1109-78 Tecumseth Street, Toronto, ON

Niagara, Toronto · MLS® C14084906

$598,888
For Sale
Just listed todayNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1+1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage
600-699Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Discover the perfect blend of style, comfort, and urban living in Toronto's sought-after King West neighbourhood.
  • This beautifully maintained 1-bedroom + den, 1-bathroom corner suite offers 677 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space, freshly painted throughout and...
  • The open-concept layout seamlessly connects the living, dining, and kitchen areas, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining.

Discover the perfect blend of style, comfort, and urban living in Toronto's sought-after King West neighbourhood. This beautifully maintained 1-bedroom + den, 1-bathroom corner suite offers 677 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space, freshly painted throughout and featuring brand-new light fixtures and newly installed zebra blinds for a fresh, modern feel. Enjoy an abundance of natural light through the impressive floor-to-ceiling windows, creating a bright and airy atmosphere throughout the home. The open-concept layout seamlessly connects the living, dining, and kitchen areas, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The contemporary kitchen features sleek dark cabinetry and stainless steel appliances, offering a stylish and functional space for everyday living. Step out onto your private balcony, the perfect spot to enjoy your morning coffee, dine outdoors, or unwind after a busy day. The spacious primary bedroom features wall-to-wall closets with built-in organizers, providing ample storage. The separate den includes a door and offers the flexibility to serve as a home office, guest room, or potentially a second bedroom, making this suite a versatile option for a variety of lifestyles. One parking space and one locker are included! Situated in a quiet, boutique building developed by Minto, this home places you just steps from King West's popular restaurants, trendy cafés, boutique shops, and convenient transit. Enjoy the best of downtown living with the city's vibrant lifestyle right at your doorstep. With its desirable corner-unit layout, floor-to-ceiling windows, fresh updates, and prime location, this is an excellent opportunity for first-time buyers, young professionals, or investors looking to own in one of Toronto's most vibrant neighbourhoods.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
C14084906
Bedrooms
1+1 (2 total)
Bathrooms
1
Size
600-699 sq ft
Cross streets
King/Bathurst
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Concrete
Maintenance
$474/mo
Exposure
North East
Property tax
$3,223 / 2026
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX EXCEL REALTY LTD.

Rooms

Living RoomMain4.00 × 3.30 m

combined w/dining · open concept · w/o to balcony

KitchenMain2.70 × 4.40 m

open concept · stainless steel appl

Dining RoomMain4.00 × 3.30 m

combined w/living · wood

DenMain3.20 × 2.20 m

Wood

Primary BedroomMain2.86 × 3.20 m

walk-in closet(s) · wood

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$583Klikely sale price

Listed at $598,888. Going by how homes in Niagara have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 119 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $583K, if it sells. A realistic range is $549K to $631K.

Independent value check: $573K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 4% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $533K and $602K).

Why $573K. The typical condo sold in Niagara over the past year went for about $591K (500 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it slightlyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $3,223 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $2,900.
  • ▲ Raises it slightlyThe listing describes it as fully renovated or newly built.
List price
$549KBelow recent closings$631KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $583K, from 119 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

119sold nearby · 90 days
$592Kmedian sold price
97%of asking, on average
~27 dayshomes like this take to sell
$2,726/moest. rent · 7 leases
5.5%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1.2 months of inventory: 47 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 119 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $922/sqft against an area asking average of $878/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 119 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $546K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights1 point to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

The assigned public school is Niagara Street Junior Public School. EQAO is only one input, and families here also look at French Immersion, boundary, and private options, the full breakdown is below.

Based on 4 homes sold in this building over the past year, plus 1 nearby in Niagara, from 500 closings in Niagara.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Niagara: $609K in September 2026, down 6% from a year ago, on 497 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$620K55
November 2025$632K42
December 2025$610K32
January 2026$538K25
February 2026$655K38
March 2026$554K56
April 2026$580K41
May 2026$590K51
June 2026$622K48
July 2026$575K34
August 2026$523K29
September 2026$609K46

Neighbourhood & location

Niagara, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Waterfront Communities C1
$563K
Bay Street Corridor
$725K
Church-Yonge Corridor
$586K
Waterfront Communities C8
$449K
Moss Park
$507K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Niagara Street Junior Public School
82%
Niagara Street Junior Public SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.3 km awayAbove the GTA average · 82% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
ALPHA Alternative Junior School · Public elementary0.6 km
Oasis Alternative Secondary School · Public secondary0.6 km
Charles G Fraser Junior Public School · Public elementary0.7 km · 74% at standard
Bishop Macdonell Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.0 km · 82% at standard
Jean Lumb Public School · Public elementary1.0 km · 73% at standard
City School · Public secondary1.0 km · 58% at standard
The Waterfront School · Public elementary1.0 km · 74% at standard
Givins/Shaw Junior Public School · Public elementary1.1 km · 81% at standard
Ogden Junior Public School · Public elementary1.1 km · 69% at standard
Msgr Fraser College (Southwest) · Catholic secondary1.3 km
Kensington Community School School Junior · Public elementary1.5 km · 97% at standard
Pope Francis Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.6 km · 67% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,730/mo
$125KIncome needed
4.8×Price ÷ income
$630Weekly cost
$16,906Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

79%mortgage
Mortgage $2,730Property tax $269Condo fee $474Total carry $3,472

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,649per month

Mortgage amount $479,110 · 4.49% over 25 years

$119,778Down payment (20.0%)
$479,110Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,392Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,649
Property tax
$269
Condo / maintenance fees
$474
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,392

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$8,453
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$8,453
Estimated closing costs
$16,906

Plus your down payment of $119,778. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$3,206/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$315,615Total interest paid
$794,725Total of all payments
Principal $479,110 Interest $315,615
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$10,692$21,097$468,419
2$11,177$20,612$457,242
3$11,685$20,104$445,557
4$12,215$19,574$433,342
5$12,770$19,019$420,572
6$13,350$18,439$407,222
7$13,956$17,833$393,267
8$14,589$17,200$378,677
9$15,252$16,537$363,426
10$15,944$15,845$347,481
11$16,668$15,121$330,813
12$17,425$14,364$313,388
13$18,216$13,573$295,172
14$19,043$12,746$276,129
15$19,908$11,881$256,221
16$20,812$10,977$235,409
17$21,757$10,032$213,652
18$22,745$9,044$190,908
19$23,777$8,012$167,130
20$24,857$6,932$142,274
21$25,985$5,804$116,288
22$27,165$4,624$89,123
23$28,399$3,390$60,724
24$29,688$2,101$31,036
25$31,036$753$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$158,945
Principal paid down
$58,538
Interest paid
$100,407
Balance remaining
$420,572

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 7 whole-home leases in Niagara$2,726/mo
$32,712Gross annual rent
3.3%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,508 to $2,944Typical rent range
~16 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 7 whole-home leases in Niagara signed at a median of $3,000 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,726. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.5%
Gross yield
− Property tax $3,223− Condo fees $5,685− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,598Net operating income $19,606

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX EXCEL REALTY LTD.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing