5 Cedar Crescent, Aurora, ON

Aurora Village, Aurora · MLS® N13814574

$2,598,000
For Sale
Listed 23 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
4+1Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
2Garage · 6 parking
3500-5000Sq ft

About this home

Luxury custom built modern home in prime Aurora! Soaring 20ft ground foyer and too many features to list: 11ft coffered ceilings in all bedrooms, 10ft ceiling main, 9.5 ft bsmt, spa like primary ensuite with 6 head shower and soaker tub, dog wash, main floor bedroom/office with its own entrance, huge basement with extra bedroom, rough-ins for wet bar and washer/dryer, across from beautiful McMahon Park and tennis courts, near movies, restaurants and shopping. *Some photos have been virtually staged, Kitchen in Basement is a virtual suggestion

Key facts

Property type
Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
N13814574
Bedrooms
4+1 (5 total)
Bathrooms
6 (1 half)
Size
3500-5000 sq ft
Lot
65.41 × 126.86 ft
Cross streets
Bayview/Wellington
Parking
2 garage · 6 parking (attached)
Driveway
Available, Other
Basement
Full
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick, Stone
Foundation
Poured Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$4,798 / 2026
Days on market
23
Listing brokerage
FOREST HILL REAL ESTATE INC.
Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$2.50Mlikely sale price

Listed at $2,598,000. Going by how homes in Aurora Village and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 96%, 14 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $2.50M, if it sells. A realistic range is $2.34M to $2.82M.

Independent value check: $2.22M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself about 15% below the ask (homes like it typically land between $2.08M and $2.33M).

Why $2.22M. The typical detached home sold in Aurora Village over the past year went for about $1.18M (51 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIt is 3,500 to 5,000 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 2,000 to 2,500.
  • ▲ Raises it stronglyIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $4,798 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $5,800.
  • ▲ Raises it strongly4+1 bedrooms and 6 baths, against 3+1 and 3 typically.
  • ▲ Raises itIts lot is 65 by 127 ft; the typical lot sold here is 50 by 128.
List price
$2.34MBelow recent closings$2.82MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $2.50M, from 14 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

14sold nearby · 90 days
$1.08Mmedian sold price
93%of asking, on average
−11%prices vs a year ago
~36 dayshomes like this take to sell
23days on market so far
$4,419/moest. rent · 13 leases
2.0%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 2.8 months of inventory: 13 detached homes for sale in the area against 14 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $611/sqft against an area asking average of $864/sqft.

How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 14 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.85M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights2 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Tall ceilings: they transform how a home feels, worth confirming the actual heights room to room. Worth verifying
  • Primary suite: a key comfort and resale feature. Lifestyle
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

Priced above comparable homes overall, but the price per square foot ($611/sqft) is below the area, so you are paying for extra space rather than a premium.

The listing states size as a wide range, so the size adjustment is approximate and this estimate is a rough read. I can confirm exact square footage to tighten it.

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Aurora Village, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 14 comparable homes that sold in Aurora Village over the past two years, from 105 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Aurora Village · asking prices
$2.43Mavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest detached listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $2.22M, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $621/sqft; this home lists at $611/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
2.60MThis home2.00M3.50M1.78MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Aurora: $1.24M in September 2026, down 5% from a year ago, on 384 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Aurora as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.30M43
November 2025$1.54M27
December 2025$1.37M23
January 2026$1.41M17
February 2026$1.39M25
March 2026$1.37M30
April 2026$1.32M32
May 2026$1.43M43
June 2026$1.30M51
July 2026$1.46M37
August 2026$1.39M23
September 2026$1.24M33

Neighbourhood & location

Aurora Village, Aurora, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Aurora Heights
$1.07M
Aurora Grove
$1.50M
Hills of St Andrew
$2.17M
Bayview Wellington
$1.12M
Bayview Northeast
$2.02M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Aurora.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$11,841/mo
$463KIncome needed
5.6×Price ÷ income
$2,732Weekly cost
$51,425Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

97%mortgage
Mortgage $11,841Property tax $400Total carry $12,241

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%

Homes over $1.5M can't be insured, so 20% down or more is required.

4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$11,492per month

Mortgage amount $2,078,400 · 4.49% over 25 years

$519,600Down payment (20.0%)
$2,078,400Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$11,892Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$11,492
Property tax
$400
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$11,892

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$51,425
Estimated closing costs
$51,425

Plus your down payment of $519,600. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$13,909/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$1,369,149Total interest paid
$3,447,549Total of all payments
Principal $2,078,400 Interest $1,369,149
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$46,381$91,521$2,032,019
2$48,487$89,415$1,983,532
3$50,688$87,214$1,932,844
4$52,990$84,912$1,879,854
5$55,396$82,506$1,824,458
6$57,911$79,991$1,766,547
7$60,540$77,362$1,706,006
8$63,289$74,613$1,642,717
9$66,163$71,739$1,576,554
10$69,167$68,735$1,507,388
11$72,307$65,595$1,435,080
12$75,590$62,312$1,359,490
13$79,022$58,880$1,280,468
14$82,610$55,292$1,197,857
15$86,361$51,541$1,111,496
16$90,282$47,620$1,021,214
17$94,382$43,520$926,832
18$98,667$39,235$828,165
19$103,147$34,755$725,019
20$107,830$30,072$617,189
21$112,726$25,176$504,463
22$117,844$20,058$386,619
23$123,195$14,707$263,424
24$128,788$9,114$134,636
25$134,636$3,266$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$689,510
Principal paid down
$253,942
Interest paid
$435,568
Balance remaining
$1,824,458

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 13 whole-home leases in Aurora Village$4,419/mo
$53,028Gross annual rent
1.6%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$4,198 to $5,056Typical rent range
~19 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 13 whole-home leases in Aurora Village signed at a median of $3,040 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $4,419. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

2.0%
Gross yield
− Property tax $4,798− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $5,833Net operating income $40,997

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of FOREST HILL REAL ESTATE INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing