515-1030 King Street, Toronto, ON

Niagara, Toronto · MLS® C13841446

$615,000
For Sale
Listed 16 days agoNo offer date stated
1+1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage
600-699Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Better feel and space than other 1+ Den units, this sunny South Facing DNA3 Model Suite with views of the CN Tower, also boasts a spacious Separate Den that can be...
  • 9 Ft Concrete And Smooth Drywall Ceilings, XL Laundry Room.
  • It's an elevator ride away.
  • DNA3 is known as one of the best buildings and locations in the city and making it all a win win is this amazing 1+Den with storage locker and very low maintenance fees.

This is the one! Better feel and space than other 1+ Den units, this sunny South Facing DNA3 Model Suite with views of the CN Tower, also boasts a spacious Separate Den that can be made private with sliding door (barn style or glass) - Wide Balcony. Modern Kitchen Has an efficient Centre Island & High End Built-In Appliances. 9 Ft Concrete And Smooth Drywall Ceilings, XL Laundry Room. Great downtown View From Balcony. And this building has one of the most convenient amenities you can get: A No Frills grocery store built in at street level. Forgot to get milk? It's an elevator ride away. TTC At your Doorstep. Locker *included!* Walk To everything: shops, bars and restaurants of Queen West, Ossington, King West, Liberty Village . Residents here enjoy a standout Gym experience, Rooftop Terrace with Bbq's, fantastic concierge service and free visitor parking! DNA3 is known as one of the best buildings and locations in the city and making it all a win win is this amazing 1+Den with storage locker and very low maintenance fees.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
C13841446
Bedrooms
1+1 (2 total)
Bathrooms
1
Size
600-699 sq ft
Cross streets
King Street West & Shaw
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Concrete
Maintenance
$495/mo
Exposure
South
Property tax
$2,931 / 2026
Days on market
16
Listing brokerage
REAL ESTATE HOMEWARD

Rooms

Primary BedroomGround3.73 × 2.75 m

hardwood floor · large closet · window

LaundryGround2.14 × 1.83 m

Ceramic Floor

Dining RoomGround7.09 × 3.05 m

hardwood floor · combined w/living · open concept

Living RoomGround7.09 × 3.05 m

hardwood floor · combined w/dining · w/o to balcony

DenGround2.59 × 2.44 m

hardwood floor · separate room

KitchenGround7.09 × 3.05 m

hardwood floor · combined w/dining · centre island

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$598Klikely sale price

Listed at $615,000. Going by how homes in Niagara have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 119 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $598K, if it sells. A realistic range is $564K to $647K.

Independent value check: $554K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 10% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $515K and $582K).

Why $554K. The typical condo sold in Niagara over the past year went for about $591K (500 sales). On tax assessment, size, rooms and lot, this one is close to that typical home.

List price
$564KBelow recent closings$647KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $598K, from 119 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

119sold nearby · 90 days
$592Kmedian sold price
97%of asking, on average
~27 dayshomes like this take to sell
16days on market so far
$2,542/moest. rent · 7 leases
5.0%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 1.2 months of inventory: 47 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 119 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $947/sqft against an area asking average of $878/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 119 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $542K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights1 point to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Elevator: rare and valuable for accessibility and resale. Lifestyle
Schools & getting aroundcatchment and transit

Its public catchment (Givins/Shaw Junior Public School) tests around the provincial average, a steady, family-friendly draw. The full EQAO breakdown is below.

Based on 3 homes sold in this building over the past year, plus 2 nearby in Niagara, from 500 closings in Niagara.

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Niagara: $609K in September 2026, down 6% from a year ago, on 497 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$620K55
November 2025$632K42
December 2025$610K32
January 2026$538K25
February 2026$655K38
March 2026$554K56
April 2026$580K41
May 2026$590K51
June 2026$622K48
July 2026$575K34
August 2026$523K29
September 2026$609K46

Neighbourhood & location

Niagara, Toronto, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Waterfront Communities C1
$563K
Bay Street Corridor
$725K
Church-Yonge Corridor
$586K
Waterfront Communities C8
$449K
High Park-Swansea
$399K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Toronto.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Schools & catchmentAssigned attendance-boundary schools, with EQAO results

The public and Catholic schools this address is zoned for, with EQAO results (the share of students meeting Ontario's provincial standard).

School attendance boundaries and EQAO results are Ontario government data and can change. Confirm the current catchment with the school board before relying on it.

Street view near Givins/Shaw Junior Public School
81%
Givins/Shaw Junior Public SchoolPublic · Elementary · 0.5 km awayAbove the GTA average · 81% meet the provincial standard
Also nearby: 12 more schools within 2.5 km
Msgr Fraser College (Southwest) · Catholic secondary0.6 km
Niagara Street Junior Public School · Public elementary0.7 km · 82% at standard
Charles G Fraser Junior Public School · Public elementary0.9 km · 74% at standard
St Mary Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.0 km · 64% at standard
The Grove Community School · Public elementary1.1 km
Ossington/Old Orchard Junior Public School · Public elementary1.4 km · 88% at standard
St Ambrose Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.5 km · 85% at standard
ALPHA Alternative Junior School · Public elementary1.5 km
Oasis Alternative Secondary School · Public secondary1.5 km
Ryerson Community School Junior Senior · Public elementary1.5 km · 52% at standard
Holy Family Catholic School · Catholic elementary1.6 km · 45% at standard
City School · Public secondary1.6 km · 58% at standard

Not the assigned catchment: schools a family here could reach, with EQAO results where published.

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,803/mo
$127KIncome needed
4.8×Price ÷ income
$647Weekly cost
$17,550Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario + Toronto)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

79%mortgage
Mortgage $2,803Property tax $244Condo fee $495Total carry $3,542

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,720per month

Mortgage amount $492,000 · 4.49% over 25 years

$123,000Down payment (20.0%)
$492,000Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,460Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,720
Property tax
$244
Condo / maintenance fees
$495
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,460

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$8,775
Toronto municipal land transfer tax
$8,775
Estimated closing costs
$17,550

Plus your down payment of $123,000. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$3,293/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$324,106Total interest paid
$816,106Total of all payments
Principal $492,000 Interest $324,106
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$10,979$21,665$481,021
2$11,478$21,166$469,543
3$11,999$20,645$457,544
4$12,544$20,100$445,000
5$13,113$19,531$431,887
6$13,709$18,935$418,178
7$14,331$18,313$403,847
8$14,982$17,662$388,865
9$15,662$16,982$373,203
10$16,373$16,271$356,830
11$17,117$15,528$339,713
12$17,894$14,750$321,819
13$18,706$13,938$303,113
14$19,556$13,089$283,557
15$20,443$12,201$263,114
16$21,372$11,273$241,742
17$22,342$10,302$219,400
18$23,356$9,288$196,044
19$24,417$8,227$171,627
20$25,526$7,119$146,101
21$26,685$5,960$119,417
22$27,896$4,748$91,521
23$29,163$3,482$62,358
24$30,487$2,157$31,871
25$31,871$773$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$163,221
Principal paid down
$60,113
Interest paid
$103,108
Balance remaining
$431,887

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 7 whole-home leases in Niagara$2,542/mo
$30,504Gross annual rent
2.9%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,339 to $2,746Typical rent range
~16 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 7 whole-home leases in Niagara signed at a median of $2,438 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,542. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.0%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,931− Condo fees $5,938− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,355Net operating income $17,680

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of REAL ESTATE HOMEWARD. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing