29 Batson Drive, Aurora, ON

Aurora Village, Aurora · MLS® N13849966

$1,288,888
For Sale
Listed 14 days agoNo offer date stated
Request a showing
◎ Directions
4+1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage · 6 parking
2500-3000Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Set within Aurora Village, one of the area's most established and sought-after neighbourhoods, this 4-bedroom detached home occupies a prominent corner lot backing...
  • A nearly 13-foot vaulted kitchen anchors the main level, finished with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a generous eat-in area that connects...
  • The primary suite is quietly set apart, with a walk-in closet and a freshly renovated ensuite bathroom.

Set within Aurora Village, one of the area's most established and sought-after neighbourhoods, this 4-bedroom detached home occupies a prominent corner lot backing directly onto Craddock Park. The home offers one of the larger layouts originally built, with a sense of openness that carries throughout. A nearly 13-foot vaulted kitchen anchors the main level, finished with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a generous eat-in area that connects naturally to the living space. Upstairs, four well-scaled bedrooms provide a comfortable retreat. The primary suite is quietly set apart, with a walk-in closet and a freshly renovated ensuite bathroom. The lower level is fully finished, offering multiple recreation areas, an additional bedroom with walk-in, and a two-way fireplace that adds both warmth and structure to the space. A separate storage room presents further potential, depending on need. Outdoors, the corner setting allows for a larger yard and a more open feel, while the direct connection to the park extends the living environment beyond the home itself. A property defined by space, light, and a setting that remains difficult to replicate. Don't miss the opportunity to own this exceptional home in a prime location.

Key facts

Property type
Detached, 2-Storey
MLS®
N13849966
Bedrooms
4+1 (5 total)
Bathrooms
4 (1 half)
Size
2500-3000 sq ft
Lot
51.18 × 113.88 ft
Cross streets
Yonge & Orchard Heights
Parking
2 garage · 6 parking (attached)
Basement
Finished
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Sewer
Sewer
Property tax
$6,458 / 2025
Days on market
14
Listing brokerage
EXP REALTY

Rooms

Bedroom 4Second3.26 × 3.26 m

broadloom · closet

KitchenMain3.26 × 2.37 m

stainless steel appl · quartz counter

Living RoomMain5.05 × 3.26 m

hardwood floor · double doors

Bedroom 3Second4.15 × 4.45 m

broadloom · closet

Primary BedroomSecond4.27 × 5.63 m

4 pc ensuite · double sink · quartz counter

Dining RoomMain3.86 × 3.56 m

Hardwood Floor

Bedroom 2Second4.27 × 5.63 m

broadloom · closet

Family RoomMain5.05 × 3.56 m

hardwood floor · gas fireplace

BreakfastMain3.26 × 3.56 m

overlooks park · vaulted ceiling(s) · sliding doors

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
A small discount is typical
$1.24Mlikely sale price

Listed at $1,288,888. Going by how homes in Aurora Village and the wider GTA have actually closed against their asking prices (about 96%, 13 local closings in 90 days), the likely sale price is near $1.24M, if it sells. A realistic range is $1.16M to $1.39M.

Independent value check: $1.27M. Without looking at the asking price, our model values the home itself in line with the ask (homes like it typically land between $1.19M and $1.33M).

Why $1.27M. The typical detached home sold in Aurora Village over the past year went for about $1.18M (51 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $6,458 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $5,800.
  • ▲ Raises itIt is 2,500 to 3,000 sq ft; the typical home sold here is 2,000 to 2,500.
  • ▲ Raises it slightly4+1 bedrooms and 4 baths, against 3+1 and 3 typically.
List price
$1.16MBelow recent closings$1.39MAbove recent closings

Total price vs nearby homes. Likely closing about $1.24M, from 13 recent closings in this pocket.

The market behind the math:

13sold nearby · 90 days
$1.03Mmedian sold price
93%of asking, on average
−14%prices vs a year ago
~37 dayshomes like this take to sell
14days on market so far
$4,122/moest. rent · 11 leases
3.8%gross yield on the ask
Balanced market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 3 months of inventory: 13 detached homes for sale in the area against 13 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $469/sqft against an area asking average of $875/sqft.

  • Corner lot. Two street frontages: more to landscape, shovel and mow, and more exposure to traffic, wind and headlights at night. Buyers price that against an interior lot on the same street, so I read this one on the cautious side and confirm the setting in person.
  • Park / green-space backing. The listing says this home backs onto or abuts a park or green space. That privacy is priced into the comparison. What is actually behind the fence, and how the lot sits against it, is my in-person call.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood.

It never sees the asking price. The 13 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $1.23M. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights4 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
  • Tall ceilings: they transform how a home feels, worth confirming the actual heights room to room. Worth verifying
  • Primary suite: a key comfort and resale feature. Lifestyle
  • Corner lot: more light and frontage, sometimes at the cost of privacy. Weigh carefully
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Aurora Village, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 13 comparable homes that sold in Aurora Village over the past two years, from 104 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Aurora Village · asking prices
$1.38Mavg asking

The closest active listings by size, beds, and price, so you can see what this home is up against.

Per square foot, these ask about $531/sqft; this home lists at $469/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
1.29MThis home1.35M1000k1.78MThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for detached homes in Aurora: $1.24M in September 2026, down 5% from a year ago, on 384 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Aurora as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$1.30M43
November 2025$1.54M27
December 2025$1.37M23
January 2026$1.41M17
February 2026$1.39M25
March 2026$1.37M30
April 2026$1.32M32
May 2026$1.43M43
June 2026$1.30M51
July 2026$1.46M37
August 2026$1.39M23
September 2026$1.24M33

Neighbourhood & location

Aurora Village, Aurora, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Aurora Heights
$1.07M
Hills of St Andrew
$2.17M
Bayview Wellington
$1.12M
Bayview Northeast
$2.02M
Rural Aurora
$1.42M

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Aurora.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$5,874/mo
$244KIncome needed
5.3×Price ÷ income
$1,356Weekly cost
$22,253Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

92%mortgage
Mortgage $5,874Property tax $538Total carry $6,413

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$5,701per month

Mortgage amount $1,031,110 · 4.49% over 25 years

$257,778Down payment (20.0%)
$1,031,110Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$6,239Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$5,701
Property tax
$538
Condo / maintenance fees
$0
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$6,239

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$22,253
Estimated closing costs
$22,253

Plus your down payment of $257,778. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$6,900/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$679,246Total interest paid
$1,710,356Total of all payments
Principal $1,031,110 Interest $679,246
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$23,010$45,404$1,008,100
2$24,055$44,359$984,046
3$25,147$43,267$958,899
4$26,289$42,126$932,610
5$27,482$40,932$905,128
6$28,730$39,684$876,398
7$30,035$38,380$846,363
8$31,398$37,016$814,965
9$32,824$35,590$782,141
10$34,314$34,100$747,827
11$35,872$32,542$711,955
12$37,501$30,913$674,454
13$39,204$29,211$635,250
14$40,984$27,431$594,266
15$42,844$25,570$551,422
16$44,790$23,624$506,632
17$46,823$21,591$459,809
18$48,949$19,465$410,859
19$51,172$17,242$359,687
20$53,495$14,919$306,192
21$55,924$12,490$250,268
22$58,463$9,951$191,805
23$61,118$7,296$130,687
24$63,893$4,521$66,794
25$66,794$1,620$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$342,071
Principal paid down
$125,983
Interest paid
$216,089
Balance remaining
$905,128

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 11 whole-home leases in Aurora Village$4,122/mo
$49,464Gross annual rent
2.8%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$3,792 to $4,452Typical rent range
~19 daysTo find a tenant, on average

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 11 whole-home leases in Aurora Village signed at a median of $3,040 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $4,122. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

3.8%
Gross yield
− Property tax $6,458− Insurance $1,400− Vacancy & upkeep $5,441Net operating income $36,165

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of EXP REALTY. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing