205-5877 Bathurst Street, Toronto, ON

Newtonbrook West, Toronto · MLS® C13123674

$548,000
For Sale
Listed 155 days agoNo offer date statedSitting longer than typical
Request a showing
◎ Directions
2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage
800-899Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Absolutely Gorgeous 2-Level Condo Situated In A Prime on Bathurst and Finch.
  • Recently Renovated With Modern Upgrades Throughout.
  • Features A Bright Open-Concept Layout With Functional Living Space And No Space Wasted.
  • Conveniently Located Close To Major Highways, Schools, Parks, Shopping, Transit, And Other Essential Amenities.

Location! Location! Location! Absolutely Gorgeous 2-Level Condo Situated In A Prime on Bathurst and Finch! Recently Renovated With Modern Upgrades Throughout. Features A Bright Open-Concept Layout With Functional Living Space And No Space Wasted. Enjoy A Spacious Private Balcony Perfect For Relaxing Or Entertaining. Equipped With Top-Of-The-Line Appliances And Stylish Finishes. Conveniently Located Close To Major Highways, Schools, Parks, Shopping, Transit, And Other Essential Amenities.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Townhouse, Apartment
MLS®
C13123674
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Size
800-899 sq ft
Cross streets
Bathurst and Finch
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Radiant
A/C
Window Unit(s)
Exterior
Brick
Maintenance
$891/mo
Exposure
South
Property tax
$1,930 / 2026
Days on market
155
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX METROPOLIS REALTY
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$534Klikely sale price

Listed at $548,000. Going by how homes in Newtonbrook West and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 8 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $534K, if it sells. A realistic range is $503K to $578K.

Independent value check: $441K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 20% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $410K and $463K).

Why $441K. The typical townhouse sold in Newtonbrook West over the past year went for about $725K (17 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $1,930 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $3,500.
  • ▼ Lowers it strongly2 bedrooms and 1 baths, against 2+1 and 2 typically.
  • ▼ Lowers itIt is 800 to 899 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 1,000 to 1,199.
  • ▼ Lowers itIts maintenance fee is $891 a month; the typical unit sold here pays about $600.

Longer on the market than typical. 155 days on the market against about 36 for homes like it here, and asking 24% above where comparable closings put it.

List price
$503KBelow recent closings$578KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $534K, from 8 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

8sold nearby · 90 days
$655Kmedian sold price
97%of asking, on average
−13%prices vs a year ago
~42 dayshomes like this take to sell
155days on market so far
$2,461/moest. rent · 46 leases
5.4%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 3 months of inventory: 8 condo townhouse homes for sale in the area against 8 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $645/sqft against an area asking average of $736/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 8 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $445K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights3 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

The assigned public school is Northview Heights Secondary School. EQAO is only one input, and families here also look at French Immersion, boundary, and private options, the full breakdown is below.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($645/sqft) is below the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Newtonbrook West, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 8 comparable homes that sold in Newtonbrook West over the past two years, from 38 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Newtonbrook West · asking prices
$661kavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest condo townhouse listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $441K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $754/sqft; this home lists at $645/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 5 closest of 6 active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
548kThis home542k565k699k759k739kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condo townhouses in Toronto: $684K in September 2026, down 3% from a year ago, on 1,424 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$702K150
November 2025$709K130
December 2025$705K63
January 2026$695K77
February 2026$728K104
March 2026$715K121
April 2026$711K147
May 2026$726K131
June 2026$706K132
July 2026$683K156
August 2026$675K115
September 2026$684K98

Neighbourhood & location

Newtonbrook West, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

St. Andrew-Windfields
$871K
Bayview Village
$803K
Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills
$1.90M
Hillcrest Village
$559K
Parkwoods-Donalda
$592K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near R J Lang Elementary and Middle School
60%
R J Lang Elementary and Middle SchoolPublic · Elementary · 1.5 km awayBelow the GTA average · 60% meet the provincial standard
Fisherville Senior Public SchoolEQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
North West Secondary Alternative School · Public secondary0.7 km
Yorkview Public School · Public elementary1.0 km · 52% at standard
Rockford Public School · Public elementary1.1 km · 54% at standard
St Antoine Daniel Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.1 km · 58% at standard
Pleasant Public School · Public elementary1.5 km · 58% at standard
Churchill Public School · Public elementary1.6 km · 83% at standard
Charles H Best Junior and Middle School · Public elementary1.7 km · 49% at standard
Willowdale Middle School · Public elementary1.8 km · 78% at standard
Wilmington Elementary School · Public elementary1.8 km · 67% at standard
Drewry Secondary School · Public secondary2.0 km
Newtonbrook Secondary School · Public secondary2.2 km · 68% at standard
St Cyril Catholic School · Catholic elementary2.2 km · 90% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,498/mo
$120KIncome needed
4.6×Price ÷ income
$576Weekly cost
$14,870Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

70%mortgage
Mortgage $2,498Property tax $161Condo fee $891Total carry $3,549

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,424per month

Mortgage amount $438,400 · 4.49% over 25 years

$109,600Down payment (20.0%)
$438,400Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,476Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,424
Property tax
$161
Condo / maintenance fees
$891
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,476

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$7,435
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$7,435
Estimated closing costs
$14,870

Plus your down payment of $109,600. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,934/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$288,797Total interest paid
$727,197Total of all payments
Principal $438,400 Interest $288,797
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$9,783$19,305$428,617
2$10,227$18,860$418,389
3$10,692$18,396$407,698
4$11,177$17,911$396,520
5$11,685$17,403$384,836
6$12,215$16,873$372,620
7$12,770$16,318$359,850
8$13,350$15,738$346,501
9$13,956$15,132$332,545
10$14,589$14,498$317,956
11$15,252$13,836$302,704
12$15,944$13,143$286,759
13$16,668$12,420$270,091
14$17,425$11,663$252,666
15$18,216$10,872$234,450
16$19,043$10,044$215,406
17$19,908$9,180$195,498
18$20,812$8,276$174,686
19$21,757$7,331$152,929
20$22,745$6,343$130,185
21$23,777$5,310$106,407
22$24,857$4,231$81,550
23$25,986$3,102$55,564
24$27,165$1,922$28,399
25$28,399$689$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$145,439
Principal paid down
$53,564
Interest paid
$91,875
Balance remaining
$384,836

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 46 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook West$2,461/mo
$29,532Gross annual rent
2.4%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,200 to $2,584Typical rent range
~26 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 46 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook West signed at a median of $2,631 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,461. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.4%
Gross yield
− Property tax $1,930− Condo fees $10,692− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,249Net operating income $13,061

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX METROPOLIS REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing