306-85 Wellington Street, Aurora, ON

Aurora Village, Aurora · MLS® N13783900

$535,000
For Sale
Listed 31 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage
1000-1199Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to this fabulous 1 Plus 1 bedroom 1130 ft condo in the heart of Aurora.
  • This open concept condo has a spacious working kitchen, ample counter space which overlooks the dining and living room.
  • Shutters on the living room, the living room has a fireplace Walk to restaurants, library, parks and churches nearby.

Welcome to this fabulous 1 Plus 1 bedroom 1130 ft condo in the heart of Aurora. Both newly installed broadly throughout the living and dining room combination, primary bedroom, and the den or second bedroom. This open concept condo has a spacious working kitchen, ample counter space which overlooks the dining and living room. The plus one bedroom or home office at the front of the condo as you step in, is an ideal room for whatever you have in mind. Includes also a five-piece bath*, walk out Westerly balcony, overlooks mature trees. The condo has one parking space and one locker. All rooms have been recently painted. Shutters on the living room, the living room has a fireplace* Walk to restaurants, library, parks and churches nearby. Come and have a look!

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
N13783900
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Size
1000-1199 sq ft
Cross streets
Yonge
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Maintenance
$730/mo
Exposure
South
Property tax
$2,867 / 2026
Days on market
31
Listing brokerage
MAIN STREET REALTY LTD.

Rooms

BedroomMain4.42 × 3.05 m

Broadloom

Dining RoomMain7.95 × 3.66 m

broadloom · combined w/living · open concept

Primary BedroomMain5.49 × 3.05 m

broadloom · balcony · large window

LaundryMain2.87 × 2.01 m

laminate · b/i shelves

Living RoomMain7.95 × 3.66 m

broadloom · combined w/dining · w/o to balcony

KitchenMain3.48 × 3.66 m

ceramic floor · open concept · eat-in kitchen

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$519Klikely sale price

Listed at $535,000. Going by how homes in Aurora Village and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 6 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $519K, if it sells. A realistic range is $489K to $562K.

Independent value check: $471K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 12% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $439K and $495K).

Why $471K. The typical condo sold in Aurora Village over the past year went for about $501K (22 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $2,867 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $2,600.
  • ▲ Raises itIt is 1,000 to 1,199 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 850 to 949.
List price
$489KBelow recent closings$562KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $519K, from 6 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

6sold nearby · 90 days
$460Kmedian sold price
94%of asking, on average
−20%prices vs a year ago
~54 dayshomes like this take to sell
31days on market so far
$2,368/moest. rent · 8 leases
5.3%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 3 months of inventory: 6 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 6 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $487/sqft against an area asking average of $595/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 6 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $465K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($487/sqft) is below the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Aurora Village, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 5 homes sold in this building over the past two years, from 38 closings in Aurora Village.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Aurora Village · asking prices
$564kavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest condo apartment listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $471K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $648/sqft; this home lists at $487/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
535kThis home524k589k579kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Aurora: $540K in August 2026, up 3% from a year ago, on 37 closings in 6 months.

Oct 25Aug 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Aurora as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$588K6
February 2026$515K6
April 2026$698K5
May 2026$506K6
July 2026$643K7
August 2026$540K7

Neighbourhood & location

Aurora Village, Aurora, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Aurora Heights
$474K
Bayview Wellington
$627K
Rural Aurora
$579K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Aurora.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,438/mo
$118KIncome needed
4.5×Price ÷ income
$563Weekly cost
$7,175Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

72%mortgage
Mortgage $2,438Property tax $239Condo fee $730Total carry $3,408

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,366per month

Mortgage amount $428,000 · 4.49% over 25 years

$107,000Down payment (20.0%)
$428,000Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,335Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,366
Property tax
$239
Condo / maintenance fees
$730
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,335

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$7,175
Estimated closing costs
$7,175

Plus your down payment of $107,000. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,864/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$281,946Total interest paid
$709,946Total of all payments
Principal $428,000 Interest $281,946
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$9,551$18,847$418,449
2$9,985$18,413$408,464
3$10,438$17,960$398,026
4$10,912$17,486$387,114
5$11,408$16,990$375,706
6$11,925$16,472$363,781
7$12,467$15,931$351,314
8$13,033$15,365$338,281
9$13,625$14,773$324,656
10$14,243$14,154$310,413
11$14,890$13,508$295,523
12$15,566$12,832$279,957
13$16,273$12,125$263,684
14$17,012$11,386$246,672
15$17,784$10,614$228,888
16$18,592$9,806$210,296
17$19,436$8,962$190,860
18$20,318$8,080$170,542
19$21,241$7,157$149,301
20$22,205$6,193$127,096
21$23,213$5,184$103,883
22$24,267$4,130$79,615
23$25,369$3,029$54,246
24$26,521$1,877$27,725
25$27,725$673$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$141,989
Principal paid down
$52,294
Interest paid
$89,695
Balance remaining
$375,706

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 8 whole-home leases in Aurora Village$2,368/mo
$28,416Gross annual rent
2.4%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,178 to $2,557Typical rent range
~32 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 8 whole-home leases in Aurora Village signed at a median of $2,418 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,368. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.3%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,867− Condo fees $8,766− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,126Net operating income $13,058

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of MAIN STREET REALTY LTD.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing