45-19 Eldora Avenue, Toronto, ON

Newtonbrook West, Toronto · MLS® C13749720

$542,000
For Sale
Listed 39 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-799Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to this stunning 2 Bed, 2 Bath urban townhouse at Hendon Park.
  • This spacious two-storey layout features an open-concept main floor with a modern kitchen, stainless steel appliances, and a welcoming living area.
  • The well-designed second level offers two comfortable bedrooms, including a primary suite with its own ensuite bath.
  • Includes 1 parking and 1 locker.

Welcome to this stunning 2 Bed, 2 Bath urban townhouse at Hendon Park. This spacious two-storey layout features an open-concept main floor with a modern kitchen, stainless steel appliances, and a welcoming living area. The well-designed second level offers two comfortable bedrooms, including a primary suite with its own ensuite bath. Enjoy unbeatable convenience with direct access to Finch Subway Station, TTC, GO Transit, shops, restaurants, parks, and all neighbourhood amenities. Includes 1 parking and 1 locker. A stylish, move-in-ready home in one of North York's most connected communities.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Townhouse, 2-Storey
MLS®
C13749720
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 (1 half)
Size
700-799 sq ft
Cross streets
Yonge St & Finch Ave W
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Maintenance
$421/mo
Exposure
South
Property tax
$3,529 / 2025
Days on market
39
Listing brokerage
HOMELIFE NEW WORLD REALTY INC.

Rooms

Dining RoomMain3.98 × 3.86 m

hardwood floor · combined w/living · open concept

Living RoomMain3.96 × 3.86 m

hardwood floor · combined w/dining · open concept

Primary BedroomLower2.51 × 3.79 m

broadloom · window · closet

Bedroom 2Lower3.02 × 2.44 m

broadloom · window · closet

KitchenMain2.87 × 2.49 m

hardwood floor · open concept · granite counters

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$528Klikely sale price

Listed at $542,000. Going by how homes in Newtonbrook West and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 8 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $528K, if it sells. A realistic range is $498K to $572K.

Independent value check: $573K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 6% above the ask (homes like it typically land between $533K and $602K).

Why $573K. The typical townhouse sold in Newtonbrook West over the past year went for about $725K (17 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers it stronglyIt is 700 to 799 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 1,000 to 1,199.
List price
$498KBelow recent closings$572KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $528K, from 8 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

8sold nearby · 90 days
$655Kmedian sold price
97%of asking, on average
−13%prices vs a year ago
~42 dayshomes like this take to sell
39days on market so far
$2,494/moest. rent · 7 leases
5.5%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 3 months of inventory: 8 condo townhouse homes for sale in the area against 8 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $723/sqft against an area asking average of $727/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 8 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $618K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Primary suite: a key comfort and resale feature. Lifestyle
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

The assigned public school is Northview Heights Secondary School. EQAO is only one input, and families here also look at French Immersion, boundary, and private options, the full breakdown is below.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Newtonbrook West, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 4 homes sold in this building over the past two years, plus 1 nearby in Newtonbrook West, from 38 closings in Newtonbrook West.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Newtonbrook West · asking prices
$707kavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest condo townhouse listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $573K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $807/sqft; this home lists at $723/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 5 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
542kThis home565k699k548k739k985kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condo townhouses in Toronto: $684K in September 2026, down 3% from a year ago, on 1,424 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Toronto as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$702K150
November 2025$709K130
December 2025$705K63
January 2026$695K77
February 2026$728K104
March 2026$715K121
April 2026$711K147
May 2026$726K131
June 2026$706K132
July 2026$683K156
August 2026$675K115
September 2026$684K98

Neighbourhood & location

Newtonbrook West, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Bayview Village
$803K
St. Andrew-Windfields
$871K
Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills
$1.90M
Hillcrest Village
$559K
Parkwoods-Donalda
$592K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near R J Lang Elementary and Middle School
60%
R J Lang Elementary and Middle SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.7 km awayBelow the GTA average · 60% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
St Cyril Catholic School · Catholic elementary0.4 km · 90% at standard
Drewry Secondary School · Public secondary0.8 km
Avondale Secondary Alternative School · Public secondary0.9 km
McKee Public School · Public elementary0.9 km · 86% at standard
Churchill Public School · Public elementary1.2 km · 83% at standard
Willowdale Middle School · Public elementary1.3 km · 78% at standard
Yorkview Public School · Public elementary1.5 km · 52% at standard
Earl Haig Secondary School · Public secondary1.6 km · 90% at standard
Newtonbrook Secondary School · Public secondary1.6 km · 68% at standard
Pleasant Public School · Public elementary1.6 km · 58% at standard
St Paschal Baylon Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.6 km · 72% at standard
Cummer Valley Middle School · Public elementary1.7 km · 79% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,470/mo
$115KIncome needed
4.7×Price ÷ income
$570Weekly cost
$14,630Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

78%mortgage
Mortgage $2,470Property tax $294Condo fee $421Total carry $3,185

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,397per month

Mortgage amount $433,600 · 4.49% over 25 years

$108,400Down payment (20.0%)
$433,600Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,113Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,397
Property tax
$294
Condo / maintenance fees
$421
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,113

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$7,315
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$7,315
Estimated closing costs
$14,630

Plus your down payment of $108,400. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,902/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$285,635Total interest paid
$719,235Total of all payments
Principal $433,600 Interest $285,635
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$9,676$19,093$423,924
2$10,115$18,654$413,808
3$10,575$18,195$403,234
4$11,055$17,715$392,179
5$11,557$17,213$380,622
6$12,082$16,688$368,541
7$12,630$16,139$355,911
8$13,204$15,566$342,707
9$13,803$14,966$328,904
10$14,430$14,340$314,474
11$15,085$13,684$299,389
12$15,770$13,000$283,620
13$16,486$12,284$267,134
14$17,234$11,535$249,899
15$18,017$10,753$231,883
16$18,835$9,934$213,048
17$19,690$9,079$193,358
18$20,584$8,185$172,774
19$21,519$7,251$151,255
20$22,496$6,274$128,759
21$23,517$5,252$105,242
22$24,585$4,185$80,657
23$25,701$3,068$54,956
24$26,868$1,901$28,088
25$28,088$681$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$143,847
Principal paid down
$52,978
Interest paid
$90,869
Balance remaining
$380,622

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 7 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook West$2,494/mo
$29,928Gross annual rent
3.2%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,295 to $2,694Typical rent range
~26 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 7 whole-home leases in Newtonbrook West signed at a median of $2,704 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,494. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.5%
Gross yield
− Property tax $3,529− Condo fees $5,047− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,292Net operating income $17,460

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of HOMELIFE NEW WORLD REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing