382 Melville Avenue, Vaughan, ON

Maple, Vaughan · MLS® N13788910

$1,250,000
For Sale
Listed 30 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3+1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage · 4 parking
1500-2000Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to this meticulously well-maintained family sized Bungalow nestled in the heart of Maple.
  • The finished basement extends the living space with a bright open-concept layout, second kitchen and additional bathroom, along with a convenient covered separate...
  • Desirable two car garage with separate entrance to the main level.
  • Ideally situated in a desirable Maple neighbourhood, close to parks, schools, public transit, shopping, restaurants and everyday amenities.
  • Conveniently located near Maple GO Station, Highway 400, Vaughan Mills, Cortellucci Vaughan Hospital, community centres and an array of recreational opportunities ie.

Welcome to this meticulously well-maintained family sized Bungalow nestled in the heart of Maple. This thoughtfully designed layout offers comfortable and functional main-floor living with three bedrooms and two full bathrooms. The main level features living and dining areas and a warm and inviting family room with fireplace. The large kitchen provides an abundance of cabinetry for storage and ample countertop space for preparing meals. Combined with a spacious eat in area that walks out to the covered concrete patio-perfect for morning coffee, relaxed family gatherings and outdoor entertaining. The finished basement extends the living space with a bright open-concept layout, second kitchen and additional bathroom, along with a convenient covered separate entrance walk-up to the backyard. An ideal setup for extended family, guests, recreation or additional living space.The property is complemented by curb appealing landscaping, a concrete driveway with concrete pathways surrounding the home that lead to the rear patio. Desirable two car garage with separate entrance to the main level. Ideally situated in a desirable Maple neighbourhood, close to parks, schools, public transit, shopping, restaurants and everyday amenities. Conveniently located near Maple GO Station, Highway 400, Vaughan Mills, Cortellucci Vaughan Hospital, community centres and an array of recreational opportunities ie. Canada's Wonderland. Nearby parks and trails provide plenty of opportunities to enjoy the outdoors.

Key facts

Property type
Detached, Bungalow
MLS®
N13788910
Bedrooms
3+1 (4 total)
Bathrooms
3
Size
1500-2000 sq ft
Lot
46.59 × 118.11 ft
Cross streets
Major Mackenzie & Melville
Parking
2 garage · 4 parking (attached)
Driveway
Private Double
Basement
Separate Entrance, Walk-Up, Finished
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$5,956 / 2026
Days on market
30
Listing brokerage
RE/MAX WEST REALTY INC.

Rooms

KitchenMain3.56 × 2.89 m

backsplash · window

Living RoomMain4.25 × 2.89 m

parquet · window · california shutters

LaundryLower5.22 × 3.77 m
RecreationLower6.56 × 6.93 m

laminate · window · pot lights

Exercise RoomLower4.36 × 3.16 m

broadloom · pot lights

Family RoomMain5.26 × 3.26 m

vinyl floor · california shutters · fireplace

BreakfastMain3.89 × 2.89 m

combined w/kitchen · w/o to patio

Dining RoomMain3.29 × 2.90 m

parquet · window · california shutters

Primary BedroomMain3.32 × 4.63 m

parquet · california shutters · 3 pc ensuite

Bedroom 2Main2.71 × 3.51 m

parquet · california shutters · closet

KitchenLower4.52 × 3.86 m

tile floor · walk-up · eat-in kitchen

Bedroom 3Main3.16 × 3.51 m

parquet · california shutters · closet

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.22Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,250,000. Going by how homes in Maple and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 36 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.22M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.15M to $1.38M.

Independent value check: $1.22M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 3% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.14M and $1.28M).

Why $1.22M. The typical detached home sold in Maple over the past year went for about $1.30M (175 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▼ Lowers itIt is 1,500 to 2,000 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 2,000 to 2,500.
  • ▼ Lowers it slightly3+1 bedrooms and 3 baths, against 4+1 and 4 typically.
  • ▲ Raises it slightlyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $5,956 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $5,800.
List price
$1.15MBelow recent closings$1.38MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.22M, from 36 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

36sold nearby · 90 days
$1.26Mmedian sold price
98%of asking, on average
−3%prices vs a year ago
~20 dayshomes like this take to sell
30days on market so far
$3,656/moest. rent · 56 leases
3.5%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 0.5 months of inventory: 6 detached homes for sale in the area against 36 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $714/sqft against an area asking average of $996/sqft.

  • Separate-entrance basement apartment features. A finished 1 bed basement apartment with a separate entrance and a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. Basements do rent in Maple: 50 of the 195 detached leases here lately were basement units, around $1,800 a month. That makes the suite real income. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Vaughan.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 36 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.26M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights4 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Separate entrance / basement suite: rental or in-law income potential, if it is legally registered and retrofit-compliant. Income potential
  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
  • Transit / schools nearby: convenience and resale support, verify the exact distances and school catchment. Value driver

Based on 36 comparable homes that sold in Maple over the past two years, from 330 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Maple · asking prices
$1.34Mavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $766/sqft; this home lists at $714/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.25MThis home1.40M1.20M1.43MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Maple: $1.19M in September 2026, down 7% from a year ago, on 170 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.40M13
November 2025$1.39M14
December 2025$1.38M10
January 2026$1.25M17
February 2026$1.28M8
March 2026$1.30M7
April 2026$1.28M18
May 2026$1.35M20
June 2026$1.29M23
July 2026$1.32M17
August 2026$1.28M13
September 2026$1.19M10

Neighbourhood & location

Maple, Vaughan, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Vellore Village
$1.85M
Patterson
$1.75M
Sonoma Heights
$1.47M
East Woodbridge
$1.49M
Glen Shields
$1.18M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Vaughan.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$5,697/mo
$236KIncome needed
5.3×Price ÷ income
$1,315Weekly cost
$21,475Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

92%mortgage
Mortgage $5,697Property tax $496Total carry $6,193

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$5,529per month

Mortgage amount $1,000,000 · 4.49% over 25 years

$250,000Down payment (20.0%)
$1,000,000Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$6,026Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$5,529
Property tax
$496
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$6,026

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$21,475
Estimated closing costs
$21,475

Plus your down payment of $250,000. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$6,692/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$658,751Total interest paid
$1,658,751Total of all payments
Principal $1,000,000 Interest $658,751
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$22,316$44,034$977,684
2$23,329$43,021$954,355
3$24,388$41,962$929,967
4$25,496$40,855$904,472
5$26,653$39,697$877,818
6$27,863$38,487$849,955
7$29,128$37,222$820,827
8$30,451$35,899$790,376
9$31,834$34,517$758,542
10$33,279$33,071$725,263
11$34,790$31,560$690,474
12$36,369$29,981$654,104
13$38,021$28,329$616,083
14$39,747$26,603$576,336
15$41,552$24,798$534,784
16$43,438$22,912$491,346
17$45,411$20,939$445,935
18$47,472$18,878$398,463
19$49,628$16,722$348,835
20$51,881$14,469$296,954
21$54,237$12,113$242,717
22$56,699$9,651$186,017
23$59,274$7,076$126,744
24$61,965$4,385$64,779
25$64,779$1,572$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$331,750
Principal paid down
$122,182
Interest paid
$209,569
Balance remaining
$877,818

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 56 whole-home leases in Maple$3,656/mo
$43,872Gross annual rent
2.5%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$3,344 to $3,838Typical rent range
~17 daysTo find a tenant, on average

The suite is real income here: basements rent in Maple (50 of 195 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,800 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,800 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 56 whole-home leases in Maple signed at a median of $3,675 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $3,656. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

3.5%
Gross yield
− Property tax $5,956− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $4,826Net operating income $31,690

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of RE/MAX WEST REALTY INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing