1309-65 East Liberty Street, Toronto, ON

Niagara, Toronto · MLS® C13800680

$579,000
For Sale
Listed 28 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1+1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage
600-699Sq ft

About this home

Great Unit In Great Building And In Great Location*Luxurious And Cozy Unit With Amazing Kitchen With Stainless Steel Appliances,*Den That Can Be 2nd Bedroom*New Floor Tru-Out And Great South/West View*The building feels more like a resort than a condo, offering an incredible lineup of amenities including a gym, pool, hot tubs, steam room, bowling alley, golf simulator, theatre, billiards, party rooms, guest suites, kids' play room, concierge, and more. All of this in an unbeatable location with easy access to Lake Shore, the Gardiner, TTC, supermarkets, and all the restaurants, cafes, and nightlife that Liberty Village, King West, and Queen West have to offer.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
C13800680
Bedrooms
1+1 (2 total)
Bathrooms
1
Size
600-699 sq ft
Cross streets
Strachan / East Liberty
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Maintenance
$592/mo
Exposure
West
Property tax
$2,624 / 2026
Days on market
28
Listing brokerage
HOMELIFE LANDMARK REALTY INC.

Rooms

DenMain2.85 × 2.30 m

separate room · closet · laminate

Dining RoomMain4.80 × 3.05 m

open concept · combined w/living · laminate

Living RoomMain4.80 × 3.05 m

w/o to balcony · combined w/dining · laminate

Primary BedroomMain3.45 × 2.85 m

laminate · closet · window

KitchenMain2.53 × 2.50 m

granite counters · stainless steel appl · laminate

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$563Klikely sale price

Listed at $579,000. Going by how homes in Niagara have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 119 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $563K, if it sells. A realistic range is $531K to $610K.

Independent value check: $532K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 8% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $495K and $559K).

Why $532K. The typical condo sold in Niagara over the past year went for about $591K (500 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers it slightlyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $2,624 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $2,900.
List price
$531KBelow recent closings$610KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $563K, from 119 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

119sold nearby · 90 days
$592Kmedian sold price
97%of asking, on average
~27 dayshomes like this take to sell
28days on market so far
$2,700/moest. rent · 21 leases
5.6%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1.2 months of inventory: 47 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 119 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $891/sqft against an area asking average of $879/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 119 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $510K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights1 point to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Pool: lifestyle appeal, but adds maintenance, insurance, and resale is mixed. Weigh carefully
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

Its public catchment (Parkdale Collegiate Institute) tests around the provincial average, a steady, family-friendly draw. The full EQAO breakdown is below.

Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($891/sqft) is in line with the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

Based on 38 homes sold in this building over the past year, from 500 closings in Niagara.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Niagara · asking prices
$573kavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $883/sqft; this home lists at $891/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 5 closest of 8 active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
579kThis home569k568k565k565k599kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Niagara: $609K in September 2026, down 6% from a year ago, on 497 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$620K55
November 2025$632K42
December 2025$610K32
January 2026$538K25
February 2026$655K38
March 2026$554K56
April 2026$580K41
May 2026$590K51
June 2026$622K48
July 2026$575K34
August 2026$523K29
September 2026$609K46

Neighbourhood & location

Niagara, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Waterfront Communities C1
$563K
Bay Street Corridor
$725K
Church-Yonge Corridor
$586K
Waterfront Communities C8
$449K
Moss Park
$507K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Parkdale Collegiate Institute
74%
Parkdale Collegiate InstitutePublic · Secondary · 1.8 km awayAround the GTA average · 74% meet the provincial standard
Dr Rita Cox - Kina Minagok Public SchoolEQAO results not published
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Niagara Street Junior Public School · Public elementary0.8 km · 82% at standard
Givins/Shaw Junior Public School · Public elementary0.9 km · 81% at standard
Msgr Fraser College (Southwest) · Catholic secondary1.0 km
St Mary Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.1 km · 64% at standard
Charles G Fraser Junior Public School · Public elementary1.2 km · 74% at standard
The Grove Community School · Public elementary1.4 km
City School · Public secondary1.4 km · 58% at standard
The Waterfront School · Public elementary1.4 km · 74% at standard
Alexander Muir/Gladstone Ave Junior and Senior Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 73% at standard
ALPHA Alternative Junior School · Public elementary1.5 km
Oasis Alternative Secondary School · Public secondary1.5 km
Pope Francis Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.6 km · 67% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,639/mo
$122KIncome needed
4.7×Price ÷ income
$609Weekly cost
$16,110Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

76%mortgage
Mortgage $2,639Property tax $219Condo fee $592Total carry $3,450

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,561per month

Mortgage amount $463,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$115,800Down payment (20.0%)
$463,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,372Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,561
Property tax
$219
Condo / maintenance fees
$592
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,372

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$8,055
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$8,055
Estimated closing costs
$16,110

Plus your down payment of $115,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$3,100/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$305,134Total interest paid
$768,334Total of all payments
Principal $463,200 Interest $305,134
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$10,337$20,397$452,863
2$10,806$19,927$442,057
3$11,297$19,437$430,761
4$11,810$18,924$418,951
5$12,346$18,388$406,606
6$12,906$17,827$393,699
7$13,492$17,241$380,207
8$14,105$16,628$366,102
9$14,745$15,988$351,357
10$15,415$15,319$335,942
11$16,115$14,619$319,827
12$16,846$13,887$302,981
13$17,611$13,122$285,370
14$18,411$12,322$266,959
15$19,247$11,487$247,712
16$20,121$10,613$227,591
17$21,034$9,699$206,557
18$21,989$8,744$184,568
19$22,988$7,746$161,580
20$24,031$6,702$137,549
21$25,123$5,611$112,426
22$26,263$4,470$86,163
23$27,456$3,278$58,708
24$28,702$2,031$30,005
25$30,005$728$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$153,667
Principal paid down
$56,594
Interest paid
$97,072
Balance remaining
$406,606

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 21 whole-home leases in Niagara$2,700/mo
$32,400Gross annual rent
3.2%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,565 to $2,835Typical rent range
~16 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 21 whole-home leases in Niagara signed at a median of $2,700 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,700. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.6%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,624− Condo fees $7,106− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,564Net operating income $18,505

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of HOMELIFE LANDMARK REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing