310-85 Wellington Street, Aurora, ON

Aurora Village, Aurora · MLS® N13860996

$524,000
For Sale
Listed 10 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1+1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
1Garage
1000-1199Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Spacious 1+1 Bedroom Condo in the Heart of Aurora Welcome to this approximately 1,130 sq. ft.
  • 1+1 bedroom condo in the heart of Aurora.
  • The well-designed open-concept layout provides a comfortable flow between the kitchen, dining area, and living room.
  • Conveniently located close to restaurants, parks, the library, churches, and other everyday amenities, this condo offers a great combination of space, comfort, and...
  • A wonderful opportunity to make Unit 310 your new home.

Spacious 1+1 Bedroom Condo in the Heart of Aurora Welcome to this approximately 1,130 sq. ft. 1+1 bedroom condo in the heart of Aurora. This desirable east-facing suite enjoys plenty of natural sunlight from the morning through to around noon, creating a bright and welcoming atmosphere. The well-designed open-concept layout provides a comfortable flow between the kitchen, dining area, and living room. The separate den offers excellent flexibility and can be used as a home office, guest room, or additional living space. The primary bedroom provides a comfortable private retreat, while the spacious living areas are ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The unit also includes a balcony, one parking space, and one locker. Conveniently located close to restaurants, parks, the library, churches, and other everyday amenities, this condo offers a great combination of space, comfort, and location. A wonderful opportunity to make Unit 310 your new home. Come and take a look!

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
N13860996
Bedrooms
1+1 (2 total)
Bathrooms
1
Size
1000-1199 sq ft
Cross streets
Yonge & Wellington
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
None
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Maintenance
$730/mo
Exposure
East
Property tax
$2,867 / 2026
Days on market
10
Listing brokerage
INTERNATIONAL REALTY FIRM, INC.

Rooms

LibraryMain2.87 × 2.01 m

B/I Shelves

Primary BedroomMain5.49 × 3.05 m

w/o to balcony · large window

KitchenMain3.66 × 3.48 m

eat-in kitchen · open concept

Dining RoomMain7.95 × 3.66 m

combined w/living · open concept

Living RoomMain7.95 × 3.66 m

combined w/dining · w/o to balcony

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$508Klikely sale price

Listed at $524,000. Going by how homes in Aurora Village and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 6 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $508K, if it sells. A realistic range is $479K to $550K.

Independent value check: $482K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 8% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $448K and $507K).

Why $482K. The typical condo sold in Aurora Village over the past year went for about $501K (22 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $2,867 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $2,600.
  • ▲ Raises itIt is 1,000 to 1,199 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 850 to 949.
List price
$479KBelow recent closings$550KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $508K, from 6 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

6sold nearby · 90 days
$460Kmedian sold price
94%of asking, on average
−20%prices vs a year ago
~54 dayshomes like this take to sell
10days on market so far
$2,443/moest. rent · 8 leases
5.6%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 3 months of inventory: 6 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 6 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $477/sqft against an area asking average of $597/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 6 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $468K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($477/sqft) is below the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Aurora Village, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 5 homes sold in this building over the past two years, from 38 closings in Aurora Village.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Aurora Village · asking prices
$568kavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest condo apartment listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $482K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $651/sqft; this home lists at $477/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
524kThis home535k579k589kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Aurora: $540K in August 2026, up 3% from a year ago, on 37 closings in 6 months.

Oct 25Aug 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Aurora as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$588K6
February 2026$515K6
April 2026$698K5
May 2026$506K6
July 2026$643K7
August 2026$540K7

Neighbourhood & location

Aurora Village, Aurora, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Aurora Heights
$474K
Bayview Wellington
$627K
Rural Aurora
$579K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Aurora.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,388/mo
$116KIncome needed
4.5×Price ÷ income
$551Weekly cost
$6,955Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

71%mortgage
Mortgage $2,388Property tax $239Condo fee $730Total carry $3,358

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,318per month

Mortgage amount $419,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$104,800Down payment (20.0%)
$419,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,287Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,318
Property tax
$239
Condo / maintenance fees
$730
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,287

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$6,955
Estimated closing costs
$6,955

Plus your down payment of $104,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$2,805/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$276,149Total interest paid
$695,349Total of all payments
Principal $419,200 Interest $276,149
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$9,355$18,459$409,845
2$9,780$18,034$400,066
3$10,224$17,590$389,842
4$10,688$17,126$379,154
5$11,173$16,641$367,981
6$11,680$16,134$356,301
7$12,211$15,603$344,091
8$12,765$15,049$331,326
9$13,345$14,469$317,981
10$13,951$13,863$304,030
11$14,584$13,230$289,447
12$15,246$12,568$274,200
13$15,938$11,876$258,262
14$16,662$11,152$241,600
15$17,419$10,395$224,182
16$18,209$9,605$205,972
17$19,036$8,778$186,936
18$19,900$7,913$167,036
19$20,804$7,010$146,232
20$21,749$6,065$124,483
21$22,736$5,078$101,747
22$23,768$4,046$77,979
23$24,848$2,966$53,131
24$25,976$1,838$27,155
25$27,155$659$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$139,070
Principal paid down
$51,219
Interest paid
$87,851
Balance remaining
$367,981

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 8 whole-home leases in Aurora Village$2,443/mo
$29,316Gross annual rent
2.6%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,247 to $2,638Typical rent range
~32 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 8 whole-home leases in Aurora Village signed at a median of $2,418 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,443. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.6%
Gross yield
− Property tax $2,867− Condo fees $8,766− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,225Net operating income $13,859

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of INTERNATIONAL REALTY FIRM, INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing