2604 Keele Street, Toronto, ON

Maple Leaf, Toronto · MLS® W14084292

$930,000
For Sale
Just listed todayNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3+1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage · 3 parking
1100-1500Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Well-Maintained 3-Bedroom Semi-Detached Home In A Great Neighborhood.
  • The Main Floor Features A Large Living Room, Spacious Solid Oak Kitchen, Separate Dining Room, Powder Room, And Hardwood Flooring With Broadloom.
  • The Second Floor Offers 3 Good-Sized Bedrooms And A 4-Piece Bathroom.
  • Newly Renovated Finished Basement (April 2026) With Separate Side Entrance And 3-Piece Bathroom.

Well-Maintained 3-Bedroom Semi-Detached Home In A Great Neighborhood! The Main Floor Features A Large Living Room, Spacious Solid Oak Kitchen, Separate Dining Room, Powder Room, And Hardwood Flooring With Broadloom. The Second Floor Offers 3 Good-Sized Bedrooms And A 4-Piece Bathroom. Newly Renovated Finished Basement (April 2026) With Separate Side Entrance And 3-Piece Bathroom. Enjoy The Interlock Patio And Beautiful Garden, Perfect For Outdoor Relaxation. Conveniently Located Close To TTC, Highways, Yorkdale Mall, Grocery Stores, Great Schools, Hospital, Parks, Library, And All Essential Amenities. A Great Opportunity For Families!

Key facts

Property type
Semi-Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
W14084292
Bedrooms
3+1 (4 total)
Bathrooms
3 (1 half)
Size
1100-1500 sq ft
Lot
30 × 115.43 ft
Cross streets
Keele / Rustic
Parking
1 garage · 3 parking (attached)
Driveway
Mutual
Basement
Finished, Separate Entrance
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Concrete
Roof
Shingles
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$3,808 / 2025
Listing brokerage
KING REALTY INC.

Rooms

Bedroom 2Second4.06 × 3.21 m

hardwood floor · closet

Dining RoomMain3.67 × 3.21 m

hardwood floor · moulded ceiling

RecreationBasement5.54 × 5.22 m

laminate · open concept · renovated

Primary BedroomSecond3.86 × 3.78 m

hardwood floor · closet

Living RoomMain4.84 × 3.85 m

hardwood floor · moulded ceiling · formal rm

Bedroom 3Second3.05 × 2.85 m

hardwood floor · closet

KitchenMain3.67 × 2.80 m

ceramic floor · overlooks garden

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
Above what recent sales support
$879Kautomated estimate, from recent sales

Listed at $930,000, about 6% above our estimate of $879K (homes like it typically land between $824K and $921K).

List price
$824KBelow our range$930KAbove our range

Total price vs nearby homes. Fair value about $879K, learned from recent GTA sales.

The market behind the math:

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $715/sqft against an area asking average of $867/sqft.

  • Separate-entrance basement apartment features. A finished 1 bed basement apartment with a separate entrance. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. In Maple Leaf basements rarely rent out (1 of 3 recent detached leases were basement units), so buyers here treat a suite as family or nanny space rather than income. Value it for the living space, not the rent. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Toronto.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 6 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $814K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
  • Hardwood floors: quality hardwood is durable and broadly desirable. Lifestyle
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

The assigned public school is Weston Collegiate Institute. EQAO is only one input, and families here also look at French Immersion, boundary, and private options, the full breakdown is below.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($715/sqft) is below the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Maple Leaf, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 6 comparable homes that sold in Maple Leaf over the past two years, from 7 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Maple Leaf · asking prices
$916kavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest semi-detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $879K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $642/sqft; this home lists at $715/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
930kThis home949k850k949kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for semi-detached homes in Toronto: $1.12M in September 2026, up 2% from a year ago, on 2,410 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.08M252
November 2025$1.03M207
December 2025$967K117
January 2026$997K100
February 2026$1.09M151
March 2026$1.18M180
April 2026$1.18M242
May 2026$1.18M283
June 2026$1.21M262
July 2026$999K237
August 2026$970K166
September 2026$1.12M213

Neighbourhood & location

Maple Leaf, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Glenfield-Jane Heights
$849K
Humbermede
$773K
Wychwood
$1.18M
Annex
$1.60M
Mount Pleasant East
$1.34M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Maple Leaf Public School
42%
Maple Leaf Public SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.9 km awayBelow the GTA average · 42% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic School · Catholic elementary0.9 km · 64% at standard
Pierre Laporte Middle School · Public elementary1.2 km · 71% at standard
Madonna Catholic Secondary School · Catholic secondary1.2 km · 60% at standard
St Raphael Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.3 km · 76% at standard
Gracefield Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 29% at standard
Downsview Secondary School · Public secondary1.4 km · 42% at standard
Highview Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 51% at standard
Downsview Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 70% at standard
George Anderson Public School · Public elementary1.5 km · 88% at standard
Amesbury Middle School · Public elementary1.5 km · 42% at standard
Joyce Public School · Public elementary1.6 km · 64% at standard
Chaminade College School · Catholic secondary1.6 km · 66% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$4,239/mo
$175KIncome needed
5.3×Price ÷ income
$978Weekly cost
$30,150Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

93%mortgage
Mortgage $4,239Property tax $317Total carry $4,556

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$4,114per month

Mortgage amount $744,000 · 4.49% over 25 years

$186,000Down payment (20.0%)
$744,000Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$4,431Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$4,114
Property tax
$317
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$4,431

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$15,075
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$15,075
Estimated closing costs
$30,150

Plus your down payment of $186,000. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$4,979/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$490,111Total interest paid
$1,234,111Total of all payments
Principal $744,000 Interest $490,111
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$16,603$32,762$727,397
2$17,357$32,008$710,040
3$18,145$31,220$691,896
4$18,969$30,396$672,927
5$19,830$29,535$653,097
6$20,730$28,634$632,367
7$21,672$27,693$610,695
8$22,655$26,709$588,040
9$23,684$25,680$564,356
10$24,759$24,605$539,596
11$25,884$23,481$513,712
12$27,059$22,306$486,653
13$28,287$21,077$458,366
14$29,572$19,793$428,794
15$30,915$18,450$397,880
16$32,318$17,046$365,561
17$33,786$15,579$331,776
18$35,320$14,045$296,456
19$36,923$12,441$259,533
20$38,600$10,765$220,934
21$40,352$9,012$180,581
22$42,184$7,180$138,397
23$44,100$5,265$94,297
24$46,102$3,262$48,195
25$48,195$1,169$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$246,822
Principal paid down
$90,903
Interest paid
$155,919
Balance remaining
$653,097

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
Estimate$2,300/mo
$27,600Gross annual rent
2.1%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep

About the suite: in Maple Leaf basements rarely rent out (1 of 3 recent detached leases were basement units), so the figure above does not count it as income. Buyers here use a suite as family or nanny space.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

Estimates only. Rent is modelled on above-grade size and local norms, so a finished basement or second suite (a separate entrance often means one) can push real rent well above this. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing. A starting point, not a final number, let us run the real ones with you.

3.0%
Gross yield
− Property tax $3,808− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $3,036Net operating income $19,356

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of KING REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing