59-3480 UPPER MIDDLE Road, Burlington, ON

Palmer, Burlington · MLS® W13660428

$715,000
For Sale
Listed 66 days agoNo offer date statedSitting longer than typical
Request a showing
◎ Directions
2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage · 2 parking
1000-1199Sq ft

About this home

In short

  • Welcome to Tuck's Forest-where this rarely offered ravine-backed townhome delivers a level of privacy, natural beauty, and peace of mind that sets it apart.
  • Backing directly onto the picturesque Tuck Creek ravine with no rear neighbors, the home enjoys breathtaking views of mature greenspace from two outdoor living areas.
  • Hardwood flooring, large windows, and a cozy gas fireplace add warmth and character, while sliding doors provide a seamless connection to the ravine-view balcony.
  • Upstairs, both generously sized bedrooms feature impressive, vaulted ceilings, including a spacious primary bedroom with double closets and a large bay window.
  • A renovated 4-piece bathroom (2025) and convenient second-floor laundry complete the upper level.

Welcome to Tuck's Forest-where this rarely offered ravine-backed townhome delivers a level of privacy, natural beauty, and peace of mind that sets it apart. Backing directly onto the picturesque Tuck Creek ravine with no rear neighbors, the home enjoys breathtaking views of mature greenspace from two outdoor living areas. Start your morning with coffee on the elevated balcony or step from the finished lower level onto your private patio surrounded by nature, a setting few units in the complex can offer. Inside, the bright open-concept main level is designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The renovated kitchen features updated cabinetry, quality finishes, a breakfast area, and breakfast bar overlooking the spacious living and dining areas. Hardwood flooring, large windows, and a cozy gas fireplace add warmth and character, while sliding doors provide a seamless connection to the ravine-view balcony. Upstairs, both generously sized bedrooms feature impressive, vaulted ceilings, including a spacious primary bedroom with double closets and a large bay window. A renovated 4-piece bathroom (2025) and convenient second-floor laundry complete the upper level. The bright, finished walk-out lower level adds tremendous versatility as a family room, home office, gym, or guest retreat. It features inside garage access and a direct walk-out to the ravine-side patio. Major improvements provide additional confidence for the next owner, including a new furnace and Dryer, Kitchen appliances (2020). Maintenance fees include snow removal, leaf blowing, window cleaning, and more. All this in an excellent Burlington location with convenient access to the QEW, 403, 407 and GO Transit, along with highly regarded schools, parks, trails, shopping and restaurants.

Key facts

Property type
Condo Townhouse, 3-Storey
MLS®
W13660428
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 (1 half)
Size
1000-1199 sq ft
Cross streets
Upper Middle / Walkers Line
Parking
1 garage · 2 parking (none)
Basement
Walk-Out, Finished
Heating
Forced Air
A/C
Central Air
Exterior
Brick
Foundation
Poured Concrete
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Maintenance
$482/mo
Exposure
West
Property tax
$3,635 / 2026
Days on market
66
Listing brokerage
FOREST HILL REAL ESTATE INC.

Rooms

KitchenSecond5.10 × 2.92 m

california shutters · eat-in kitchen · tile floor

KitchenSecond3.68 × 4.00 m

ceramic floor · open concept · bay window

Living RoomMain3.00 × 4.00 m

hardwood floor · w/o to patio · gas fireplace

Primary BedroomThird8.71 × 4.08 m

broadloom · cathedral ceiling(s) · overlooks ravine

BathroomMain1.59 × 1.71 m

2 Pc Bath

BedroomThird2.60 × 4.00 m

broadloom · closet · cathedral ceiling(s)

BathroomUpper1.59 × 1.71 m

4 Pc Ensuite

BathroomUpper3.51 × 1.86 m

4 Pc Bath

Primary BedroomThird3.96 × 4.14 m

broadloom · california shutters · vaulted ceiling(s)

Living RoomSecond5.79 × 3.93 m

fireplace · hardwood floor · combined w/living

RecreationLower4.65 × 4.02 m

laminate · w/o to terrace · overlooks ravine

BathroomThird
RecreationMain4.60 × 4.00 m

laminate · w/o to terrace · overlooks ravine

BathroomMain

2 Pc Bath

BedroomThird3.96 × 2.61 m

broadloom · vaulted ceiling(s) · broadloom

BathroomThird11.50 × 1.86 m

4 Pc Bath

Dining RoomSecond3.00 × 3.00 m

hardwood floor · combined w/living · breakfast bar

Our TakeTeam Asgarian · Broker
Above what recent sales support
$629Kautomated estimate, from recent sales

Listed at $715,000, about 14% above our estimate of $629K (homes like it typically land between $585K and $661K).

Why $629K. The typical townhouse sold in Palmer over the past year went for about $685K (13 sales). What sets this one apart:

  • ▲ Raises itIts tax bill, which follows the city's own assessment, is $3,635 a year; the typical home sold here pays about $3,400.

Longer on the market than typical. 66 days on the market, and asking 14% above where comparable closings put it.

List price
$585KBelow our range$715KAbove our range

Total price vs nearby homes. Fair value about $629K, learned from recent GTA sales.

The market behind the math:

3sold nearby · 90 days
66days on market so far
$2,987/moest. rent · 6 leases
5.0%gross yield on the ask
Buyer's market
Buyer's marketSeller's market

About 5 months of inventory: 5 condo townhouse homes for sale in the area against 3 closings in the last 90 days. Under two months favours sellers, over four favours buyers.

This home
Below area avgAbove area avg

Price per square foot: this home lists at $650/sqft against an area asking average of $528/sqft.

  • Ravine / green setting. This home is described as backing onto a ravine or green setting. A premium that comparable-sales math under-prices, so read the estimate as a floor.
  • Walk-out basement. Extra light, usable space, and income potential, so the estimate is a conservative floor for it.
How this estimate is builtthe short version

This figure comes from a model built on about 44,000 recent GTA sales. It weighs this home’s tax assessment, size, age, location and features against what homes like it actually sold for, including sales in this neighbourhood and this building.

It never sees the asking price. The 23 most comparable recent sales on their own, adjusted for size, beds, baths and lot, point to about $665K. Condition and finishes remain an in-person call.

What the listing highlights5 points to weigh

Claims from the listing, worth confirming in person. I can book you a private showing.

  • Ravine lot: privacy and premium value, but confirm the buildable area and any conservation limits. Worth verifying
  • Renovated / rebuilt: recent work can mean fewer upfront costs, worth confirming the scope, quality, and that permits were pulled. Value driver
  • Recent major systems: lower near-term capital costs, ask for the ages and any warranties. Value driver
  • Tall ceilings: they transform how a home feels, worth confirming the actual heights room to room. Worth verifying
  • Open-concept layout: modern, sought-after flow. Lifestyle
Read this with carewhy it’s an estimate, not an appraisal

There were not many closely comparable homes right in Palmer, so I widened the search to the surrounding area.

Based on 23 comparable homes that sold in Palmer over the past two years, from 29 closings there.

What sellers nearby are askingCurrently listed nearby in Palmer · asking prices
$698kavg asking

Nothing closely matching this home is listed nearby right now, so these are the nearest condo townhouse listings on the market. Homes like this one have recently closed around $629K, which is where my estimate comes from.

Per square foot, these ask about $578/sqft; this home lists at $650/sqft. Size is part of the price story, not just the sticker.

The 3 closest active listings nearby.

See all comparable homes
715kThis home679k700k715kThis home vs active comparables

Sold price trend

Median sold price for condo townhouses in Burlington: $670K in September 2026, down 4% from a year ago, on 407 closings in 12 months.

Oct 25Sep 26

Line: median sold price, each month averaged with its neighbours and weighted by closings. Bars: closings that month. Burlington as a whole: the neighbourhood alone has too few closings for a line of its own.

Month by month
MonthMedian soldClosings
October 2025$705K39
November 2025$740K21
December 2025$610K17
January 2026$678K26
February 2026$700K23
March 2026$731K40
April 2026$690K38
May 2026$720K57
June 2026$685K37
July 2026$670K28
August 2026$667K38
September 2026$670K43

Neighbourhood & location

Palmer, Burlington, ON

CommuteTime from this home to where you spend your day

Enter a workplace or destination and we’ll show the door-to-door time by car, transit and bike.

Nearby neighbourhoods

How asking prices compare in the closest areas to this home. Longer bars mean a pricier market.

Headon
$677K
Tansley
$699K
Orchard
$832K
Rose
$1.14M
Mountainside
$556K

Typical asking price of active listings of the same type, per area (outliers removed). Burlington.

Get the full neighbourhood report (schools, parks, transit & safety) →

Affordability & Mortgage

Affordability
$3,259/mo
$146KIncome needed
4.9×Price ÷ income
$752Weekly cost
$10,775Land transfer tax, one-time (Ontario)
20% down4.79%25-yr amortization

Income needed assumes a ~32% GDS ratio; weekly is mortgage principal & interest only. Price ÷ income is the home price over the income needed. Fixed reference assumptions so listings compare on equal footing, not a lending decision.

81%mortgage
Mortgage $3,259Property tax $303Condo fee $482Total carry $4,044

Calculate and customize your mortgage and other expenses

Adjust the down payment, rate, and amortization, and add property tax, condo fees, and heating to see your true monthly cost.

Your numbers

$
20.0%
$
%
4.49%
%
Live rate from Ratehub.ca

Conventional (20%+ down). Best insured 5-year fixed 4.34% via Ratehub.ca (as of October 16, 2026); conventional rates run a little higher.

years
years (your rate-locked period)
$3,163per month

Mortgage amount $572,000 · 4.49% over 25 years

$143,000Down payment (20.0%)
$572,000Loan before insurance
$0CMHC premium
$3,948Total monthly cost

Total monthly cost

Mortgage payment (monthly equivalent)
$3,163
Property tax
$303
Condo / maintenance fees
$482
Heating
$0
Estimated monthly cost
$3,948

Add your own property tax, condo fees, and heating on the left for a sharper total.

One-time closing costs

Ontario land transfer tax
$10,775
Estimated closing costs
$10,775

Plus your down payment of $143,000. Legal fees, title insurance, and adjustments are extra and vary by deal.

Mortgage stress test

6.49%Qualifying rate
$3,828/monthPayment at the qualifying rate

Lenders qualify you at the greater of your rate plus 2% or 5.25%. You do not pay this rate. It just shows you could still handle payments if rates rose, so aim to stay comfortable at this higher number.

Over the full 25 years

$376,806Total interest paid
$948,806Total of all payments
Principal $572,000 Interest $376,806
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$12,765$25,188$559,235
2$13,344$24,608$545,891
3$13,950$24,002$531,941
4$14,583$23,369$517,358
5$15,246$22,707$502,112
6$15,938$22,014$486,174
7$16,661$21,291$469,513
8$17,418$20,534$452,095
9$18,209$19,743$433,886
10$19,036$18,917$414,851
11$19,900$18,052$394,951
12$20,803$17,149$374,148
13$21,748$16,204$352,400
14$22,735$15,217$329,664
15$23,768$14,185$305,897
16$24,847$13,105$281,050
17$25,975$11,977$255,075
18$27,154$10,798$227,921
19$28,387$9,565$199,534
20$29,676$8,276$169,858
21$31,023$6,929$138,834
22$32,432$5,520$106,402
23$33,905$4,048$72,497
24$35,444$2,508$37,053
25$37,053$899$0

At the end of your 5-year term

Total paid over the term
$189,761
Principal paid down
$69,888
Interest paid
$119,873
Balance remaining
$502,112

Talk to Team Asgarian about your options

Rates and programs change often. We will connect you with a trusted mortgage professional and build a plan that fits your budget and goals.

Let's connect

Estimates only, not a mortgage quote or pre-approval. Figures use Canadian semi-annual compounding, current minimum down-payment rules, CMHC premium tiers, and Ontario (plus Toronto, when selected) land transfer tax. Actual rates, taxes, insurance, and closing costs vary by lender and property. Confirm every number with your mortgage professional.

Investor snapshot

Rental yield
From 6 whole-home leases in Palmer$2,987/mo
$35,844Gross annual rent
3.1%Cap rate after taxes and upkeep
$2,748 to $3,226Typical rent range

Thinking of this home as an investment? We will pull real comparable rents and run the full numbers with you.

Talk about the numbers

The last 6 whole-home leases in Palmer signed at a median of $3,100 a month; adjusted to this home for size, beds and baths, and for where rents stood the month each signed, that is $2,987. The gross yield above is on the asking price, before taxes and upkeep; the cap rate is after them. A finished basement or second suite can push real rent above it. Taxes, fees, and vacancy vary by property, and cap rate is before financing.

5.0%
Gross yield
− Property tax $3,635− Condo fees $5,784− Insurance $600− Vacancy & upkeep $3,943Net operating income $21,882

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. For personal, non-commercial use only. Listing courtesy of FOREST HILL REAL ESTATE INC.. MLS®/PropTx.

CallRequest a showing