222 Caproni Drive, Vaughan, ON

Maple, Vaughan · MLS® N13795012

$1,399,000
For Sale
Listed 29 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
3+1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage · 4 parking
1500-2000Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • 5 Reasons You'll Love This Bungalow 1) The spacious primary suite is designed for comfort, featuring a walk-in closet, abundant natural light and a private 4-piece...
  • 2) The thoughtfully designed main level offers a bright and inviting living and dining area, a separate family room and a functional kitchen with a walk-out to the...
  • 3) The finished basement provides excellent income or multi-generational living potential, complete with a bedroom (with room to add more), a full 3-piece bathroom, a...
  • 4) Nestled on one of Maple's most desirable streets, this home sits on an impressive 49 x 140 ft lot and features a double-car garage with plenty of outdoor space to...
  • 5) Enjoy an unbeatable location just minutes from schools, parks, shopping, public transit, major highways, Maple GO Station, Vaughan Mills, Canada's Wonderland and...

5 Reasons You'll Love This Bungalow 1) The spacious primary suite is designed for comfort, featuring a walk-in closet, abundant natural light and a private 4-piece ensuite. 2) The thoughtfully designed main level offers a bright and inviting living and dining area, a separate family room and a functional kitchen with a walk-out to the backyard-perfect for everyday living and entertaining. 3) The finished basement provides excellent income or multi-generational living potential, complete with a bedroom (with room to add more), a full 3-piece bathroom, a fully equipped kitchen, a shared laundry room and its own private entrance. 4) Nestled on one of Maple's most desirable streets, this home sits on an impressive 49 x 140 ft lot and features a double-car garage with plenty of outdoor space to enjoy. 5) Enjoy an unbeatable location just minutes from schools, parks, shopping, public transit, major highways, Maple GO Station, Vaughan Mills, Canada's Wonderland and Cortellucci Vaughan Hospital.

Key facts

Property type
Detached, Bungalow
MLS®
N13795012
Bedrooms
3+1 (4 total)
Bathrooms
3
Size
1500-2000 sq ft
Lot
49.21 × 140.55 ft
Cross streets
Major Mackenzie Dr W/ Melville Ave
Parking
2 garage · 4 parking (detached)
Driveway
Private
Basement
Apartment, Finished, Separate Entrance
Kitchens
2 (1 + 1)
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Unknown
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$6,543 / 2025
Days on market
29
Listing brokerage
REALTY EXECUTIVES PRIORITY ONE LIMITED

Rooms

BedroomMain4.75 × 4.69 m

hardwood floor · walk-in closet(s) · 4 pc ensuite

Family RoomMain4.66 × 3.29 m

hardwood floor · pot lights · fireplace

Family RoomLower8.07 × 7.43 m

ceramic floor · pot lights · fireplace

BreakfastMain3.47 × 3.07 m

ceramic floor · w/o to yard

Dining RoomMain4.05 × 3.07 m

hardwood floor · window

KitchenMain3.53 × 3.07 m

ceramic floor · ceramic backsplash · window

Bedroom 2Main3.38 × 2.74 m

hardwood floor · double closet · window

Living RoomMain4.57 × 3.08 m

hardwood floor · window

BedroomLower3.41 × 3.20 m

ceramic floor · window · closet

Bedroom 3Main3.62 × 2.98 m

hardwood floor · double closet · window

KitchenLower5.15 × 3.47 m

ceramic floor · window

LaundryLower6.27 × 4.69 m

ceramic floor · window

BreakfastLower3.87 × 3.47 m

ceramic floor · pot lights

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.37Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,399,000. Going by how homes in Maple and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 98%, 36 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.37M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.28M to $1.54M.

Independent value check: $1.29M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 7% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.21M and $1.36M).

Why $1.29M. The typical detached home sold in Maple over the past year went for about $1.30M (175 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $6,543 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $5,800.
  • ▼ Lowers itIt is 1,500 to 2,000 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 2,000 to 2,500.
  • ▼ Lowers it slightly3+1 bedrooms and 3 baths, against 4+1 and 4 typically.
List price
$1.28MBelow recent closings$1.54MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.37M, from 36 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

36sold nearby · 90 days
$1.26Mmedian sold price
98%of asking, on average
−3%prices vs a year ago
~20 dayshomes like this take to sell
29days on market so far
$3,674/moest. rent · 69 leases
3.2%gross yield on the ask
Seller's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 0.5 months of inventory: 6 detached homes for sale in the area against 36 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $799/sqft against an area asking average of $981/sqft.

  • Separate-entrance basement apartment features. A finished 1 bed basement apartment with a separate entrance and a second kitchen. A self-contained space for extended family, guests or potential income. Basements do rent in Maple: 50 of the 195 detached leases here lately were basement units, around $1,800 a month. That makes the suite real income. Second-suite retrofit status is not verified. A buyer intending to rent should confirm requirements with the City of Vaughan.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 36 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.30M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights1 point to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Finished basement: added living space, worth checking ceiling height and that the work was permitted. Value driver
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($799/sqft) is below the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

Based on 36 comparable homes that sold in Maple over the past two years, from 330 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Maple · asking prices
$1.29Mavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $738/sqft; this home lists at $799/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.40MThis home1.25M1.43M1.20MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Maple: $1.19M in September 2026, down 7% from a year ago, on 170 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.40M13
November 2025$1.39M14
December 2025$1.38M10
January 2026$1.25M17
February 2026$1.28M8
March 2026$1.30M7
April 2026$1.28M18
May 2026$1.35M20
June 2026$1.29M23
July 2026$1.32M17
August 2026$1.28M13
September 2026$1.19M10

Neighbourhood & location

Maple, Vaughan, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Vellore Village
$1.85M
Patterson
$1.75M
East Woodbridge
$1.49M
Glen Shields
$1.18M
Sonoma Heights
$1.47M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Vaughan.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$6,376/mo
$263KIncome needed
5.3×Price ÷ income
$1,471Weekly cost
$24,455Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

92%mortgage
Mortgage $6,376Property tax $545Total carry $6,921

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$6,188per month

Mortgage amount $1,119,200 · 4.49% over 25 years

$279,800Down payment (20.0%)
$1,119,200Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$6,733Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$6,188
Property tax
$545
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$6,733

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$24,455
Estimated closing costs
$24,455

Plus your down payment of $279,800. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$7,490/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$737,275Total interest paid
$1,856,475Total of all payments
Principal $1,119,200 Interest $737,275
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$24,976$49,283$1,094,224
2$26,110$48,149$1,068,114
3$27,295$46,964$1,040,819
4$28,535$45,724$1,012,285
5$29,830$44,429$982,454
6$31,185$43,074$951,270
7$32,600$41,659$918,669
8$34,081$40,178$884,589
9$35,628$38,631$848,961
10$37,246$37,013$811,715
11$38,937$35,322$772,778
12$40,705$33,554$732,073
13$42,553$31,706$689,520
14$44,485$29,774$645,035
15$46,505$27,754$598,531
16$48,616$25,643$549,915
17$50,824$23,435$499,091
18$53,131$21,128$445,960
19$55,544$18,715$390,416
20$58,065$16,193$332,351
21$60,702$13,557$271,649
22$63,458$10,801$208,191
23$66,339$7,920$141,851
24$69,351$4,908$72,500
25$72,500$1,759$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$371,295
Principal paid down
$136,746
Interest paid
$234,549
Balance remaining
$982,454

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 69 whole-home leases in Maple$3,674/mo
$44,088Gross annual rent
2.2%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$3,369 to $3,890Typical rent range
~17 daysTo find a tenant, on average

The suite is real income here: basements rent in Maple (50 of 195 recent detached leases were basement units, around $1,800 a month). The figure above is the whole house on one lease; rented as two units, the suite alone brings about $1,800 a month on top of the upper floors. Permitted use is worth confirming with the city.

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 69 whole-home leases in Maple signed at a median of $3,664 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $3,674. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

3.2%
Gross yield
− Property tax $6,543− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $4,850Net operating income $31,295

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of REALTY EXECUTIVES PRIORITY ONE LIMITED. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing