closed against their asks, the likely sale price is $874K, typically $819K to $985K. Comparable closings on their own put this home around $754K, about 15% below the ask.

List price
$819KBelow recent closings$985KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $874K, from 24 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

24sold nearby · 90 days
$811Kmedian sold price
98%of asking, on average
−8%prices vs a year ago
~21 dayshomes like this take to sell
$2,760/moest. rent · 10 leases
3.7%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 0.6 months of inventory: 5 semi-detached homes for sale in the area against 24 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $685/sqft against an area asking average of $666/sqft.

  • Separate-entrance basement apartment features. A finished basement apartment with a separate entrance and a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. Basements do rent in Glenfield-Jane Heights: 12 of the 42 detached leases here lately were basement units, around $1,775 a month. That makes the suite real income, and comparable-sales math under-prices it, so read the estimate as a floor. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Toronto.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

I take the 24 most comparable recent sales nearby and adjust each one to this home for the real differences (size, beds, baths, garage, lot frontage, a ravine backing, an inground pool), then use the median, which is steadier than leaning on any single sale.

It’s grounded in recent closing prices, not asking prices. Lot, condition, and finishes are my in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

The assigned public school is Oakdale Park Middle School. EQAO is only one input, and families here also look at French Immersion, boundary, and private options, the full breakdown is below.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($685/sqft) is in line with the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

Based on 6 homes sold on this street over the past two years, from 156 closings in Glenfield-Jane Heights.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Glenfield-Jane Heights · asking prices
$909kavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $700/sqft; this home lists at $685/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 4 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
890kThis home869k919k899k950kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for semi-detached homes in Glenfield-Jane Heights: $838K in September 2026, down 6% from a year ago, on 62 closings in 8 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$874K12
November 2025$900K5
December 2025$883K6
April 2026$801K5
June 2026$879K6
July 2026$850K12
August 2026$796K10
September 2026$838K6

Neighbourhood & location

Glenfield-Jane Heights, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Humbermede
$773K
Wychwood
$1.18M
Mount Pleasant East
$1.34M
Annex
$1.60M
Leaside
$1.50M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Oakdale Park Middle School
55%
Oakdale Park Middle SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.5 km awayBelow the GTA average · 55% meet the provincial standard
St Margherita of Citta CastelloEQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
St Jane Frances Catholic School · Catholic elementary0.2 km · 47% at standard
St. Margherita of Cittá di Castello Catholic School · Catholic elementary0.3 km · 75% at standard
Stanley Public School · Public elementary0.6 km · 44% at standard
St Martha Catholic School · Catholic elementary0.7 km · 58% at standard
Calico Public School · Public elementary0.8 km · 28% at standard
ALPHA II Alternative School · Public secondary0.8 km
Yorkwoods Public School · Public elementary0.9 km · 16% at standard
Firgrove Public School · Public elementary1.3 km · 55% at standard
Lamberton Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 63% at standard
Topcliff Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 34% at standard
St Francis de Sales Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.4 km · 38% at standard
Westview Centennial Secondary School · Public secondary1.6 km · 40% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$4,056/mo
$177KIncome needed
5.0×Price ÷ income
$936Weekly cost
$28,546Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

88%mortgage
Mortgage $4,056Estimated property tax $556Total carry $4,612

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$3,936per month

Mortgage amount $711,920 · 4.49% over 25 years

$177,980Down payment (20.0%)
$711,920Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$4,492Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$3,936
Estimated property tax
$556
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$4,492

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$14,273
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$14,273
Estimated closing costs
$28,546

Plus your down payment of $177,980. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$4,764/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$468,978Total interest paid
$1,180,898Total of all payments
Principal $711,920 Interest $468,978
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$15,887$31,349$696,033
2$16,608$30,628$679,425
3$17,362$29,873$662,062
4$18,151$29,085$643,911
5$18,975$28,261$624,937
6$19,836$27,400$605,100
7$20,737$26,499$584,363
8$21,679$25,557$562,684
9$22,663$24,573$540,021
10$23,692$23,544$516,330
11$24,768$22,468$491,562
12$25,892$21,344$465,670
13$27,068$20,168$438,602
14$28,297$18,939$410,305
15$29,582$17,654$380,724
16$30,925$16,311$349,799
17$32,329$14,907$317,470
18$33,797$13,439$283,674
19$35,331$11,905$248,343
20$36,935$10,301$211,407
21$38,612$8,624$172,795
22$40,365$6,870$132,430
23$42,198$5,038$90,231
24$44,114$3,122$46,117
25$46,117$1,119$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$236,180
Principal paid down
$86,983
Interest paid
$149,196
Balance remaining
$624,937

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 10 whole-home leases in Glenfield-Jane Heights$2,760/mo
$33,120Gross annual rent
2.5%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,528 to $3,069Typical rent range
~28 daysTo find a tenant, on average

The suite is real income here: basements rent in Glenfield-Jane Heights (12 of 42 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,775 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,775 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 10 whole-home leases in Glenfield-Jane Heights signed at a median of $2,725 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,760. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

3.7%
Gross yield
− Property tax $6,229− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $3,643Net operating income $21,848

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of ROYAL LEPAGE MAXIMUM REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing