707-15277 Yonge Street, Aurora, ON

Aurora Village, Aurora · MLS® N13868074

$589,000
For Sale
Listed 9 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
800-899Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Spacious Penthouse 10ft ceiling, 1 large bedroom with walk-in closet, 2 baths, South facing huge 299sf balcony, and indoor parking with locker in downtown Aurora.
  • This Spectacular sun-filled large and meticulously maintained 1187sf of living space (888sf and 299sf balcony features 8' interior doors, smooth ceilings, large open...
  • Enjoy lovely building amenities of: Concierge, 24 hr security, party room, lounge, fireplace, expansive exercise rm, meeting rm, dog washing station, yoga studio...

Wow! Spacious Penthouse 10ft ceiling, 1 large bedroom with walk-in closet, 2 baths, South facing huge 299sf balcony, and indoor parking with locker in downtown Aurora! This Spectacular sun-filled large and meticulously maintained 1187sf of living space (888sf and 299sf balcony features 8' interior doors, smooth ceilings, large open concept family room with fireplace open to the kitchen with island, in suite laundry facilities, oversized terrace with gas BBQ hookup, excellent parking spot near the elevator, oversized locker and amazing large terrace with breathtaking views overlooking old Aurora. Walk everywhere! Enjoy lovely building amenities of: Concierge, 24 hr security, party room, lounge, fireplace, expansive exercise rm, meeting rm, dog washing station, yoga studio, bicycle storage, underground & visitor parking and Individual monitored utilities.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Apartment, Apartment
MLS®
N13868074
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
2
Size
800-899 sq ft
Cross streets
Yonge St & Wellington
Parking
1 garage (underground)
Basement
Apartment
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Maintenance
$981/mo
Exposure
South
Property tax
$3,846 / 2026
Days on market
9
Listing brokerage
ROYAL LEPAGE RCR REALTY

Rooms

Dining RoomFlat4.78 × 3.23 m

w/o to balcony · open concept · hardwood floor

BedroomFlat5.18 × 3.63 m

3 pc ensuite · walk-in closet(s) · hardwood floor

KitchenFlat3.00 × 3.02 m

centre island · breakfast bar · quartz counter

Living RoomFlat4.78 × 2.90 m

fireplace · w/o to balcony · 4 pc bath

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$571Klikely sale price

Listed at $589,000. Going by how homes in Aurora Village and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 97%, 6 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $571K, if it sells. A realistic range is $538K to $618K.

Independent value check: $567K. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 4% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $528K and $596K).

Why $567K. The typical condo sold in Aurora Village over the past year went for about $501K (22 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $3,846 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $2,600.
  • ▲ Raises it1 bedrooms and 2 baths, against 1.5 and 1 typically.
List price
$538KBelow recent closings$618KAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $571K, from 6 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

6sold nearby · 90 days
$460Kmedian sold price
94%of asking, on average
−20%prices vs a year ago
~54 dayshomes like this take to sell
9days on market so far
$2,265/moest. rent · 12 leases
4.6%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 3 months of inventory: 6 condo apartment homes for sale in the area against 6 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $693/sqft against an area asking average of $561/sqft.

  • basement apartment features. A finished basement apartment. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. In Aurora Village basements rarely rent out (0 of 15 recent detached leases were basement units), so buyers here treat a suite as family or nanny space rather than income. Value it for the living space, not the rent. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the Town of Aurora.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 6 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $539K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
  • Elevator: rare and valuable for accessibility and resale. Lifestyle
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Aurora Village, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 5 homes sold in this building over the past two years, from 38 closings in Aurora Village.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Aurora Village · asking prices
$494kavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest condo apartment listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $567K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $564/sqft; this home lists at $693/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 4 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
589kThis home535k524k338k579kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condos in Aurora: $540K in August 2026, up 3% from a year ago, on 37 closings in 6 months.

Oct 25Aug 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Aurora as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$588K6
February 2026$515K6
April 2026$698K5
May 2026$506K6
July 2026$643K7
August 2026$540K7

Neighbourhood & location

Aurora Village, Aurora, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Aurora Heights
$474K
Bayview Wellington
$636K
Rural Aurora
$585K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Aurora.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$2,684/mo
$135KIncome needed
4.4×Price ÷ income
$619Weekly cost
$8,255Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

67%mortgage
Mortgage $2,684Property tax $321Condo fee $981Total carry $3,986

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$2,605per month

Mortgage amount $471,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$117,800Down payment (20.0%)
$471,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,907Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$2,605
Property tax
$321
Condo / maintenance fees
$981
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,907

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$8,255
Estimated closing costs
$8,255

Plus your down payment of $117,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$3,153/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$310,404Total interest paid
$781,604Total of all payments
Principal $471,200 Interest $310,404
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$10,515$20,749$460,685
2$10,993$20,272$449,692
3$11,492$19,772$438,200
4$12,013$19,251$426,187
5$12,559$18,705$413,628
6$13,129$18,135$400,499
7$13,725$17,539$386,774
8$14,348$16,916$372,425
9$15,000$16,264$357,425
10$15,681$15,583$341,744
11$16,393$14,871$325,351
12$17,137$14,127$308,214
13$17,915$13,349$290,298
14$18,729$12,535$271,570
15$19,579$11,685$251,990
16$20,468$10,796$231,522
17$21,398$9,867$210,125
18$22,369$8,895$187,756
19$23,385$7,879$164,371
20$24,446$6,818$139,925
21$25,556$5,708$114,368
22$26,717$4,547$87,651
23$27,930$3,334$59,722
24$29,198$2,066$30,524
25$30,524$740$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$156,321
Principal paid down
$57,572
Interest paid
$98,749
Balance remaining
$413,628

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 12 whole-home leases in Aurora Village$2,265/mo
$27,180Gross annual rent
1.4%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,111 to $2,479Typical rent range
~32 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 12 whole-home leases in Aurora Village signed at a median of $2,362 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,265. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

4.6%
Gross yield
− Property tax $3,846− Condo fees $11,773− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $2,990Net operating income $7,971

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of ROYAL LEPAGE RCR REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing